Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกระทำที่ส่งผลต่อการรับรู้การดำรงชีวิตอย่างยั่งยืนของชาวต่างชาติ กรณีศึกษาจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wilailuk Niyommaneerat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1243
Abstract
Living is sustainable when it recognizes the effects of our lifestyle decisions on the environment and figures out how to make life better and lighter for everyone. A "people lens" approach to sustainability is novel, contemporary, and highly advantageous. Chulalongkorn University, Higher Education Institutions acting as the spearheads of sustainable living in local and international communities, are mandated to implement crucial policies, practices, and programmes supporting sustainable living of foreigners of Chulalongkorn University. This study aimed to identify factors influencing sustainable living of foreigners of Chulalongkorn University and to provide recommendations for boosting sustainable living in the university. By applying mixed methods approach, policy makers regarding sustainability were interviewed using open-ended questions coupled with an online questionnaire for surveying behaviour, awareness, and attitude of foreigners of Chulalongkorn University. The interview data was interpreted using content analysis whilst statistical analysis via SPSS version 29 was applied for examining 22 indicators of sustainable living categorized into 4 sectors including Teaching and Research, Environment and Climate, People and Society, and Administration and Governance. The results demonstrated that 215 foreigners responded to the survey. They were from 55 countries. Among 22 indicators, only 5 indicators classified in the Environment and Climate category showed an increased number of behaviours change towards sustainable practices, consisting of refilling water instead of buying water bottle, implementation of 7Rs practices, environmentally friendly travelling, reduced printing of documents, and checking of eco-label signs before buying products. Meanwhile the remaining indicators showed a significant decrease in sustainable actions in the university compared to the past actions. The findings showed that socio-graphic factors including gender, age, race, occupation and length of stay significantly influence sustainable lifestyle behavior changes among foreigners of Chulalongkorn University. In addition, foreigners’ engagement in sustainable programs of Chulalongkorn University was less than 50 percent, which reflected that there are challenges, and the university environment is not yet friendly for sustainable living. Half of the respondents believed that foreigners’ experiences and cultural diversity influence sustainable living in the university. On the other hand, university policymakers stated that ineffective communication, lack of awareness in institutional culture, sustainability leadership and a limited number of activities to strengthen the capacity of foreigners were also the cause. This study therefore suggested that there is a need for establishing a course on sustainable living, which should be compulsory learning with no-credit, enforcing a bilingual system, creating an anonymous feedback system, designing inclusive and collaborative communities, having up-to-date databases, and decentralizing leadership to cultivate sustainable living in the university.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิถีชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนจะเกิดขึ้นได้เมื่อผู้คนตระหนักถึงการการกระทำของตนเองที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและคิดหาหนทางทำให้วิถีชีวิตดีขึ้นสำหรับตนเองและทุกคน การหาแนวทางวิถีชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนผ่านมุมมองของผู้คนถือเป็นแนวทางใหม่ ร่วมสมัย และมีข้อดีมากมาย จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ในฐานะสถาบันอุดมศึกษาซึ่งเป็นผู้นำในการสร้างความตระหนักและการรับรู้ถึงวิถีชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนทั้งในระดับท้องถิ่นและระดับนานาชาติ มีบทบาทหน้าที่ในการดำเนินนโยบาย แนวปฏิบัติ และสนับสนุนโครงการสำคัญที่ส่งเสริมการดำรงชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนของชาวต่างชาติในมหาวิทยาลัย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อวิถีชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนของชาวต่างชาติในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาเพื่อส่งเสริมวิถีชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนในมหาวิทยาลัย การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานโดยการสัมภาษณ์บุคลากรที่มีส่วนในการกำหนดนโยบายด้านความยั่งยืนของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยโดยใช้แบบสอบถามปลายเกิด ร่วมกับการสำรวจความเห็น ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมของชาวต่างชาติก่อนและในขณะที่ดำรงชีวิตในที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยโดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้เทคนิคการบรรยายเชิงพรรณนาร่วมกับการใช้โปรแกรมทางสถิติ SPSS เวอร์ชั่น 29 เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวชี้วัดวิถีชีวิตที่ยั่งยืน จำนวน 22 ตัวชี้วัด ครอบคลุม 4 ประเด็นหลัก ประกอบด้วย การสอนและการวิจัย สิ่งแวดล้อมและสภาพภูมิอากาศ ผู้คนและสังคม และการบริหารและธรรมาภิบาล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีผู้ร่วมตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งนิสิตต่างชาติและพนักงานต่างชาติรวมทั้งสิ้น 215 คน จาก 55 ประเทศ โดยมี 5 ตัวชี้วัดด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและสภาพภูมิอากาศ ที่ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนขึ้น ได้แก่ การเติมน้ำในขวดพกพาแทนการซื้อน้ำบรรจุขวด การปฏิบัติตามแนวทาง 7Rs การเดินทางที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม การลดการใช้กระดาษพิมพ์เอกสาร และการเลือกใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ในขณะที่ ตัวชี้วัดอื่น ๆ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีการกระทำลดลงอย่างมีนัยสําคัญเมื่อเทียบกับการกระทำในอดีต ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า รูปแบบทางสังคม เช่น เพศ อายุ เชื้อชาติ อาชีพ และระยะเวลาที่เรียนหรือทำงานอยู่ในมหาวิทยาลัย มีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมวิถีชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มชาวต่างชาติของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย นอกจากนี้ การมีส่วนร่วมของชาวต่างชาติในโครงการต่าง ๆ ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความยั่งยืน โดยรวมน้อยกว่า 50% สะท้อนถึงความท้าทายและสภาพแวดล้อมของมหาวิทยาลัยที่ไม่เอื้อถึงการดำรงชีวิตที่ยั่งยืน โดยครึ่งหนึ่งของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเห็นว่า ประสบการณ์และความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมวิถีชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนในมหาวิทยาลัย ในขณะที่ผู้กำหนดนโยบายของมหาวิทยาลัยเล็งเห็นว่า การสื่อสารที่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ การไม่ตระหนักถึงวัฒนธรรมของสถาบัน รวมถึงกิจกรรมที่จะเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถและกระบวนการผู้เป็นนําด้านความยั่งยืนของชาวต่างชาติมีจำนวนน้อยเกินไป การศึกษานี้จึงเสนอแนะให้มีการจัดทำรายวิชาวิถีชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนในระบบสองภาษา ซึ่งควรเป็นการเรียนแบบภาคบังคับ แต่ไม่นับคะแนน สร้างระบบส่งข้อเสนอแนะที่ไม่ต้องระบุตัวตน การออกแบบวิถีชุมชนในมหาวิทยาลัยที่ครอบคลุมและสามารถทำงานร่วมกัน มีฐานข้อมูลที่ทันสมัย และมีการกระจายอำนาจของความเป็นผู้นํา เพื่อบรรลุผลตามแนวทางวิถีชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนในมหาวิทยาลัย
Creative Commons License