Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancement of carbon dioxide mitigation capacity of metal-organic frameworks materials under visible radiation
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐพล ภู่ตระกูลโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1047
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการเพิ่มพูนความสามารถในการลดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของวัสดุโครงข่ายโลหะ-อินทรีย์ (Metal-Organic Frameworks, MOFs) ภายใต้รังสีมองเห็นได้โดยเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน (Hydrocarbon Compounds) โดยวัสดุที่ใช้คือ UiO-66 (Universitetet i Oslo) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง (Photocatalyst) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยเซอร์โคเนียม (Zr) เป็นแกนโลหะ เเละกรดเทเรฟทาลิก (Terephthalic acid) เป็นลิแกนด์ (ligand) เนื่องจาก UiO-66 มีการดูดซับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เเละดูดกลืนรังสีมองเห็น (Visible light) ต่ำจึงได้มีการปรับปรุง 3 กลยุทธ์คือ 1. เปลี่ยนชนิดลิแกนด์เป็น เอมีน 2-อะมิโนเทเรฟทาลิก (2-Aminoterephthalic acid, H2ATA) 2. ดัดแปลงโครงสร้างด้วยกรด (acid modification) เเละ 3. รีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์/UiO-66(Zr) คอมโพสิต โดย 3 กลยุทธ์ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน การดูดกลืนรังสีช่วงมองเห็นได้ เเละการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยในงานวิจัยมีการทดลองวัสดุ 4 รูปแบบคือ NH2-UiO-66(Zr), NH2-UiO-66(Zr) Acid modification, NH2-UiO-66(Zr)/rGO และ NH2-UiO-66(Zr) Acid modification/rGO โดยในการทดสอบการลดคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ภายใต้รังสีมองเห็นได้พบว่าได้เปลี่ยนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนคือฟอร์เมต (formate) โดยได้ปริมาณดังนี้ 69.5, 60.1, 78.9, เเละ 63.9 µmol g-1 h-1 ตามลำดับ โดยพบว่า NH2-UiO-66(Zr)/rGO ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์สูงที่สุดที่ 78.9 µmol g-1 h-1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research proposed strategies to enhancement of carbon dioxide reduction capabilities of Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs) under visible light by converting carbon dioxide into hydrocarbon compounds. The material used is UiO-66 (Universitetet i Oslo), which acts as a photocatalyst comprising zirconium (Zr) as the metal center and terephthalic acid as the ligand. Given that UiO-66 has low carbon dioxide gas adsorption and visible light absorption, three strategies were developed to improve its performance: 1. Substituting the ligand with 2-aminoterephthalic acid (H2ATA), 2. Acid modification of the structure, and 3. Reduced graphene oxide/UiO-66 composite. These three strategies enhance the conversion of carbon dioxide into hydrocarbon compounds, visible light absorption, and carbon dioxide adsorption. The research experimented with four material forms: NH2-UiO-66(Zr), NH2-UiO-66(Zr) Acid modification, NH2-UiO-66(Zr)/rGO and NH2-UiO-66(Zr) Acid modification/rGO . Under visible light, the carbon dioxide reduction tests showed the production of formate as follows: 69.5, 60.1, 78.9, and 63.9 µmol g-1 h-1, respectively, with UiO-66NH2/rGO yielding the highest product at 78.9 µmol g-1 h-1.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.