Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Larval dispersal modelling of blue swimming crab from the crab bank along the coast of Trang province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุริยัณห์ สาระมูล
Second Advisor
อิชฌิกา ศิวายพราหมณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1035
Abstract
ในประเทศไทย ปูม้า Portunus pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758) เป็นสัตว์ทะเลที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างมาก แต่หลายปีที่ผ่านมามีการลดลงของปริมาณปูม้าอย่างต่อเนื่อง และเข้าขั้นวิกฤตจากสาเหตุการทำประมงที่เกินขีดจำกัด ทำให้เกิดความกังวลเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ปูสายพันธุ์นี้ โครงการธนาคารปูม้าจึงถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อส่งเสริมและฟื้นฟูประชากรปูม้าตามแนวชายฝั่ง แต่ชะตากรรมของปูม้าวัยอ่อนหลังการปล่อยไปแล้วนั้นยังไม่เป็นที่เข้าใจกันมากนัก ประเด็นดังกล่าวนี้ทำให้มีความสนใจในการศึกษารูปแบบการกระจายและการลงเกาะของปูม้าวัยอ่อนที่ปล่อยจากธนาคารปูม้าในพื้นที่จังหวัดตรัง แบบจำลองการติดตามอนุภาคแบบเชิงตัวเลขถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อจำลองรูปแบบการกระจายและการลงเกาะของปูม้าวัยอ่อนหลังจากปล่อยออกจากธนาคารปูม้า ในช่วงเปลี่ยนฤดูลมมรสุม ลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และลมมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ การจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปูม้าวัยอ่อนเสมือนส่วนใหญ่ถูกจำกัดไว้ในพื้นที่ชายฝั่งหลังจากการปล่อยจากธนาคารปูม้าเป็นระยะเวลา 14 วัน โดยมีกระแสน้ำที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยอิทธิพลของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลง ลมมรสุม และลักษณะทางภูมิประเทศของชายฝั่งในท้องถิ่นเป็นตัวควบคุม นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าบทบาทของลมมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ ส่งผลต่อการกระจายของปูม้าวัยอ่อน โดยปูม้าวัยอ่อนบางส่วนถูกขนส่งเข้าไปในแม่น้ำและลำคลองตามแนวชายฝั่ง ผลการวิเคราะห์ความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างแหล่งที่ปล่อยปูม้าวัยอ่อนจากธนาคารปูม้ากับแผนที่แนวหญ้าทะเลในพื้นที่จังหวัดตรัง พบว่าปูม้าวัยอ่อนมีการกระจายตัวในแหล่งหญ้าทะเลทั่วทุกพื้นที่และมีความหลากหลายของแหล่งที่มา ซึ่งสามารถบ่งชี้ถึงศักยภาพในการลงเกาะและการเจริญเติบโตภายในพื้นที่แหล่งหญ้าทะเลเหล่านี้ ผลลัพธ์นี้เน้นย้ำถึงความเชื่อมโยงของแหล่งที่มาและแหล่งกักเก็บปูม้าวัยอ่อนหลังจากปล่อยจากธนาคารปูม้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In Thailand, the populations of a commercially important crab Portunus pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758) have been decreasing due to overfishing, raising concerns about the conservation efforts of this crab species. The Crab Bank Project has recently been established to restore crab populations by releasing crab larvae from each crab bank station. However, the fate of crab larvae after the release is poorly understood. Here, we assessed the dispersal and settlement patterns of the larvae P. pelagicus released from crab banks along the coast of Trang Province, Southern Thailand. A numerical model was employed to simulate the larval dispersal and settlement patterns after release from the crab banks during the inter-monsoon, southwest monsoon, and northeast monsoon. Our simulation revealed that virtual larvae were predominantly retained within inshore areas after the release for 14 days, regulated by tidal-driven currents, wind-induced currents, and local coastal topography. Monsoon periods affected the larval dispersal, with some larvae being transported into estuaries due to the SW monsoonal effects. After the 14-day release period, our modelled simulations suggested that the crab larvae arrived at numerous seagrass meadows along the coast, indicating potential settlement and growth. This result highlights the connectivity of sources and sinks for crab larvae after release from crab banks.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.