Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fluorescent sensor from 4-amino-1,8-naphthalimide derivatives on sol-gel silica
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ รัชตะสาคร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1046
Abstract
ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 4-amino-1,8-naphthalimide สองชนิดด้วยร้อยละผลผลิต 49-57 ได้สำเร็จ และศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเรืองแสงตามฟังก์ชันของ pH และปริมาณน้ำในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์โดยผ่านปฏิกริยาการควบแน่นของอิไมด์และการแทนที่อะโรมาติกของนิวคลีโอฟิล มีจำนวนหน่วย N,N-dimethyl ethylenediamine แตกต่างกัน ความยาวคลื่นการดูดกลืนแสงและการคายพลังงานสูงสุดอยู่ที่ 444 และ 532 นาโนเมตรตามลำดับ เนื่องจากสารละลายที่เป็นน้ำ ความเข้มแสงจะลดลงเมื่อค่า pH เพิ่มขึ้น และปรากฏการณ์นี้จะเกิดขึ้นในรูปแบบที่ผันกลับได้ การตอบสนองของค่า pH ของสารประกอบทั้งสองนี้อาจเป็นผลมาจากกระบวนการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนที่เกิดจากภาพถ่ายจากการโปรตอนและการสลายตัวของกลุ่มเอมีน ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ส่วนใหญ่สัญญาณเรืองแสงของสารประกอบทั้งสองนี้จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณน้ำที่เติมเข้าไป ซึ่งอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับกลไกการให้โปรตอน อย่างไรก็ตาม ความเข้มของฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ของสารประกอบทั้งสองในเตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน (THF) จะสูงสุดเมื่อไม่มีน้ำ และจะอ่อนลงเมื่อปริมาณน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นระหว่าง 0-10% ปรากฏการณ์นี้นำไปสู่การใช้สารประกอบเหล่านี้ในการกำหนดปริมาณน้ำใน THF ซึ่งแสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นระหว่างอัตราส่วนการดับเรืองแสงและปริมาณน้ำระหว่าง 0 ถึง 1%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Two derivatives of 4-amino-1,8-naphthalimide was successfully synthesized and their fluorescence properties were investigated as functions of pH and water content in organic solvents. The two compounds were synthesized in 49-57% yields a sequence of imide condensation and nucleophilic aromatic substitution, were different in the number of N,N-dimethyl ethylenediamine units. Their maximum absorption and emission wavelengths at 444 and 532 nm, respectively. As aqueous solutions, their emission intensities decreased a when the pH increased, and this phenomenon occur red in a reversible fashion. The pH responses of these two compounds may result from the photo-induced electron transfer process upon the protonation-deprotonation of the amine groups. In most organic solvents, the fluorescence signals of these two compounds increased along with the added amounts of water, which may involve the protonation mechanism. However, the fluorescence intensities of both compounds in tetrahydrofuran (THF) are strongest in the absence of water, and became weaker as the water content increases between 0-10%. This phenomena led to the use of these compounds for determination of water content in THF, which showed a linear relationship between fluorescence quenching ratio and water content between 0 to 1%.
Creative Commons License