Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากใบและเนื้อไม้กระท้อน Sandoricum koetjape Merr.
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1263
Abstract
Phytochemical and biological investigations were conducted on the leaves and heartwoods of Sandoricum koetjape. From the potent methanol extracts, twenty known compounds (3-15, 17-20, 28-30), three new compounds (1-2, 21), and seven novel compounds (16, 22-27) were isolated. Their structures were elucidated by spectroscopic data analysis (1D, 2D NMR and HRESIMS). Isolated compounds were evaluated for enzyme inhibitory activity against α-glucosidase and cytotoxicity activity. Quercetin (10) from the leaves and (+)-lyoniresinol 3-α-O-b-D-glucopyranoside (30) from the heartwoods showed significant inhibitory activity against yeast α-glucosidase with IC50 value of 2.2±0.1 and 2.8±0.8 mM, respectively which were around 40 times lower than that of acarbose (93.6±0.5). Previous kinetic study reported that 10 was the mixed-type inhibitor, hence the second relative strong, compound 3 was further analyzed and revealed a mixed-type inhibitor while 30 was a non-competitive one. Regarding to the cytotoxicity activity, 4 possessed the highest cytotoxicity on lung cancer cell line A549 with IC50 value of 16.1±2.4 mM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาพฤกษเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของใบและเนื้อไม้กระท้อน Sandoricum koetjape จากสิ่งสกัดเมทานอล สามารถแยกสารที่มีรายงานมาก่อนหน้ายี่สิบตัว (3-15, 17-20, 28-30) สารใหม่สามตัว (1-2, 21) และสารที่มีโครงสร้างใหม่เจ็ดตัว (16, 22-27) ได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างของสารด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี (1D, 2D NMR และ HRESIMS) และประเมินฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสและฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสารที่แยกได้ พบว่า quercetin (10) จากใบและ (+)-lyoniresinol 3-α-O-b-D-glucopyranoside (30) จากเนื้อไม้แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งยีสต์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสด้วยค่า IC50 2.2±0.1 และ 2.8±0.8 mM ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีค่าต่ำกว่าอะคาร์โบสประมาณ 40 เท่า (93.6±0.5) การศึกษาทางจลน์ศาสตร์ก่อนหน้ารายงานว่า 10 เป็นตัวยับยั้งแบบผสม เมื่อวิเคราะห์สาร 3 ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งรองลงมา พบว่าเป็นตัวยับยั้งแบบผสม ในขณะที่ 30 เป็นแบบไม่แข่งขัน สำหรับฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์พบว่า 4 แสดงฤทธิ์ที่สูงที่สุดต่อเซลล์มะเร็งปอด A549 ด้วยค่า IC50 16.1±2.4 mM
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.