Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางเคมีคอมพิวเตอร์และทางหลอดทดลองของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันระหว่างสาร 8-โบรโมไบคาเลนและอนุพันธุ์บีตาไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Second Advisor
Kuakarun Krusong
Third Advisor
Panupong Mahalapbutr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1036
Abstract
Baicalein (5,6,7-trihydroxyflavone), an active compound derived from Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi, exhibits notable anti-inflammatory, antiviral, and anticancer properties. 8-bromobaicalein (BB), a derivative of baicalein, possesses even stronger cytotoxic activity against MCF-7 human breast cancer cell lines. However, its low water solubility limits its use for further applications. In this study, we investigated βCD and its derivatives (hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin (HPβCD) and 2,6-di-O-methyl-β-cyclodextrin (DMβCD)) for their ability to improve the solubility of BB through inclusion complexation. From molecular dynamics simulations and MM/GBSA-based and SIE-based binding free energy calculations, we determined that DMβCD exhibited the highest efficacy as a host molecule for the inclusion complexation of BB that agreed with numbers of atom contacts, solvent accessible surface area analysis, Additionally, the phase solubility diagram revealed a 1:1 stoichiometric ratio (AL type) between BB and βCDs. Furthermore, stability analysis conducted at 25°C indicated the Kc value in the BB/DMβCD inclusion complex (450 M-1) was higher than that of BB/βCD (180 M-1). The DSC and SEM analyses confirmed that βCDs formed inclusion complexes with BB. Our findings highlight the remarkable potential of DMβCD as an effective formulation for BB, enabling its utilization in various pharmaceutical and medical applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไบคาเลอิน (5,6,7-ไตรไฮโดรฟลาโวน) เป็นสารประกอบออกฤทธิ์ที่ได้มาจาก Scutellaria baicalensis Georgi มีสมบัติต้านการอักเสบ ต้านไวรัส และต้านมะเร็งที่โดดเด่น 8-โบรโมไบคาเลอิน (BB) เป็นอนุพันธ์ที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมของมนุษย์ชนิด MCF-7 อย่างไรก็ตาม สารชนิดนี้มีความสามารถใน การละลายน้ำต่ำจึงเป็นอุปสรรคในการประยุกต์ใช้งาน ในการศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจสอบเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน (βCD) อนุพันธ์ไฮดรอกซิลโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน (HPβCD) แ ล ะ 2,6-ไดโอเมทิลเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน (DMβCD) ในการเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายของ BB ผ่านการสร้างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชัน จากการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลและการคำนวณพลังงานอิสระด้วยวิธี MM/GBSA และ SIE พบว่า DMβCD มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการสร้างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับ BB ดังจะเห็นได้จากจำนวนอะตอมของไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินที่ล้อมรอบโมเลกุล BB สูงสุด ขณะที่พื้นที่ของ BB ที่สัมผัสกับตัวทำละลายต่ำสุด นอกจากนี้แผนภาพความสามารถในการละลายของเฟสชี้ให้เห็นเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันในอัตราส่วน 1:1 (ชนิด AL) ระหว่าง BB และไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน โดยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน BB/DMβCD มีค่าความคงตัว (Kc) ที่อุณหภมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส (450 M-1) สูงกว่าค่าของ BB/βCD (180 M-1) ทั้งนี้การวิเคราะห์ด้วย DSC และ SEM ยืนยันถึงการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชัน โดยจะเห็นสัณฐานวิทยาของพื้นผิวแบบใหม่และสมบัติเชิงความร้อนของสารที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป การค้นพบนี้เน้นย้ำถึงศักยภาพของ DMβCD ในการเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายน้ำของ BB ช่วยให้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการใช้งานทางเภสัชกรรมและการแพทย์ต่างๆ ได้
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.