Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การระบุและลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของทรานสคริปชันแฟกเตอร์ MYB ที่ควบคุมชีวสังเคราะห์ของฟลาโวนอยด์ในเนื้อทุเรียน Durio zibethinus L.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supaart Sirikantaramas
Second Advisor
Heidi Hallbwirth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1044
Abstract
Durian fruit possesses high nutritional value due to its enriched bioactive compounds such as phenolics, carotenoids, and vitamins. While various transcription factors (TFs) regulate the phenylpropanoid biosynthetic pathway, MYB TFs play a pivotal role in controlling key genes in this pathway. In this study, we identified candidate v-Myb myeloblastosis viral oncogene homolog, MYB TFs from our transcriptome database of the Monthong cultivar including five developmental/postharvest ripening stages. MYBs that were upregulated during the ripening stage were considered as candidate transcriptional activators, based on the positive correlation observed between flavonoid biosynthetic genes and flavonoid contents in ripe durian pulps. Conversely, MYBs that were downregulated during the ripening stage were considered candidate repressors. Two of the candidate MYB activators (DzMYB1 and DzMYB2) and a candidate MYB repressor (DzMYB3) were selected for functional characterization. Phenolic compound contents detected by LC–MS/MS in plant transiently expressing either DzMYB1 or DzMYB2 were increased compared to those expressing GFP as controls, whereas phenolic compounds were decreased in plant transiently expressing DzMYB3. Furthermore, we demonstrated that these three DzMYBs control phenylpropanoid biosynthesis in durian by regulating the promoters of various biosynthetic genes, resulting in gene expression activation by DzMYB1 and DzMYB2, and repression by DzMYB3. Additionally, we discovered that DzMYB1, DzMYB2, and DzMYB3 can bind to a homodimerized DzbHLH1, playing a role in the regulation of phenylpropanoid biosynthetic pathway. Moreover, we found that DzMYB1 functions as a homodimer. These findings provide a more comprehensive insights into the functional roles of MYB proteins in the regulation of the phenylpropanoid pathway in durian pulps.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทุเรียนมีคุณค่าทางโภชนาการสูงเนื่องจากมีสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพหลายชนิด เช่น สารประกอบฟีนอล แคโรทีนอยด์ และวิตามิน แม้ว่าชีวสังเคราะห์ของฟีนิลโพรพานอยด์ถูกควบคุมด้วยทรานสคริปชันแฟกเตอร์หลายชนิด แต่ MYB ทรานสคริปชันแฟกเตอร์ทำหน้าที่หลักในการควบคุมยีนในวิถีการสังเคราะห์นี้ การศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยได้ระบุแคนดิเดต MYB จากข้อมูลทรานสคริปโตมของผลทุเรียนหมอนทอง 5 ระยะของการเจริญเติบโต/การสุกหลังเก็บเกี่ยว MYB ที่มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นช่วงการสุกหลังเก็บเกี่ยวจะถูกพิจารณาเป็นแคนดิเดตตัวกระตุ้นกระบวนการถอดรหัส เนื่องจากมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันกับยีนชีวสังเคราะห์ฟลาโวนอยด์และปริมาณฟลาโวนอยด์ในระยะสุกของผลทุเรียน ในขณะที่ MYB ที่มีการแสดงออกลดลงช่วงการสุกหลังเก็บเกี่ยวจะถูกพิจารณาเป็นแคนดิเดตตัวยับยั้งกระบวนการถอดรหัส คณะผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกแคนดิเดตตัวกระตุ้น 2 ตัว (DzMYB1 และ DzMYB2) และแคนดิเดตตัวยับยั้ง 1 ตัว (DzMYB3) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ พบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกในพืชที่ทำให้เกิดการแสดงออกแบบชั่วคราวของ DzMYB1 และ DzMYB2 โดยการตรวจสอบด้วย LC–MS/MS เมื่อเทียบกับตัวควบคุม GFP ในขณะที่ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกมีการลดลงในพืชที่ทำให้เกิดการแสดงออกแบบชั่วคราวของ DzMYB3 นอกจากนี้คณะผู้วิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า MYB ทั้งสามตัวควบคุมชีวสังเคราะห์ของฟีนิลโพรพานอยด์ในทุเรียนที่ตำแหน่งโปรโมเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ของยีนสังเคราะห์ โดยที่ DzMYB1 และ DzMYB2 มีหน้าที่กระตุ้นการแสดงออกของยีน ในขณะที่ DzMYB3 มีหน้าที่ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน นอกจากนี้พบว่า DzMYB1 DzMYB2 และ DzMYB3 สามารถจับโฮโมไดเมอร์ของ DzbHLH1 ในการควบคุมชีวสังเคราะห์ของฟีนิลโพรพานอยด์ อีกทั้งพบว่า DzMYB1ทำงานในลักษณะของโฮโมไดเมอร์ การค้นพบนี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่ครอบคลุมมากขึ้นเกี่ยวกับบทบาทการทำงานของโปรตีน MYB ในการควบคุมชีวสังเคราะห์ของฟีนิลโพรพานอยด์ในผลทุเรียน
Included in
Biochemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.