Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารหน่วงการก่อตัวต่อกระบวนการจีโอพอลิเมอไรเซชันของจีโอพอลิเมอร์ฐานเถ้าลอย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirithan Jiemsirilers
Second Advisor
Parjaree Thavorniti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1042
Abstract
This study aims to investigate the effect of additives on the geopolymerization of the fly ash-based geopolymer. The ratios of sodium silicate and sodium hydroxide (S/NX and solid FA to activator (F/L) were observed by varying the S/N at 1.0-2.5 wt.% and the F/L at 0.5-3.3 wt%. Results demonstrated that the highest strength was given by the S/N and F/L at 1.0 and 2.0, respectively. These ratios were used to study the effect of fourteen additives of the setting times of geopolymer pastes. Each additive was incorporated into the pastes by two mixing methods including wet and dry-mixing. The pastes added sugars by wet-mixing displayed the prolonged settings in range of 133.6%-148.7% compared to the control. Additionally, the percentage of sugars addition was examined by varying at 1-5 wt.% and the dissolving times at 15, 20, 25, 30 and 1,440 min were also studied by fixing 3 wt.% of sugars . Results illustrated that the setting times were lengthened in the range of 55%-280% compared to the control. Furthermore, the 3 wt.% of borax provided the setting times increased in range of 170%-220%. In addition, the 90-day drying shrinkages of BO specimen were decreased from 1.0%-0.8% and 1.3%-0.9% by wet mixing both in NaOH and KOH-based alkaline, respectively. With adding borax, the 90-day strength was accomplished at 70.7±4.3 and 71.8±7.4 MPa in NaOH and KOH-based alkaline, respectively. Consequently, the borax addition is beneficial for enhancing the initial and final setting time and outstanding properties. The main benefits are the decrease in the setting time, the improvement of workability with maintaining the mechanical properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารเติมแต่งต่อกระบวนการจีโอพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของจีโอพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้เถ้าลอยเป็นแหล่งอะลูมิโนซิลิเกตตั้งต้น อัตราส่วนของโซเดียมซิลิเกตและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (S/N) และ อัตราส่วนเถ้าลอยต่อสารละลายอัลคาไลน์กระตุ้น (F/L) ถูกศึกษาเป็นอันดับแรก โดยอัตราส่วน S/N ถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ 1.0-2.5 และอัตราส่วน F/L ที่ 0.5-3.3 ร้อยละโดยน้ำหนัก ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าความต้านทานการบีบอัดสูงสุดเกิดขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วน S/N และ F/L อยู่ที่ 1.0 และ 2.0 ตามลำดับ อัตราส่วนเหล่านี้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารเติมแต่งทั้งสิบสี่ชนิดต่อเวลาการแข็งตัวของจีโอพอลิเมอร์เพสต์ โดยสารเติมแต่งแต่ละชนิดถูกผสมเข้าไปในจีโอพอลิเมอร์เพสต์ ด้วยวิธีการผสมแบบเปียกและแบบแห้ง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเติมน้ำตาลในจีโอพอลิเมอร์เพสต์ โดยการผสมแบบเปียกทำให้เวลาการแข็งตัวเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงร้อยละ 133.6 ถึง 148.7 เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลของร้อยละของการเติมน้ำตาลในจีโอพอลิเมอร์เพสต์ โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงในช่วงร้อยละ 1 ถึง 5 และผลของเวลาการละลายที่แตกต่างกัน คือ15, 20, 25, 30 และ 1,440 นาที โดยคงปริมาณการเติมน้ำตาลที่ร้อยละ 3 ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเวลาการแข็งตัวของเพสต์ถูกยืดออกในช่วงร้อยละ 55 ถึง 280 เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้การเติมบอแรกซ์ที่ร้อยละ 3 ให้เวลาการแข็งตัวเพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงร้อยละ 170 ถึง 220 ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นจากการศึกษาร้อยละการหดตัว พบว่า ร้อยละการหดตัวของชิ้นงานจีโอพอลิเมอร์ที่เติมบอแรกซ์ ณ เวลา 90 วันของการบ่มแห้ง ลดลงในช่วง 1.0 ถึง 0.8 และ 1.3 ถึง 0.9 โดยการผสมแบบเปียกทั้งในกรณีที่ใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และโพแทสเซียมไฮดอกไซด์ในการสังเคราะห์ ตามลำดับ การเติมบอแรกซ์ให้ความต้านทานการบีบอัด ณ 90 วันเท่ากับ 70.7±4.3 มกะปาสคาลสำหรับการสังเคราะห์โดยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และ 71.8±7.4 เมกะปาสคาล สำหรับการสังเคราะห์โดยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นการเติมบอแรกซ์จึงเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการเพิ่มเวลาการเซ็ตตัวทั้งเริ่มต้นและสุดท้ายและยังให้คุณสมบัติที่โดดเด่น ประโยชน์หลักคือการลดเวลาการเซ็ตตัว ปรับปรุงความสามารถในการทำงานโดยคงไว้ซึ่งคุณสมบัติเชิงกล
Creative Commons License