Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์และฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของอนุพันธ์พิเพอรีน
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanitha Pudhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1260
Abstract
Cancer is a significant leading cause of mortality worldwide which has been struggled in the clinical over the years. Parallelly, chronic inflammation becomes one of the risk factors to cause cancer. In searching for new potential anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory agents, an amide, ester, and dimer series of piperine derivatives were synthesized and screened for their anti-cancer and anti-inflammatory activities. Piperine (1) was isolated from fruits of Piper longum L. and hydrolyzed under reflux conditions to obtain piperic acid (2) as a starting material for the synthesis. The conversion of piperic acid to an amide series (3a-j) was involving an azabenzotriazole tetramethyl uronium hexafluorophosphate (HATU) coupling agent in the presence of N,N-diisopropylethylamine (DIPEA) as a catalyst. Ester series derivatives (4a-c) were carried out by Fischer and Steglich esterification. Meantime, dimer series (5-8) were prepared by SiO2-mediated Diels-Alder reaction. Preliminary screening of anti-cancer activity of the compounds was performed toward six human cancer cell lines; lung A549, liver HepG2 and Huh-7, colorectal HCT-116 and HT-29 and breast MCF-7 cancer cells by MTT assay. At the same time, the anti-inflammatory activity was evaluated by nitric oxide (NO) inhibition assay of LPS-activated macrophage J774.A1 cells. Among the compounds tested, the dimeric derivative 6 exhibited potent activity against Huh-7 (IC50: 5.6 µM) and A549 (IC50: 5.7 µM), while the dimer 7 revealed a significant activity with an IC50 value of 6.5 µM towards A549 cells. Almost all compounds in the amide series showed moderate activity to inactive, with the exception of compound 3j, which showed significant activity against HCT-116 with an IC50 value of 8.6 µM. Only compound 4c from the ester series showed moderate activity against HT-29 (IC50: 19.9 µM). Whilst for the anti-inflammatory activity evaluation, only the dimer with N-substituted cyclopentane 5 possessed a potent NO inhibition on J774.A1 cells with an IC50 value of 7.2 µM with no significant toxicity. Further, western blot analysis revealed that the anti-inflammatory activity of compound 5 was mediated by selective suppression of iNOS expression.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเป็นสาเหตุหลักของการเสียชีวิตทั่วโลกและเป็นปัญหาในทางการแพทย์ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา อีกทั้งการอักเสบเรื้อรังยังเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรคมะเร็ง ดังนั้นจึงทำการสังเคราะห์และศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งและต้านการอักเสบของอนุพันธ์เอไมด์ เอสเทอร์ และไดเมอร์ของไพเพอร์รีน เพื่อได้สารประกอบที่มีฤทธิ์ดี โดยการสังเคราะห์ได้ใช้ไพเพอริก แอซิด (2) เป็นสารตั้งต้นซึ่งได้จากการไฮโดรไลส์ขณะรีฟลักซ์ของไพเพอร์รีน (1) ซึ่งแยกได้จากผลของ Piper longum L. การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์เอไมด์ (3a-j) จากไพเพอริก แอซิด (2) ใช้ปฏิกิริยาคัปปลิงด้วย azabenzotriazole tetramethyl uronium hexafluorophosphate (HATU) โดยมี N,N-diisopropylethylamine (DIPEA) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สำหรับอนุพันธ์เอสเทอร์ (4a-c) สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยา Fischer และ Steglich esterification ขณะที่อนุพันธ์ไดเมอร์ (5-8) สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยา Diels-Alder ที่ใช้ SiO2 เป็นตัวเร่ง จากนั้นได้นำสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งกับเซลล์มะเร็ง 6 ชนิด ซึ่งประกอบด้วย เซลล์มะเร็งปอด (A549) เซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2 และ Huh-7) มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ (HCT-116 และ HT-29) และ มะเร็งเต้านม (MCF-7) ด้วยเทคนิค และทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์การยับยั้ง Nitric oxide (NO) ในเซลล์ macrophage J774.A1 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าอนุพันธ์ไดเมอร์ 6 มีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งที่ดีมากกับ Huh-7 (IC50: 5.6 µM) และ A549 (IC50: 5.7 µM) ขณะที่อนุพันธ์ไดเมอร์ 7 มีฤทธิ์ดีมากกับ A549 เช่นกันด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 6.5 µM สำหรับสารประกอบกลุ่มเอไมด์เกือบทุกชนิดมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งระดับกลางจนถึงไม่มีฤทธิ์ ยกเว้นสารประกอบ 3j ซึ่งมีฤทธิ่กับ HCT-116 ที่ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 8.6 µM และในกลุ่มอนุพันธ์เอสเทอร์ มีเพียงสารประกอบ 4c ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้ง HT-29 ในระดับกลาง (IC50: 19.9 µM) สำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ มีเพียงอนุพันธ์ไดเมอร์ 5 ซึ่งมี N-substituted cyclopentane เป็นองค์ประกอบมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการผลิต NO ในเซลล์ J774.A1 ที่ดีมากด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 7.2 µM โดยไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และจากผลการวิเคราะห์ western blot พบว่าสารประกอบ 5 มีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบโดยกดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน iNOS อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง
Creative Commons License