Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดเชิงสีของเซฟตาซิดิมโดยอาศัยการเกิดสีย้อมเอโซ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1268
Abstract
Ceftazidime is an antibiotic widely used to treat several human and veterinary infections. It could be found in water resources and caused adverse effects. Accordingly, detection of ceftazidime in environmental resources is important. In this research, a new colorimetric detection was developed based on the extraction of ceftazidime on the polyethyleneimine modified melamine foam (PEI-MF) and azo dye formation on the foam surface. The materials were characterized by Raman spectroscopy and ninhydrin test. The suitable condition for the modification of 50 mg melamine foam was to use 50 mM and 125 µM of 3-aminopropyltrimethoxysilane (APTES) and PEI, respectively. The obtained PEI-MF was used to extract ceftazidime with a flow-through method with a flow rate of 1 mL min-1. The suitable pH and volume of sample for the extraction were 4 and 15 mL, respectively. Azo dye formation was performed on the surface of the material using a reagent solution containing 1 M hydrochloric acid, 30 mM sodium nitrite, 5 µM chromotropic acid and 5 minutes of incubation time. The developed method showed a good selectivity and sensitivity for ceftazidime detection. The linearity was in a range of 0.1 to 7.5 mg L-1. The PEI-MF was used to detect ceftazidime in real water samples with recoveries ranging from 88 to 111 % and RSD lower than 6%. The obtained results were in a good agreement with those observed by HPLC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซฟตาซิดิมเป็นยาปฏิชีวนะที่นิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการรักษาอาการติดเชื้อของคนและสัตว์ ซึ่งเซฟตาซิดิมที่ปนเปื้อนในแหล่งน้ำก่อให้เกิดผลเสียได้ ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นต้องตรวจวัดเซฟตาซิดิมในแหล่งน้ำเหล่านี้ ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาการตรวจวัดเชิงสีของเซฟตาซิดิมโดยอาศัยการสกัดเซฟตาซิดิมบนผิวของเมลามีนโฟมที่ดัดแปรด้วยโพลีเอทีลีนอิมมีน และเกิดสีย้อมเอโซบนผิวของเมลามีนโฟม ทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ชิ้นโฟมที่ดัดแปรผิวด้วยเทคนิครามานสเปคโตรสโกปีและสารละลายนินไฮดริน ผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถดัดแปรผิวเมลามีนโฟมด้วยโพลีเอทีลีนอิมมีน โดยความเข้มข้นของ 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลนและโพลีเอทีลีนอิมมีนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดต่อการดัดแปรเมลามีนโฟมปริมาณ 50 กรัม คือ 50 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 125 ไมโครโมลาร์ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำโฟมที่ได้จากการดัดแปรมาสกัดเซฟตาซิดิมในตัวอย่างน้ำ โดยกำหนดอัตราเร็วในการไหลของสารละลายผ่านโฟมที่ 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ พีเอช 4 และปริมาตรสารละลาย 15 มิลลิลิตร ทำการตรวจวัดเชิงสีโดยอาศัยการเกิดสีย้อมเอโซบนผิวของเมลามีนโฟม โดยการหยดสารละลายผสมของกรดไฮโดรคลอริก โซเดียมไนไตรท์ และกรดโครโมโทรปิก ปริมาตร 225 ไมโครลิตร พบว่าความเข้มข้นและเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการตรวจวัดคือ กรดไฮโดรคลอริก 1 โมลาร์ โซเดียมไนไตรท์ 30 มิลลิโมลาร์ กรดโครโมโทรปิก 5 ไมโครโมลาร์ ในเวลา 5 นาที โดยวิธีที่พัฒนานี้มีความไวและความจำเพาะในการวิเคราะห์วิเคราะห์เซฟตาซิดิม โดยให้ค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ในช่วง 0.1 ถึง 7.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อนำวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดตัวอย่างน้ำ พบว่าค่าร้อยละการกลับคืนอยู่ในช่วง 88 ถึง 111 โดยมีค่าค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ต่ำกว่า 6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าที่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.