Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ใต้ร่มราชินี: ภาพแทนสังคมเกาหลีสมัยใหม่ในละครเกาหลีย้อนยุค
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jakkrit Sangkhamanee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1242
Abstract
This research examines how the historical Korean drama "Under the Queen's Umbrella" (2022) portrays modern Korean society. By comparing the societal depictions within the drama with contemporary Korean society, it analyzes the benefits and drawbacks of using historical dramas to represent modern social issues. The researcher primarily uses Stuart Hall's theory of representation as a framework. The study found that the scriptwriter of the drama created a representation of modern Korean phenomena through a cross-temporal representation, highlighting the intense competition within the education system, the dynamics of parental and family institutions, and human rights issues. Moreover, Korean society as depicted in the drama shares both differences and similarities with modern Korean society. In conclusion, this study suggests that the fictional historical Korean drama genre offers advantages in presenting deep-rooted aspects of Korean society. It effectively utilizes analogy as a strategy to minimize potential conflicts or resistance from viewers that might arise if these issues were presented through contemporary dramas. However, there are limitations due to the temporal distance, which may hinder the creation of a shared experience for viewers and limit the ability to fully represent modern elements and events.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการนำเสนอภาพแทนสังคมเกาหลีสมัยใหม่ในคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 21 ผ่านละครเกาหลีแนวย้อนยุคเรื่อง “ใต้ร่มราชินี” (2565) รวมถึงเปรียบเทียบสังคมเกาหลีในละครดังกล่าวกับสังคมเกาหลีสมัยใหม่ ตลอดจนวิเคราะห์ข้อได้เปรียบและข้อจำกัดในการนำเสนอภาพแทนสังคมเกาหลีสมัยใหม่ผ่านละครเกาหลีย้อนยุค ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้กรอบทฤษฎี Representation ของ Stuart Hall เป็นหลัก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ผลิตและนักเขียนบทละครดังกล่าวสร้างภาพแทนสังคมเกาหลีสมัยใหม่ในประเด็นต่าง ๆ อาทิ การแข่งขันที่เข้มข้นในระบบการศึกษา สถาบันครอบครัว และสิทธิมนุษยชน ผ่านการเล่าเรื่องในช่วงเวลาอดีต (cross-temporal representation) ในส่วนของการเปรียบเทียบพบว่าสังคมเกาหลีในละครกับสังคมเกาหลีสมัยใหม่มีทั้งความแตกต่างและความเหมือนบางประการร่วมกันอยู่ โดยสรุปการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าละครเกาหลีย้อนยุคมีข้อได้เปรียบในการนำเสนอสังคมและวัฒนธรรมเกาหลีที่ลึกซึ้งและมีชั้นเชิง โดยใช้กลวิธีแนวเทียบ (Analogy) เพื่อลดความขัดแย้ง หรือการต่อต้านที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับผู้ชมหากเลือกนำเสนอผ่านละครหรือเหตุการณ์ในปัจจุบัน ขณะเดียวกันก็มีข้อจำกัดในแง่ความห่างเหินของกาลเวลา ซึ่งไม่สามารถถ่ายทอดอนุภาค หรือเหตุการณ์สมัยใหม่บางเรื่องได้ รวมทั้งอาจเป็นอุปสรรคในการสร้างประสบการณ์ร่วมเมื่อรับชม
Creative Commons License