Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกและลักษณะสมบัติของแบคเทอริโอเฟจที่มีเป้าหมายต่อ Vibrio parahaemolyticus ก่อโรคกลุ่มอาการตับและตับอ่อนตายเฉียบพลัน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorrapon Chaikeeratisak
Second Advisor
Poochit Nonejuie
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1276
Abstract
Vibrio parahaemolyticus causing Acute hepatopancreatic necrosis disease (VPAHPND) has been a major cause of serious shrimp aquaculture economic losses. Moreover, many isolates have exhibited the resistance of various antibiotic drugs. Most recently, bacteriophage or phage, the killer of bacteria, has been gaining interest as an alternative tool to prevent and control pathogens. In this study, we discovered two novel vibriophages - vibriophage Seahorse and vibriophage phiKT1024 – that target various strains of VPAHPND. vibriophage Seahorse and vibriophage phiKT1024 were assigned to the family Siphoviridae and Myoviridae, respectively. Based on the cut-off of genome size that is less than 200 kbp in length, both vibriophages were considered as small regular phages. Upon infection, these vibriophages adsorbed their host within 15 minutes followed by phage reproduction for 40 minutes. The vibiophages were able to release up to 58 - 72 phage particles/cell. Besides, they are also tolerant to a wide range of pHs and temperatures, suggesting the pros for phage therapy purpose in harsh environments. Unfortunately, these vibriophages displayed the lysogenic activity which are usually not recommended for biocontrol. However, among various unknown functional genes identified on their genomes, phage coding-proteins may be also a new untapped resource of potential therapeutic proteins. During the infection of both vibiophages, bacterial nucleoid appeared as blob-shape and followed by the toroidal structure formation. These bacterial cell morphologies were similar to tetracycline-treated cells, suggesting that these vibriophages, Seahorse and phiKT1024, displayed the mechanism of pre-killing (MOK) where the plays hijack and interfere with bacterial protein synthesis before the host cell lysis
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Vibrio parahaemolyticus ชนิดก่อโรคตายด่วนในกุ้งเป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุของการสูญเสียทางเศรษฐกิจในอุตสาหกรรมกุ้งเป็นอย่างมาก ซ้ำร้ายเชื้อดังกล่าวยังดื้อต่อยาปฏิชีวนะอีกด้วย แบคเทอริโอเฟจหรือเฟจได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นในการป้องกันและควบคุมเชื้อก่อโรค ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ค้นพบวิบริโอเฟจม้าน้ำและ วิบริโอเฟจ phiKT1024 ที่ต่างมีเป้าหมายต่อ VPAHPND ต่างชนิดกัน และต่างถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม Siphoviridae และ Myoviridae ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากการมีจีโนมที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 200,000 bp วิบริโอเฟจที่คัดแยกมาได้ต่างถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มเฟจตัวเล็ก วิบริโอเฟจเหล่านี้ต่างมีคุณสมบัติในการถูกดูดซับโดยแบคทีเรียเจ้าบ้านภายใน 15 นาที เพิ่มจำนวนภายในเซลล์ภายใน 40 นาที และยังสามารถปลดปล่อยเฟจออกมาจากเซลล์ได้มากถึง 58 - 72 ตัว/เซลล์ นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถทนต่อสภาพแวดล้อมที่หลากหลายทั้งในด้านของความเป็นกรด-เบส และอุณหภูมิ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ต่อการใช้งานในเชิงการรักษาในสภาพแวดล้อมที่รุนแรง แต่เป็นที่น่าเสียดายที่วิบริโอเฟจดังกล่าวไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการบำบัดโรคได้เนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติเป็นไลโซเจนิกเฟจ อย่างไรก็ตามยังมียีนของเฟจที่ไม่ทราบหน้าที่อีกมากมาย โปรตีนจากเฟจจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเป็นแหล่งทรัพยากรใหม่ในการบำบัดโรคติดเชื้อ ระหว่างการเพิ่มจำนวนเฟจภายในแบคทีเรีย สารพันธุกรรมของแบคทีเรียมีลักษณะก้อนกลมและค่อยๆกลายเป็นโทรอย ลักษณะเหล่านี้เหมือนกับลักษณะของแบคทีเรียที่ได้รับยาปฏิชีวนะเตตราไซคลีน จึงแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิบริโอเฟจม้าน้ำและ วิบริโอเฟจ phiKT1024 ต่างแสดงกลไกรบกวนกระบวนการสร้างโปรตีนของแบคทีเรียเจ้าบ้านก่อนที่จะทำลายแบคทีเรีย
Included in
Biochemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.