Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนที่ไม่ชอบน้ำแบบยวดยิ่งสำหรับการสร้างดิจิทัลแมกนีโทฟลูอิดิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Monpichar Srisa-Art
Second Advisor
Kanet Wongravee
Third Advisor
Numpon Insin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1275
Abstract
In this work, polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS), a well-known material for microfluidic devices, was used to fabricate a digital magnetofluidic device. The use of PDMS material allows for easy fabrication and flexibility. The superhydrophobic property of PDMS surface was easily achieved using a one-pot method by reduction between chloroauric acid and sodium formate. The superhydrophobic property of PDMS surface was investigated using water contact angle (WCA) and contact angle hysteresis, which were found to be 163.9° and 0°, respectively, indicating the superhydrophobic surface. The morphology of gold coated PDMS surface was characterized using a scanning electron microscope (SEM), an X-ray diffractometer (XRD), and a Fourier-transform infrared (FT-IR) spectrophotometer. The fabricated device was challenged to demonstrate 4 types of experiments. First, titration experiments were introduced as a mixing reaction. Second, colorimetric detection of phosphate based on the molybdenum blue method was represented as a complex reaction. The fabricated devices could be used to determine phosphate in the linear concentration range of 10-100 ppm. Third, the colorimetric detection of glucose using glucose oxidase was demonstrated as an enzymatic reaction. The linearity used for quantitative analysis was in the range of 1-20 mM and recovery percentages of glucose added in beverage samples were in the range of 89.56-106.75%. Finally, the colorimetric detection of C-reactive protein (CRP) using immunomagnetic separation was presented as a multi-step reaction involving mixing, washing, and detection. From the results, the colorimetric detection of CRP was successfully performed using the fabricated devices. Therefore, the superhydrophobic gold-coated PDMS was successfully developed as a digital magnetofluidic device for acid-base titration. In addition, the fabricated device could be used to colorimetrically detect each analyte based on complex, enzymatic, and multi-step reactions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอการสร้างอุปกรณ์ดิจิทัลแมกนีโทฟลูอิดิกส์ด้วยการใช้พอลีไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่นิยมใช้สำหรับสร้างอุปกรณ์ไมโครฟลูอิดิกส์ เนื่องจากมีความยืดหยุ่นจะทำให้ง่ายต่อการสร้างอุปกรณ์ โดยพื้นผิวของอุปกรณ์ดิจิทัลแมกนีโทฟลูอิดิกส์จะถูกทำให้มีคุณสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำอย่างยิ่งยวด โดยเคลือบด้วยอนุภาคของทองลงบนพื้นผิวของพอลีไดเมทิลไซลอกเซน ซึ่งการเคลือบอาศัยปฏิกิริยารีดักชันระหว่างสารละลายกรดคลอโรออริกและสารละลายโซเดียมฟอร์เมตในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคของทองด้วยวิธี one-pot ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการง่าย หลังจากนั้นพื้นผิวพอลีไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนที่เคลือบด้วยอนุภาคของทองจะถูกตรวจสอบสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำด้วยการวัดมุมสัมผัสแบบสถิตของหยดน้ำบนพื้นผิว และความแตกต่างของมุมสัมผัสแบบพลวัต ซึ่งพบว่ามีค่าเท่ากับ 163.9 องศา และ 0 องศา ตามลำดับ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าพื้นผิวมีความไม่ชอบน้ำแบบยิ่งยวด นอกจากนี้ลักษณะโครงสร้างของพื้นผิวยังถูกตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด, เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ และเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี จากนั้นทำการทดสอบการใช้งานของอุปกรณ์ที่สร้างขึ้นด้วยการทดลอง 4 ประเภท ได้แก่การไทเทรตกรดด้วยเบสที่เป็นการผสมกันของหยดของเหลวบนอุปกรณ์ การตรวจวัดฟอสเฟตด้วยวิธีโมลิบดีนัมบลูซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่ซับซ้อนขึ้น พบว่าอุปกรณ์ที่สร้างขึ้นสามารถตรวจวัดความเข้มสีของฟอสเฟตอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 10 ถึง 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ส่วนการทดลองที่สามจะเป็นปฏิกิริยาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเอนไซม์คือการตรวจวัดกลูโคสโดยใช้เอนไซม์กลูโคสออกซิเดส ผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถตรวจวัดกลูโคสได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 1 - 20 มิลลิโมลาร์ และร้อยละการได้กลับคืนของกลูโคสที่เติมในตัวอย่างเครื่องดื่มมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 89.56-106.75% การทดลองสุดท้ายคือการตรวจวัด C-reactive protein (CRP) โดยใช้เทคนิค immunomagnetic separation เป็นปฏิกิริยาหลายขั้นตอนตั้งแต่การผสม การล้าง จนไปถึงการตรวจวัด จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถตรวจวัด CRP ได้โดยใช้อุปกรณ์ที่สร้างขึ้น จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดพบว่าอุปกรณ์ดิจิทัลแมกนีโทฟลูอิดิกส์ที่สร้างจากการเคลือบด้วยอนุภาคของทองบนพื้นผิวของพอลีไดเมทิลไซลอกเซนซึ่งทำให้มีคุณสมบัติไม่ชอบน้ำอย่างยิ่งยวดนั้นสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการไทเทรตกรดเบสได้ อีกทั้งยังสามารถใช้ตรวจวัดสารต่าง ๆ รวมกับการตรวจวัดทางสีของปฏิกิริยาที่มีความซับซ้อน ปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้เอนไซม์ และปฏิกิริยาหลายขั้นตอน
Creative Commons License