Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nanocomposites of epoxidized natural rubber/nanocellulose extracted from water hyacinth
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญญพร บุญมหิทธิสุทธิ์
Second Advisor
สุภโชค ตันพิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1265
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดส์/นาโนเซลลูโลส โดยเริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์ยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดส์ผ่านกระบวนการอิพอกซิเดชันของน้ำยางธรรมชาติ พบว่ามีปริมาณหมู่อิพอกไซด์ร้อยละ 31 โดยโมล ต่อมาทำการเตรียมนาโนเซลลูโลสจากผักตบชวาโดยเตรียมเซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์ และเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลจากการไฮโดรไลซิสเซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์ด้วยกรดที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ จากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างผลึกพบว่าเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลมีปริมาณผลึกมากกว่าเซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์ และปริมาณผลึกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของกรดมากขึ้น และเมื่อทำการเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดส์/นาโนเซลลูโลส พบว่าการใส่นาโนเซลลูโลสมีส่วนช่วยในการปรับปรุงสมบัติด้านความทนแรงดึงและความทนน้ำมันของนาโนคอมพอสิตเมื่อเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติและยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดส์ หากแต่เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของนาโนคอมพอสิตไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ซึ่งจากการเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดส์/เซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์ (ปริมาณ 0.5–3 ส่วนต่อยางร้อยส่วน) พบว่านาโนคอมพอสิตที่ใส่เซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์ปริมาณ 2 ส่วนต่อยางร้อยส่วน แสดงสมบัติด้านความทนแรงดึงและความทนน้ำมันสูงกว่ายางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดส์ 1.80 และ 1.39 เท่า ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำนาโนคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดส์/เซลลูโลสนาโนไฟ-เบอร์ไปเปรียบเทียบกับนาโนคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดส์/เซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลที่มีการไฮโดรไลซิสที่ความเข้มข้นของกรดต่าง ๆ ที่ปริมาณ 2 ส่วนต่อยางร้อยส่วน พบว่านาโนคอมพอสิตที่มีการใส่เซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลที่ไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยกรดความเข้มข้น 5 โมลาร์ มีสมบัติด้านความทนแรงดึงและความทนน้ำมันสูงที่สุด โดยมีค่าความทนแรงดึงและมอดุลัสที่ความเครียดร้อยละ 300 มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 1.89 และ 2 เท่า ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติอิพอกซิไดส์ นอกจากนี้เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการผสมแบบเลเท็กซ์คอมพาวด์และ ‘อินซิทู’ พบว่ากระบวนการผสมแบบเลเท็กซ์คอมพาวด์มีสมบัติด้านความทนแรงดึงและความทนน้ำมันที่สูงกว่ากระบวนการผสมแบบ ‘อินซิทู’ เมื่อพิจารณาที่ปริมาณเซลลูโลนาโนคริสตัลในนาโนคอมพอสิตเท่า ๆ กัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, nanocomposites of epxidized natural rubber (ENR)/ nanocellulose were successfully prepared from epoxidation of natural rubber (NR). The epoxide content of ENR was about 31 mole%. After that, cellulose nanofiber (CNF) were fibrillated using microfluidization, and cellulose nanocrystal (CNC) were prepared from CNF using acid hydrolysis at different acid concentrations. Based on crystalline structure analysis, CNC had a higher crystalline content than CNF. Accordingly, it was found that the application of nanocellulose led to the improvement of the tensile and oil resistance properties of the nanocomposites, compared with those of NR and ENR. But, the thermal stability of the nanocomposites remained unchanged. Then, these CNF and CNC were mixed with ENR to fabricate nanocomposites. It was found that nanocomposites with 2 phr CNF showed the greater tensile properties and oil resistance than those of ENR by 1.80 and 1.39 times, respectively. In addition, effect of CNF and CNC morphologies on thermal and mechanical properties of the ENR nanocomposites were investigated. It was found that nanocomposites containing CNC hydrolyzed with acid concentration at 5 molar showed the highest tensile and oil resistance properties. The tensile strength and modulus at 300% were increased by 1.89 and 2 times, respectively, in comparison with ENR. Moreover, the latex compounding process could prepare the nanocomposite with higher tensile and oil resistance properties than the nanocomposite developed by 'in situ' process, when the same amount of CNC was introduced.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.