Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดเมทานอลโดยใช้พอลิเมอร์และซิงก์ซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอตเจือด้วยแมงกานีส
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Eakkasit Punrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1045
Abstract
This study aimed to develop a method for methanol detection using digital-image colorimetry (DIC). We synthesized and characterized nanomaterials, including gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) and Mn-doped ZnS quantum dots (Mn/ZnS-QDs), to determine their minimum detectable concentration using DIC. We investigated NMPPy-modified Mn/ZnS-QDs, focusing on optimal temperature for the synthesis, and the effects of NMPPy volume, pH, and buffer solution concentration on methanol detection. However, direct methanol detection was not achieved, this research highlights the potential of NMPPy-modified Mn/ZnS-QDs for methanol detection using DIC. Further development is needed to enhance direct methanol detection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดเมทานอลด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์สีจากภาพถ่ายดิจิทัล (DIC) เราได้สังเคราะห์และตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะของวัสดุขนาดนาโนเมตร ได้แก่ อนุภาคทองขนาดนาโนเมตร (AuNPs) และซิงก์ซัลไฟด์ควอนตัมดอตเจือด้วยแมงกานีส (Mn/ZnS-QDs) เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาความเข้มข้นต่ำที่สุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดพบด้วยเทคนิค DIC เราได้ศึกษา Mn/ZnS-QDs ที่ดัดแปรด้วย NMPPy โดยเน้นที่การหาอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ และปริมาตรของ NMPPy ค่า pH และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์ในการตรวจวัดเมทานอลด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่าการตรวจวัดเมทานอลโดยตรงจะยังไม่ประสบความสำเร็จแต่การวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพของ Mn/ZnS-QDs ที่ดัดเเปรด้วย NMPPy ในการตรวจวัดเมทานอลด้วยเทคนิค DIC ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีการพัฒนาต่อไปอีกเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการตรวจวัดเมทานอลโดยตรง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.