Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแปรในการหมักบางค่าที่ส่งผลต่อการเจริญของ Saccharomyces cerevisiae และสมบัติของเครื่องดื่มข้าวหอมนิล
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarisa Suriyarak
Second Advisor
Warawut Krusong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1262
Abstract
Black rice (Hom Nil: Oryza sativa) is well-known for their health benefits thanks to their high content in proteins, fibers, vitamins and minerals as well as their abundance in phenolic compounds. These compounds contribute to the color and antioxidant properties of the black rice. Thus, the aim of the study was to conduct fermentation on black rice using two varieties of yeast strains, Saccharomyces cerevisiae SC90 and M30, over the course of 10 days comparing temperature and sucrose adding. The obtained data can be utilized in designing and developing a functional fermented beverage with black rice. In the process, black rice flour was fermented in a liquid state of 5 % (w/v), followed by pH adjustment to 4.5±0.2, autoclaved and prepared for 6 log CFU/ml inoculation after cooling. During fermentation, the viable CFU count were monitored and physiochemical properties, such as pH, total soluble solids and color, as well as total phenolic content (TPC), total anthocyanin content (TAC) and DPPH radical scavenging activity in the supernatant were evaluated. The effect of temperature on the total phenolic contents of fermented black rice was studied by fermenting the black rice at 20°C and 40°C without the addition of sucrose. The cell count of both strains were the same at 20°C over 10-day incubation but reduced significantly at 40°C. The changes in pH and TSS from initial value were not prominent in fermented samples without added sucrose while in fermented samples with sucrose showed decreasing trend.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ข้าวหอมนิล (Black rice: Oryza sativa) เป็นที่รู้จักกันดีในเรื่องประโยชน์ต่อสุขภาพเนื่องจากมีโปรตีน เส้นใย วิตามินแร่ธาตุและสารประกอบฟีนอลิกที่สูงมาก ซึ่งสารประกอบฟีนอลิกเหล่านี้ทําให้ข้าวมีสีม่วงดำเข้มและมีคุณสมบัติต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่สูง โดยส่วนใหญ่จะเชื่อมต่อกับโมเลกุลน้ำตาล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาสภาวะการหมักข้าวหอมนิลที่เหมาะสมด้วยยีสต์ 2 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ Saccharomyces cerevisiae SC90 และ M30 เป็นระยะเวลา 10 วัน โดยเปรียบเทียบอุณหภูมิและการเติมน้ำตาลซูโครส เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้ไปใช้ในการออกแบบและพัฒนาเครื่องดื่มหมักเชิงฟังก์ชันออกฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ในการทดลอง ข้าวหอมนิลถูกบดทำเป็นแป้ง จากนั้นนำไปเตรียมเป็นสารละลายแป้งข้าวร้อยละ 5 % โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ปรับพีเอชเป็น 4.5±0.2 นำมาฆ่าเชื้อที่ 121 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15 นาที รอให้เย็น ก่อนนำมาใส่เชื้อเริ่มต้นที่ 6 log CFU/ml สุ่มตัวอย่างเพื่อวิเคราะห์จำนวนเชื้อยีสต์และคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของสาระลายในระหว่างการหมัก เช่น ค่า pH ของแข็งที่ละลายได้ทั้งหมดและสี รวมถึงปริมาณฟีนอลิกทั้งหมด (Total Phenolic Content; TPC) ประเมินปริมาณแอนโทไซยานินทั้งหมด (Total Anthocyanin Content; TAC) และกิจกรรมการกำจัดอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิต่อปริมาณฟีนอลิกทั้งหมดของข้าวหอมนิลหมักโดยเปรียบเทียบที่อุณหภูมิ 20 และ 40 องศาเซลเซียส โดยที่ไม่มีเติมน้ำตาลซูโครส พบว่าจำนวนเซลล์ยีสต์คงที่ตลอด 10 วัน ที่อุณหภูมิ 20 องศาเซลเซียส แต่ลดลงในกระบวนการหมักที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ปริมาณฟีนอลทั้งหมดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p
Creative Commons License