Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทบทวนขอบเขตวรรณกรรมเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมดนตรีชุมชนสำหรับวัยรุ่นและผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นกลุ่มออทิสติกสเปกตรัม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jinhyung Lee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Music Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1244
Abstract
Transition after graduation poses significant psychosocial challenges for adolescents with autism spectrum disorder (ASD), often exacerbated by the abrupt cessation of services and support programs. A potential intervention to address their needs is community music projects. This scoping review aims to summarize current practices, identify research gaps, and offer insights for music therapists, community leaders, and care providers by reviewing relevant literature on community music projects for adolescents and young adults with ASD. Out of 784 initially screened studies, 15 articles met the inclusion criteria. Studies were found to be predominantly conducted in the USA and utilized diverse research methodologies. Synthesizing these studies revealed an alignment of community music project goals with various post-graduation needs. In-depth analysis on the strategies revealed the involvement of interdisciplinary facilitators, varied music activities, and flexible implementation frequencies and venues. The overview of implementation strategies and outcomes in this review provides guidance for future research and the implementation of similar music projects tailored for this population. Research gaps and future directions for projects and research were also outlined in this review.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนผ่านจากโรงเรียนสู่สังคมเป็นความท้ายสำหรับวัยรุ่นโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งวัยรุ่นที่เป็นโรคออทิสติกสเปกตรัม (Autism Spectrum Disorder: ASD) ที่อาจไม่ได้รับบริการบำบัดและกิจกรรมสนับสนุนในช่วงเวลาการเปลี่ยนผ่านนี้ กิจกรรมอย่างหนึ่งเพื่อช่วยบรรเทาปัญหาของวัยรุ่นและวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นคือการจัดกิจกรรมดนตรีชุมชน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวปฏิบัติของกิจกรรมดนตรีชุมชน เพื่อศึกษาข้อบ่งชี้ และนำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงปฏิบัติสำหรับนักบำบัดดนตรี ผู้นำชุมชน และผู้ให้บริการดูแล โดยทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องเกี่ยวกับโครงการดนตรีชุมชนสำหรับวัยรุ่นและผู้ใหญ่ที่เป็นASD จากการคัดกรองผลการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมด 15 บทความ จากทั้งหมด 784 บทความซึ่งเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์การคัดกรอง ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากิจกรรมดนตรีชุมชนเริ่มต้นในสหรัฐอเมริกาในช่วง 15 ปีทีผ่านมาด้วยวิธีการที่หลากหลาย วัยรุ่นและวัยผู้ใหญ่ตอนต้นมีความต้องการกิจกรรมดนตรีชุมชน กลยุทธ์ของการนำไปใช้กิจกรรมดนตรีชุมชนจะเป็นแนวทางที่มีคุณค่าสำหรับการวิจัยในอนาคตและการดำเนินโครงการดนตรีชุมชนที่คล้ายคลึงกันกับประชากรกลุ่มนี้ การวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกแสดงให้เห็นถึงการมีส่วนร่วมของกระบวนกรในการจัด กิจกรรมทางดนตรีที่หลากหลาย ระยะเวลาที่จัดและสถานที่ที่ปรับเปลี่ยนให้เหมาะสม และควรได้รับการพัฒนาเพื่อการวิจัยต่อยอดในอนาคตต่อไป
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.