Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากรถยนต์นั่งส่วนบุคคลในตลาดรถยนต์มือสอง ในกรณีศึกษาของประเทศเซนต์วินเซนต์และเกรนาดีนส์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phimsupha Kokchang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.418
Abstract
The transportation sector accounts for a quarter of global greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions, with private vehicles contributing approximately 39% of these emissions. The adoption of low/zero emission vehicles (LZEVs) is a critical strategy for reducing GHG emissions. However, despite the projection that developing states will account for 90% of global vehicle fleet expansion over the next decade, little research has explored the issues of LZEV adoption in markets where consumers predominantly purchase used cars, such as Saint Vincent and the Grenadines. This study uses an Extended Theory of Planned Behaviour (ETPB) model to analyse factors influencing LZEV purchase intentions among Vincentian consumers. The model includes the original constructs of attitude (AT), subjective norms (SN), and perceived behavioural control (PBC), plus additional constructs of cost (CO), perceived internal constraints (PIC), and perceived external purchase constraints (PEC). A survey of 304 car owners and prospective buyers in Saint Vincent provided the data for this analysis. The findings show that AT, SN, PBC, and CO significantly influence LZEV purchase intentions, with subjective norms being the strongest factor. Attitudes towards LZEVs, driven by environmental concerns, also have a strong impact on purchase intentions. Cost remains a significant barrier, especially in used car markets, emphasising the need for financial incentives. PBC shows that consumers must feel confident in their ability to use LZEVs daily. While PIC did not have a significant impact on purchase intentions, infrastructure development remains an important policy recommendation. Despite reliability challenges, the PEC construct provided useful insights on the international used car trade's impact on purchase intentions. Policy recommendations emphasise the need for measures to improve confidence in used LZEVs, LZEV maintenance training, education campaigns, clean energy integration, LZEV end-of-life planning, charging infrastructure development, and comprehensive financial incentives. The study also concluded that Saint Vincent’s current LZEV adoption policies should be further developed and proposed holistic and diverse measures targeting both new and used LZEV purchases, promoting sector-wide integration, and encouraging private-public partnerships.This research contributes to the limited body of knowledge on LZEV adoption in used car markets, providing unique insights into consumer behaviour and policy effectiveness. The implications are particularly relevant for policymakers in small island developing states and other developing countries seeking sustainable transportation solutions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภาคการขนส่งคิดเป็นสัดส่วนประมาณหนึ่งในสี่ของก๊าซเรือนกระจก (GHG) ทั่วโลก โดยรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลปล่อยมลพิษคิดเป็นประมาณ 39% การใช้ยานพาหนะที่ปล่อยมลพิษต่ำหรือไม่มีมลพิษ (LZEVs) เป็นกลยุทธ์สำคัญในการลดก๊าซเรือนกระจก แม้ว่าจะมีการคาดการณ์ว่าประเทศกำลังพัฒนาจะมีรถยนต์บนถนนเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 90% ทั่วโลกในอีกสิบปีข้างหน้า แต่กลับมีการวิจัยเพียงเล็กน้อยที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัญหาของการนำ LZEV มาใช้ในตลาดที่ผู้บริโภคส่วนใหญ่ซื้อรถยนต์มือสอง เช่น เซนต์วินเซนต์และเกรนาดีนส์ การศึกษานี้ใช้แนวคิดทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน (ขยาย) (Extended Theory of Planned Behaviour) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อเจตนาการซื้อ LZEV ของผู้บริโภคชาวเซนต์วินเซนต์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บรรทัดฐานทางสังคม (social norm) ทัศนคติ (Attitude) ต่อรถ LZEV ต้นทุน และการควบคุมพฤติกรรมที่รับรู้ (Perceived Behavioural Control) ในการใช้รถ LZEV ล้วนส่งผลต่อความต้องการซื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยบรรทัดฐานทางสังคมเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลมากที่สุด จากผลการศึกษา พบว่าจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาระบบสนับสนุนเพื่อส่งเสริมการใช้ LZEV ในตลาดรถมือสอง ข้อเสนอแนะทางนโยบาย ได้แก่ แรงจูงใจทางการเงิน การฝึกอบรมการบำรุงรักษา LZEV แคมเปญรณรงค์ให้ความรู้ การบูรณาการพลังงานสะอาด แผนกำจัด LZEV ที่หมดอายุการใช้งาน พัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานการชาร์จไฟ และมาตรการจูงใจทางการเงินที่ครอบคลุม นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังแนะนำให้พัฒนามาตรการส่งเสริมการซื้อ LZEV ทั้งมือหนึ่งและมือสอง ส่งเสริมการบูรณาการทุกภาคส่วน และสนับสนุนความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเติมเต็มองค์ความรู้ที่ยังมีอยู่น้อยเกี่ยวกับการใช้ LZEV ในตลาดรถมือสอง โดยให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคและประสิทธิผลของนโยบาย ผลการวิจัยนี้มีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายในประเทศเกาะเล็กที่กำลังพัฒนาและประเทศกำลังพัฒนาอื่นๆ ที่กำลังมองหาวิธีแก้ไขปัญหาการขนส่งอย่างยั่งยืน
Creative Commons License