Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Polydiacetylene/zinc oxide nanocrystal sensorfor volatile organic compounds
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิศานาถ ไตรผล
Second Advisor
รักชาติ ไตรผล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1261
Abstract
วัสดุฐานพอลิไดแอซิทิลีนมีสมบัติการตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีต่อสิ่งเร้าภายนอก จึงมีความน่าสนใจในการพัฒนาเป็นเซ็นเซอร์ตรวจวัดตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีของวัสดุฐานพอลิไดแอซิทิลีนต่อตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย โดยทำการปรับความไวในการตอบสนองด้วยการเติมผลึกนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ และการปรับความยาวสายโซ่อัลคินของพอลิไดแอซิทิลีน จากนั้นนำพอลิไดแอซิทิลีนบริสุทธิ์ และวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิไดแอซิทิลีน/ซิงก์ (II) ไอออน/ผลึกนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์ที่เตรียมได้ มาทดสอบกับสารละลายอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย 8 ชนิดที่มีโครงสร้าง และค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพอลิไดแอซิทิลีนบริสุทธิ์สามารถตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีต่อสารละลายอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายทั้งหมด โดยโครงสร้างแอลกอฮอล์แบบเส้นยาวจะรบกวนสายโซ่หลักในโครงสร้างพอลิไดแอซิทิลีนได้ดีกว่าแบบกิ่ง สำหรับวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิไดแอซิทิลีน/ซิงก์ (II) ไอออน/ผลึกนาโนซิงก์ออกไซด์จะเกิดการตอบสนองโดยการเปลี่ยนสีต่อสารละลายอินทรีย์ระเหยง่ายที่ความเข้มข้นที่สูงกว่า เนื่องจากมีโครงสร้างที่เสถียรกว่าพอลิไดแอซิทิลีนบริสุทธิ์ และเกิดการเปลี่ยนสีต่อสารละลายระเหยง่ายที่มีค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกในช่วง 17-22 นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการปรับความไวในการตอบสนองของวัสดุฐานพอลิไดแอซิทิลีนต่อสารละลายอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย โดยทำการปรับเปลี่ยนความยาวสายโซ่อัลคินของพอลิไดแอซิทิลีน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Polydiacetylene-based materials exhibit colorimetric response to external stimuli, interesting for development as sensors for volatile organic solvents. This research was studied the colorimetric response of the polydiacetylene-based materials to volatile organic solvents. Sensitivity of the materials was tuned by addition of zinc oxide nanocrystals and variation of alkyl chain length of the polydiacetylene. The pure polydiacetylenes and polydiacetylene/Zn(II)/ZnO nanocrystals were exposed to 8 volatile organic solvents with various molecular structures and dielectric constants. The result was showed that the pure polydiacetylenes exhibit colorimetric response to all of the volatile organic solvents. Straight and long alcohols can disturb the backbones of polydiacetylene at higher degree than the alcohol with branch structure. The polydiacetylene/Zn(II)/ZnO nanocrystals were exhibited colorimetric response at higher concentration of the volatile organic solvents, comparing to the pure polydiacetylene. This is due to more stable structure of the polydiacetylene/Zn(II)/ZnO nanocrystals than that of the pure polydiacetylene. The polydiacetylene/Zn(II)/ZnO nanocrystals also change color when subjected to the volatile organic solvents with dielectric constants of 17-22. In addition, the sensitivity of polydiacetylene-based materials is tuned by adjusting the alkyl chain length of the polydiacetylene.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.