Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
3D-CFD simulation of nonisothermal CO2 capture riser with cooling water tubes
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1034
Abstract
แก๊สเรือนกระจกที่สำคัญและมีปริมาณมากที่สุดคือ แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ แก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากการผลิตไฟฟ้าถือเป็นแหล่งแก๊สเรือนกระจกที่สำคัญ เทคโนโลยีการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ทำได้หลายวิธี เช่น การดักจับก่อนการเผาไหม้ การเผาไหม้ด้วยออกซิเจน และการดักจับหลังการเผาไหม้ การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่เทคโนโลยีการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์หลังการเผาไหม้โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากแก๊สเผาไหม้ แก๊สเผาไหม้ถูกป้อนเข้าไปยังหอดูดซับเพื่อดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ก่อนที่จะปล่อยออกสู่ชั้นบรรยากาศ โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตบนตัวรองรับแกมมา-อะลูมินาถูกใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนที่มีการติดตั้งท่อน้ำหล่อเย็นในไรเซอร์ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่เกิดการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ อุณหภูมิในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สามารถเปลี่ยนสมดุลของปฏิกิริยาเพื่อให้สามารถดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้มากขึ้น เครื่องปฏิกรณ์จำลองเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสขนาด 0.05 x 0.05 ม. และสูง 1.1 ม. แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่ใช้คือ แบบออยเลอเรียน-ออยเลอเรียน โดยได้เพิ่มสมการการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีของโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอนเนต คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และน้ำเข้าไปด้วย จากการทดสอบแบบจำลองพบว่า จำนวนเซลล์ที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในการจำลองคือ 500,000 เซลล์ และช่วงเวลาที่ใช้ในการจำลองจะอยู่ที่ 250 - 500 วินาที ตัวแปรที่ใช้ศึกษาประกอบด้วย ความเร็วของแก๊สขาเข้า ความเร็วของน้ำหล่อเย็น และลักษณะการจัดเรียงท่อน้ำหล่อเย็นภายในหอดูดซับ จากการจำลองกระบวนการพบว่า ตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในหอดูดซับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือ ความเร็วของแก๊สขาเข้า และ ลักษณะการจัดเรียงท่อน้ำหล่อเย็นภายในหอดูดซับ ส่วนความเร็วของน้ำหล่อเย็นไม่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The most significant and prevalent greenhouse gas is carbon dioxide. Carbon neutrality can be achieved through CO2 capture technology methods such as pre-combustion, oxyfuel combustion, and post-combustion. This study uses a circulating fluidized bed (CFB) reactor to focus on post-combustion carbon dioxide capture technology. Flue gas from a combustion chamber is fed to an adsorption unit to remove CO2 before its release into the atmosphere, using potassium carbonate on gamma-alumina as the adsorbent. The research was to develop a computational fluid dynamics model of the CFB reactor equipped with cooling water tubes in the riser, where CO2 removal occurs. The reactor is modeled as a square vessel with dimensions of 0.05 x 0.05 m and a height of 1.1 m. The reactor is modeled using an Eulerian–Eulerian approach, the kinetic theory of granular flow, and Wen & Yu drag models. The chemical reaction involving K2CO3, CO2, and water is included in the model. The study investigates operating parameters affecting hydrodynamics and CO2 capture performance, using an expression for connecting fluid flow in different tube paths. Model validation found that 500,000 computational cells and a simulation time of 250-500 seconds were suitable. The studied variables include gas inlet velocity, cooling water inlet velocity, and cooling tube configuration. Simulations showed that gas inlet velocity and cooling tube configuration significantly affect CO2 capture efficiency in the riser while cooling water inlet velocity does not.
Creative Commons License