Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antiodorant finishing of Thai silk fabric with beta cyclodextrin
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุษา แสงวัฒนาโรจน์
Second Advisor
อรทัย บุญดำเนิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1263
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้แสดงการศึกษาการผลิตผ้าไหมไทยที่สามารถลดกลิ่นตัวผ่านกระบวนการตกแต่งสำเร็จผ้าด้วยบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินที่ทำหน้าที่ดูดกลิ่นตัว และใช้สารช่วยผนึกติดชนิดอะคริลิกเพื่อยึดบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินให้เกาะติดบนผ้าและให้มีความคงทนต่อการซักล้าง ซึ่งการศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย การตกแต่งสำเร็จผ้าด้วยสูตรและภาวะต่าง ๆ, การทดสอบสมบัติของผ้า เช่น การลดกลิ่นตัว ความคงทนต่อการซักล้าง ความแข็งกระด้างและความแข็งแรงของผ้า สีของผ้า รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวของผ้า, และภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตกแต่งสำเร็จ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า สูตรและภาวะการตกแต่งสำเร็จที่เหมาะสมในงานวิจัยนี้คือ ตกแต่งสำเร็จผ้าด้วยการจุ่ม-อัดรีดผ้า 1 รอบ (1 อ่าง) และ 2 รอบ (2 อ่าง) ในสารตกแต่งสำเร็จที่ประกอบด้วยบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน 20 กรัมต่อลิตร และสารช่วยผนึกติดอะคริลิก 100 กรัมต่อลิตร อบผนึกผ้าที่ 130 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 นาที จะได้ผ้าที่สามารถลดกลิ่นตัวและคงทนต่อการซักล้างมากกว่า 20 รอบ และผ้ามีสมบัติต่าง ๆ ที่ยอมรับได้เมื่อเทียบกับผ้าก่อนตกแต่งสำเร็จ เช่น การดูดซึมน้ำลดลงบ้าง ความแข็งแรงและการยืดตัวของผ้าเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อย ผ้าแข็งกระด้างขึ้นแต่หลังซักล้างแข็งกระด้างลดลง ผ้าเหลืองขึ้นบ้างเล็กน้อย ซึ่งการตกแต่งสำเร็จผ้าด้วยการจุ่ม-อัดรีดผ้า 1 รอบ (1 อ่าง) จะมีต้นทุนที่ต่ำกว่าและใช้เวลาสั้นกว่าการตกแต่งสำเร็จผ้าด้วยการจุ่ม-อัดรีดผ้า 2 รอบ (2 อ่าง) แต่การตกแต่งสำเร็จผ้าด้วยการจุ่ม-อัดรีดผ้า 2 รอบ (2 อ่าง) มีแนวโน้มให้ผ้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพการลดกลิ่นตัวที่ยาวนานกว่าการตกแต่งสำเร็จผ้าด้วยการจุ่ม-อัดรีดผ้า 1 รอบ (1 อ่าง) เมื่อต้องซักล้างผ้ามากกว่า 20 รอบขึ้นไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research shows an attempt to produce Thai silk fabric containing body-odor reduction property via fabric finishing with beta-cyclodextrin as odor absorber and acrylic acid as binder (to enhance its wash fastness property). Several studies were conducted consisting of fabric finishing at various formulations and conditions, testing for fabric properties (such as body-odor reduction ability; wash fastness property; fabric stiffness and strength; fabric color and surface), and summarizing for optimal formulation and condition of fabric finishing. Results indicate that the best two formulations and conditions for fabric finishing are to treat fabric via one dip-one nip (one pot) and two dips-two nips (two pots) processes using 20 g/L beta-cyclodextrin and 100 g/L acrylic acid binder as finishing agents, and then cure fabric at 130°C for 3 minutes. Unfinished fabric does not provide an ability to reduce body-odor on fabric, while finished fabrics perform effective body-odor reduction property and this property remains intact after 20 washing cycles. Other properties of finished fabrics are comparable to those of unfinished fabric such as fabric strength and elongation, and fabric color. Noticeable differences of unfinished and finished fabric properties are that the finished fabric shows a slight delay in water absorbency and a higher degree of fabric stiffness than the unfinished fabric, but its stiffness decreases after washing. In terms of production cost and time, the one dip-one nip (one pot) process is cheaper and takes less time than the two dips-two nips (two pots) process. However, the latter tends to produce fabric containing longer lasting of body-odor reduction property than the former, and this makes the latter more suitable for the production when the requirement for wash fastness is over 20 washing cycles and far more.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.