Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hydrodynamic simulation of sorbent regenerator for carbon dioxide capture process using K2CO3/AL2O3 in circulating fluidized bed reactor
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.313
Abstract
ปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศและปรากฏการณ์โลกร้อนจากการปล่อยแก๊สเรือนกระจก โดยเฉพาะแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO₂) ที่เกิดจากการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลได้ทวีความรุนแรงขึ้น ส่งผลให้เทคโนโลยีดักจับและกักเก็บคาร์บอน (Carbon Capture and Storage, CCS) ได้รับความสนใจเพิ่มขึ้นเพื่อลดการปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สู่ชั้นบรรยากาศ โดยเฉพาะกระบวนการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์หลังการเผาไหม้ (Post-combustion capture) งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนาแบบจำลองอุทกพลศาสตร์ของหอฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวดูดซับในระบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดหมุนเวียน และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และการฟื้นฟูตัวดูดซับ ขั้นตอนการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการจำลองกระบวนการด้วยแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ (Computational Fluid Dynamics, CFD) โดยแบ่งการจำลองออกเป็นสองส่วน ได้แก่ การจำลองแบบไม่มีปฏิกิริยาเคมีเพื่อหาการเลือกแบบจำลอง Drag model ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการจำลองอุทกพลศาสตร์ในไรเซอร์และดาวเนอร์ และการจำลองแบบมีปฏิกิริยาเคมีเพื่อวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และการฟื้นฟูตัวดูดซับ รวมถึงการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรกระบวนการที่สำคัญ เช่น อุณหภูมิผนังดาวเนอร์ ความดันขาออกของดาวเนอร์ ปริมาณเบดเริ่มต้น และอัตราการไหลของตัวดูดซับ ผลการทดลองพบว่า การใช้แบบจำลอง Gidaspow ในไรเซอร์และดาวเนอร์ให้ผลการจำลองการไหลในระบบฟลูอิไดซ์เบดหมุนเวียนที่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงทดลอง การปรับอุณหภูมิผนังดาวเนอร์จาก 473 เคลวินเป็น 573 เคลวิน ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการฟื้นฟูตัวดูดซับจาก 24.36% เป็น 31.02% แต่ลดประสิทธิภาพการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ จาก 80.93% เป็น 78.11% นอกจากนี้ การลดความดันขาออกจาก 0 ปาสคาลเป็น -2000 ปาสคาล และการเพิ่มอัตราการป้อนกลับตัวดูดซับช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษาผลร่วมของตัวแปรกระบวนการ พบว่าปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และการฟื้นฟูตัวดูดซับ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิผนังดาวเนอร์ ความดันขาออกของดาวเนอร์ ปริมาณเบดเริ่มต้น และอัตราการไหลของตัวดูดซับ การปรับค่าดังกล่าวในช่วงที่เหมาะสมสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และการฟื้นฟูตัวดูดซับได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The problem of climate change and global warming, caused by the release of greenhouse gases, especially carbon dioxide (CO₂) from the combustion of fossil fuels, has intensified. This has led to increased attention on carbon capture and storage (CCS) technology as a means to reduce CO₂ emissions into the atmosphere, particularly in post-combustion capture processes. The objective of this study is to investigate and develop a hydrodynamic model of the absorber regeneration tower in a circulating fluidized bed system, and to analyze the factors affecting the efficiency of CO₂ capture and absorber regeneration. The research methodology involves simulating the process using computational fluid dynamics (CFD) models. The simulation is divided into two parts: the first part involves a non-chemical reaction model to identify the appropriate drag model for simulating the hydrodynamics inside the riser and the downcomer, while the second part includes a chemical reaction model to analyze the efficiency of CO₂ capture and absorber regeneration. Additionally, the effects of key process variables, such as the downcomer wall temperature, downcomer outlet pressure, initial bed volume, and the flow rate of the absorbent, are studied. The results indicate that using the Gidaspow model in both the riser and downcomer provides hydrodynamic simulation results consistent with experimental data. Increasing the downcomer wall temperature from 473 K to 573 K improved the absorber regeneration efficiency from 24.36% to 31.02%, but reduced the CO₂ capture efficiency from 80.93% to 78.11%. Furthermore, reducing the downcomer outlet pressure from 0 Pa to -2000 Pa and increasing the recycle rate of the absorbent significantly enhanced the system’s efficiency. The study of the combined effects of process variables reveals that the key factors affecting CO₂ capture and absorber regeneration efficiency include downcomer wall temperature, downcomer outlet pressure, initial bed volume, and absorbent flow rate. Adjusting these variables within optimal ranges can significantly improve both CO₂ capture efficiency and absorber regeneration efficiency.
Creative Commons License