Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศึกษาทัศนคติและค่านิยมในการดูซีรีส์วายไทยของผู้ชมชาวเกาหลีใต้
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alexandre Barthel
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.419
Abstract
This research aimed to explore the attitudes, values, and behaviors of Korean audience of Thai Boys’ Love (BL) series, utilizing in-depth interviews with fourteen Korean viewers who participated in this study. They are aged between 18-45 years old. Drawing on multi-attribute attitude theory, Schwartz's value theory, and Ajzen's theory of planned behavior, this research provides a nuanced understanding of how Thai BL series influence Korean viewers in cognitive, affective, and behavioral dimensions. Participants expressed appreciation for the affectionate portrayals and open LGBTQ+ representation in Thai BL series, which they perceive as more authentic and emotionally resonant than similar content from other countries. The findings reveal a strong cultural attachment to BL actors, frequent viewing habits, and financial investment in fan-related activities, reflecting deep engagement and support for the genre. Korean audiences also highlight Thai BL's positive depiction of LGBTQ+ themes, inspiring many to advocate for greater social acceptance in Korea. The study suggests that Thai BL series serve as a medium of cultural soft power, shaping perceptions of Thailand as an inclusive and progressive society. This influence extends to Korean fans’ support of LGBTQ+ rights, as Thai BL introduces a more open portrayal of same-sex relationships that contrasts with Korea's more conservative stance. The research provides insights into the role of Thai BL series in fostering cross-cultural understanding and promoting social values, positioning Thai BL as a significant cultural export that resonates strongly with international audiences. This study contributes to the understanding of BL fandom dynamics and the broader social and cultural implications of media consumption across borders.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติ ค่านิยม และพฤติกรรมของผู้ชมชาวเกาหลีที่มีต่อซีรีส์วายไทย (BL) โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ชมชาวเกาหลีจำนวน 14 คน อายุระหว่าง 18-45 ปี ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยทฤษฎีค่านิยมของ Schwartz ทฤษฎี multi-attribute attitude และทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผนของ Ajzen ซึ่งช่วยให้เราเข้าใจอย่างละเอียดถึงผลกระทบของซีรีส์วายไทยที่มีต่อผู้ชมชาวเกาหลีในแง่มุมของการรับรู้ อารมณ์ และพฤติกรรม ผู้เข้าร่วมการสัมภาษณ์แสดงความชื่นชมต่อการแสดงออกที่อบอุ่นและการนำเสนอ LGBTQ+ อย่างเปิดเผยในซีรีส์วายไทย ซึ่งพวกเขามองว่าเป็นการถ่ายทอดที่แท้จริงและสื่ออารมณ์ได้มากกว่าสื่อจากประเทศอื่น ๆ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นถึงความผูกพันทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีต่อดาราซีรีส์วาย การดูซีรีส์เป็นประจำ และการลงทุนทางการเงินในกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับแฟนคลับ ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงการมีส่วนร่วมและการสนับสนุนต่อแนวซีรีส์นี้อย่างลึกซึ้ง นอกจากนี้ผู้ชมชาวเกาหลียังชื่นชมการนำเสนอธีม LGBTQ+ ที่เป็นบวกในซีรีส์วายไทย ซึ่งส่งเสริมให้หลายคนสนับสนุนการยอมรับในสังคมเกาหลีมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าซีรีส์วายไทยทำหน้าที่เป็นสื่อกลางของ soft power ที่ช่วยสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศไทยให้เป็นสังคมที่เปิดกว้างและก้าวหน้า อิทธิพลนี้ยังส่งผลให้แฟนชาวเกาหลีสนับสนุนสิทธิ LGBTQ+ มากขึ้น เนื่องจากซีรีส์วายไทยนำเสนอมุมมองความสัมพันธ์เพศเดียวกันที่เปิดเผยมากขึ้น ซึ่งตรงกันข้ามกับทัศนคติที่อนุรักษ์นิยมมากกว่าในเกาหลี งานวิจัยนี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของซีรีส์วายไทยในการส่งเสริมความเข้าใจข้ามวัฒนธรรมและคุณค่าทางสังคมที่ดี โดยช่วยส่งเสริมให้ซีรีส์วายไทยเป็นสินค้าทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีความสำคัญและสอดคล้องกับผู้ชมต่างประเทศอย่างยิ่ง งานวิจัยนี้ยังช่วยให้เข้าใจพลวัตของแฟนดอมและผลกระทบทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่กว้างขึ้นของการบริโภคสื่อข้ามพรมแดน
Creative Commons License