Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พยัญชนะกักในภาษาอังกฤษที่ออกเสียงโดยผู้พูดชาวไทยที่มีอายุน้อย: การวิเคราะห์ค่าระยะเวลาเริ่มเสียงก้องและระดับความเข้าใจโดยเทคโนโลยีการแปลงเสียงเป็นข้อความ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujinat Jitwiriyanont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.417
Abstract
One challenge Thai learners of English as a second language face is pronouncing plosive consonants due to differences in phonological systems and phonotactics. This study aims to (1) analyze the VOT values of English plosive consonants produced by young Thai speakers and (2) investigate how variations in VOT impact the intelligibility of their English speech, as assessed by Speech-to-Text (STT) technology. This research analyzed speech samples from 49 seventh-grade students with A2-level English proficiency. Each student produced 24 target words embedded in a carrier sentence, featuring all six English plosive sounds. The acoustic measurements were conducted using Praat software, while intelligibility was evaluated through Microsoft Word’s Transcribe feature. The findings reveal distinct pronunciation patterns among speakers, categorized into Consistent and Inconsistent groups. Voiceless plosives generally exhibited long-lag VOT values, aligning with both Thai and English norms, though occasional inconsistencies in aspiration appeared, especially in loanwords and /s/ clusters. For voiced plosives, /b/ and /d/ were commonly produced with voicing lead, mirroring Thai phonetic norms, while /g/ was frequently substituted with unaspirated /k/ due to its absence in Thai. Some speakers showed a shift toward native-like pronunciation, potentially reflecting the influence of increased English exposure. The intelligibility analysis using STT system demonstrated higher accuracy in recognizing voiceless plosives, but voiced plosives, particularly /d/ and /g/, posed challenges. Even with accurate articulation of individual plosives, intelligibility was often affected by surrounding sounds, prosodic factors, and word frequency, highlighting limitations in STT’s ability to process non-native accents and underscoring the need for phonetic models that accommodate varieties of English.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาหนึ่งที่ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สองชาวไทยประสบ คือการออกเสียงพยัญชนะกัก เนื่องจากความแตกต่างของระบบเสียงและสัทสัมผัส การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์ค่าระยะเวลาเริ่มเสียงก้อง (Voice Onset Time หรือ VOT) ของพยัญชนะกักในภาษาอังกฤษที่ออกเสียงโดยผู้พูดชาวไทยที่มีอายุน้อย และ (2) ศึกษาว่าความแปรผันของค่า VOT ส่งผลกระทบต่อระดับความเข้าใจของการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษอย่างไร โดยประเมินผ่านเทคโนโลยีการถอดเสียงพูดเป็นข้อความ (Speech-to-Text หรือ STT) การศึกษานี้ได้วิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างเสียงของนักเรียนไทยชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จำนวน 49 คน ที่มีความสามารถภาษาอังกฤษในระดับ A2 เสียงที่ใช้วิเคราะห์นำมาจากรายการคำพูดเดี่ยวทั้งหมด 24 คำในกรอบประโยค ซึ่งประกอบด้วยพยัญชนะกักทั้ง 6 เสียงในภาษาอังกฤษ การวัดค่าทางกลสัทศาสตร์ใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ Praat ในขณะที่การประเมินระดับความเข้าใจในการสื่อสารใช้คุณสมบัติการถ่ายถอดเสียงของไมโครซอฟท์เวิร์ด Microsoft Word ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้พูดชาวไทยที่มีอายุน้อยมีรูปแบบการออกเสียงที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งถูกจัดกลุ่มเป็นกลุ่มการออกเสียงที่สม่ำเสมอ และไม่สม่ำเสมอ โดยพยัญชนะกักไม่ก้องพ่นลม ส่วนใหญ่มีค่า VOT แบบสั่นตามล่าช้า ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับค่าของทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ แต่การพ่นลมยังมีความไม่สม่ำเสมอ โดยเฉพาะในคำยืมและคำที่พยัญชนะดังกล่าวตามหลังเสียง /s/ สำหรับพยัญชนะกักก้อง เช่น /b/ และ /d/ มักมีค่า VOT แบบสั่นนำ ซึ่งเป็นสัทลักษณะของภาษาไทย ในขณะที่เสียง /g/ มักถูกแทนที่ด้วยเสียง /k/ ของไทยซึ่งเป็นพยัญชนะกักไม่ก้องไม่พ่นลม เนื่องจากในภาษาไทยไม่มีเสียง /g/ อย่างไรก็ตาม การออกเสียงของผู้พูดบางคนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปสู่การออกเสียงที่ใกล้เคียงกับเจ้าของภาษาซึ่งอาจสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของการเข้าถึงภาษาอังกฤษที่เพิ่มขึ้นในปัจจุบัน นอกจากนี้การใช้ระบบ STT เพื่อวิเคราะห์ระดับความเข้าใจพบว่าระบบสามารถจับเสียงพยัญชนะกักไม่ก้องได้แม่นยำกว่าพยัญชนะกักก้องโดยเฉพาะเสียง /d/ และ /g/ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นพบว่าแม้ผู้พูดจะสามารถออกเสียงพยัญชนะกักได้ถูกต้อง แต่ระดับความเข้าใจอาจได้รับผลกระทบจากเสียงรอบข้าง ปัจจัยด้านเสียง และความถี่ของคำ ผลการวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงข้อจำกัดของระบบ STT ในการประมวลผลสำเนียงที่ไม่ใช่ของเจ้าของภาษา และเน้นถึงความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาระบบวิเคราะห์สัทศาสตร์ที่สามารถรองรับการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษที่หลากหลาย
Creative Commons License