Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดแอล-ไฮดรอกซีโพรลีนและอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Second Advisor
Weena Siangproh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1279
Abstract
This dissertation is research on the development of biosensors using different types of bioreceptors and nanomaterials for the diagnostic application of various diseases. The research is separated into two parts. The first part is about the development of an enzyme-free impedimetric sensor based on molecularly imprinted polymer (MIP) for the selective determination of L-hydroxyproline (L-hyp), a biomarker of bone diseases. It was found that the use of a mixture containing 3-aminophenylboronic acid (3-APBA) functions as a monomer and o -phenylene diamine (OPD) as a co-monomer can generate the specific MIP through electropolymerization. The detection is based on the increase of the mediator’s charge transfer resistance (Rct) in the presence of L-hyp as measured by the electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) technique. Sequentially, the MIP sensor was successfully tested for applicability in human serum samples. In the second part, the research then focuses on the development of an immunosensor based on dendritic copper nanostructures (CuNSs) combined with 4-aminobenzoic acid (4-AB, the diazonium salt) as an antibody linker modified on a screen-printed graphene electrode for early detection of the sepsis biomarker, interleukin-6 (IL-6). The resulting dendritic copper nanostructure significantly enhances the effective surface area and the sensor’s performance. In the detection process, the appearance of IL-6 suppresses the current response of the redox probe indicator measured by differential pulse voltammetry (DPV) due to the antibody-antigen complex creation. The subtraction of signal (∆I) was interpreted as the IL-6 concentration. In addition, the established immunosensor can successfully quantify IL-6 in human serum samples. From the results of all this research, it can be concluded that these developed biosensors can provide great performance and the possibility for practical application in the biomedical field.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาไบโอเซนเซอร์โดยใช้ตัวตรวจจับทางชีวภาพที่มีชนิดแตกต่างกัน รวมถึงวัสดุระดับนาโนเมตรเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวินิจฉัยการเกิดโรคต่างๆ โดยสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการพัฒนาเซนเซอร์แบบไม่ใช้เอนไซม์โดยใช้พอลิเมอร์ที่มีรอยพิมพ์ประทับโมเลกุลสำหรับตรวจวัดไฮดรอกซีโพรลีนแบบจำเพาะเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงในการเกิดโรคกระดูก สารละลายที่ใช้ในการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ประกอบไปด้วย กรดอะมิโนฟีนิลโบโรนิก ทำหน้าที่เป็นโมโนเมอร์ และ ฟีนิลลีนไดเอมีน ทำหน้าที่เป็นโคโมโนเมอร์ ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์ที่มีความจำเพาะด้วยวิธีการทางเคมีไฟฟ้า หลักการที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดเป็นการบันทึกการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความต้านทานการส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนของตัวนำไฟฟ้าเมื่อมีไฮดรอกซีโพรลีนในสารละลายตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิคอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้า สำหรับการทดสอบการประยุกต์ใช้ของเซนเซอร์ พบว่าสามารถตรวจวัดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในตัวอย่างเซรั่ม สำหรับส่วนที่สองจะมุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาอิมมูโนเซนเซอร์โดยการดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคเดนไดรติกคอปเปอร์ระดับนาโนเมตรและกรดอะมิโนเบนโซอิกลงบนขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีนกราฟีน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความไวในการตรวจวิเคราะห์ สำหรับตรวจวัดภาวะติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือดในระยะเบื้องต้น โดยใช้การตรวจวัดปริมาณการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่ใช้คืออินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 จากผลการทดลองการใช้วัสดุอนุภาคเดนไดรติกคอปเปอร์ระดับนาโนเมตร พบว่าช่วยเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวบนขั้วไฟฟ้า ซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงต่อประสิทธิภาพของความไวในการตรวจวัดที่ดียิ่งขึ้น สำหรับวิธีการตรวจวัดจะเป็นการตรวจวิเคราะห์สัญญาณด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียสพัลส์โวลแทมเมทรี โดยเมื่อพบปริมาณอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ในสารละลายตัวอย่าง กระแสไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากตัวตรวจวัดจะมีระดับที่ลดลงเนื่องจากเกิดการบดบังของการถ่ายเทอิเล็กตรอนจากการจับกันระหว่างแอนติเจนและแอนติบอดีบนขั้วไฟฟ้า เซนเซอร์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ได้ถูกนำมาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการประยุกต์ใช้โดยการหาปริมาณอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 ในตัวอย่างเซรั่ม จากผลการวิจัยทั้งหมดนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่าไบโอเซนเซอร์ที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพที่สูง และสามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกในการใช้งานจริงทางด้านการแพทย์ต่อไปได้
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.