Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเรียนการสอนภาษาจีนในสถาบันขงจื่อในอาเซียน: กรณีศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยใน ประเทศไทย มาเลเซีย และสิงคโปร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lowell Dean Skar
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1246
Abstract
This thesis will examine how Confucius Institutes in Bangkok, Kuala Lumpur, and Singapore use localized forms of Chinese language education to create richer opportunities for Chinese and ASEAN citizens to communicate. Using concepts from Chinese language education and Intercultural Communication Studies, the thesis will identify specific ways that Chinese language education has been adapted in Confucius Institute programs at Chulalongkorn University in Bangkok, University of Malaya in Kuala Lumpur, and Nanyang Technological University in Singapore to suit local cultural, social, and political contexts and to enhance intercultural dialogue. To analyze how the Chinese language teaching models used in Confucius Institutes relates to intercultural communication in Thailand, Malaysia and Singapore, I will use a set of mixed methods that includes document analysis, questionnaires, interviews and classroom observation. By determining how localized forms of Chinese language education are developed in Confucius Institutes in Bangkok, Kuala Lumpur, and Singapore, the thesis will contribute to understanding approaches to improving intercultural dialogue between China and Southeast Asia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะศึกษาวิธีการใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาภาษาจีนให้เข้ากับท้องถิ่นของสถาบันขงจื่อในกรุงเทพมหานคร กัวลาลัมเปอร์ และสิงคโปร์ เพื่อเป็นการสร้างโอกาสที่สมบูรณ์แบบให้มากขึ้นสำหรับการสื่อสารระหว่างพลเมืองจีนและอาเซียนโดยใช้แนวความคิดจากการศึกษาภาษาจีนและการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์ดังกล่าวจะระบุถึงวิธีการศึกษาเฉพาะเจาะจงสำหรับการศึกษาภาษาจีนด้วยการแก้ไขเปลี่ยนแปลงให้เหมาะสมกับการเรียนการสอนของสถาบันขงจื่อแห่งจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร มหาวิทยาลัยมาลายาในกัวลาลัมเปอร์ และมหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีหนานหยางในสิงคโปร์ เพื่อให้มีความเหมาะสมต่อวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น สังคม และบริบททางการเมือง ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการส่งเสริมบทสนทนาระหว่างวัฒนธรรม รวมถึงการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการสอน ภาษาจีนที่ใช้ในสถาบันขงจื่อซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการสื่อสารระหว่างวัฒนธรรมในประเทศไทย มาเลเซีย และสิงค์โปร์ ข้าพเจ้าจึงได้เลือกการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ซึ่งประกอบด้วย การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกตในห้องเรียน โดยกำหนดวิธีของรูปแบบการศึกษาภาษาจีนให้เข้ากับท้องถิ่น ได้รับการพัฒนาปรับปรุงภายใต้สถาบันขงจื่อในกรุงเทพมหานคร กัวลาลัมเปอร์ และสิงคโปร์ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ดังกล่าวจะมีส่วนช่วยในการทำความเข้าใจถึงแนวทางการปรับปรุงการสนทนาระหว่างวัฒนธรรมจีนและเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.