Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตแอรีนผ่านไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชันของสารประกอบออกซิจิเนตที่ได้จากไพโรไลซิสของชีวมวลและพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์/ไทเทเนียมออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Second Advisor
Ning Yan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1273
Abstract
Arising from the need for sustainable developments announced by the United Nations, converting biomass and waste plastic into fuels and chemicals has become an interesting topic, contributing to the reduction of solid waste and the generation of high-value products, closing the loop of the circular economy towards a sustainable and waste-free society. Herein, the production of green chemicals from hydrodeoxygenation (HDO) of oxygenated compounds derived from lignocellulosic biomass and waste plastics using Co-based catalysts has been investigated. Initially, two types of TiO2 (anatase [TiO2-A] and rutile [TiO2-R]) were compared in 4-propylguaiacol conversion. Both types of Co/TiO2 catalysts facilitated the HDO of 4-propylguaiacol through a comparable route, but there were differences in catalytic activity. Concerning its reusability, the Co/TiO2-A catalyst was noticed to proceed complete conversion even after four successive runs. The application of Co/TiO2-A catalyst in HDO of real bio-oil derived from the Leucaena leucocephala trunk pyrolysis exhibited a noteworthy decrease in the content of high-oxygenated aromatics toward to phenols, rising from 27.6 to 61.9% (based on aromatic portion). For waste plastic prospect, the Co/TiO2-A catalyst was also applied to recover arenes from polyethylene terephthalate (PET) in a one-pot reaction combining depolymerization and HDO. The effectiveness of the catalyst in HDO of plastic and the reaction pathway have been investigated using terephthalic acid (TPA), a PET monomer, as the substrate. The catalyst was able to attain quantitative TPA conversion along with 84.4 mol% of xylene and toluene. The catalyst also promoted both depolymerization and HDO reaction via C-O bond cleavage when PET resin was used as a substrate. Under optimal conditions, 70.8 mol% arenes (toluene and xylene) were obtained from PET.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อันเนื่องมาจากจุดมุ่งหมายในการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนดังประกาศจากสหประชาชาติ การเปลี่ยนชีวมวลและขยะพลาสติกเป็นเชื้อเพลิงและสารเคมีจึงกลายเป็นหัวข้อที่น่าสนใจ เพื่อที่จะลดปริมาณขยะและผลิตสารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีมูลค่า ให้เกิดเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนเพื่อนำไปสู่การสร้างสังคมที่ยั่งยืนและปราศจากขยะ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการผลิตสารเคมีจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรดีออกซิจิเนชัน (Hydrodeoxygenation, HDO) ของสารประกอบออกซิจิเนตที่ได้จากสารชีวมวลลิกโนเซลลูโลสและขยะพลาสติก โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาฐานโคบอลต์ การศึกษาความสามารถของตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ 2 ชนิด (อนาเทส [TiO2-A] และ รูไทล์ [TiO2-R]) ในการเปลี่ยน 4-โพรพิลกวัยอะคอล (4-propylguaiacol) พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับไทเทเนียมออกไซด์ (Co/TiO2) ทั้ง 2 ชนิดสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยา HDO ของ 4-โพรพิลกวัยอะคอล ในเส้นทางที่เหมือนกันแต่มีความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกัน หากพิจารณาถึงความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co/TiO2-A สามารถให้ค่าการเปลี่ยน 4-โพรพิลกวัยอะคอล 100% ในการทำปฏิกิริยาครั้งที่ 4 นอกจากนี้การนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co/TiO2-A ไปใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา HDO ของไบโอออยล์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสของต้นกระถิน (Leucaena leucocephala) พบว่า ปริมาณของสารประกอบแอโรมาติกที่มีอะตอมของออกซิเจนมากมีค่าลดลง และปริมาณฟีนอลเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 27.6% เป็น 61.9% (เทียบโดยสารในกลุ่มแอโรมาติก) ในการเปลี่ยนขยะพลาสติก ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Co/TiO2-A ถูกนำไปทดสอบในการผลิตแอรีนจากพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลต (Polyethylene terephthalate, PET) ในปฏิกิริยาแบบขั้นตอนเดียวซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยปฏิกิริยาดีพอลิเมอไรเซชันและปฏิกิริยา HDO การศึกษาความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการทำปฏิกิริยา HDO ของพลาติกและเส้นทางการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ทำโดยใช้กรดเทเรฟทาลิก (Terephthalic acid, TPA) เป็นสารตั้งต้น พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวให้ค่าการเปลี่ยน TPA เท่ากับ 100% โดยมีค่าผลได้ของไซลีนและโทลูอีนเท่ากับ 84.4% โดยโมล และเมื่อใช้เรซินของพลาสติก PET เป็นสารตั้งต้น พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีพอลิเมอไรเซชันและปฏิกิริยา HDO ผ่านการสลายพันธะ C-O ทำให้ได้สารผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีค่าผลได้ของแอรีน (ไซลีนและโทลูอีน) เท่ากับ 70.8% โดยโมล เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาในภาวะที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License