Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Identifying factors influencing willingness to pay for EV (electric vehicles) in Kunming City, China
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความเต็มใจจ่ายสำหรับซื้อยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าในเมืองคุนหมิง ประเทศจีน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phimsupha Kokchang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.423
Abstract
To reduce energy consumption and environmental pollution, the Chinese government is promoting the use of electric vehicles (EVs) as a means of achieving these environmental goals. As one of the most promising cities for electric vehicle (EV) development in China, Kunming plays an important role in promoting the adoption of EVs. This study, based on the Theory of Planned Behaviour (TPB), aims to identify the factors influencing the willingness of Chinese citizens to pay for electric vehicles (EVs). The aforementioned factors encompass government policies, consumers' environmental awareness, face consumption, technology awareness, brand loyalty, attitudes, subjective norms and perceived behavioural control. In this study, a questionnaire was employed to survey 401 consumers in Kunming City, utilising a Likert scale and open-ended questions. To gain insight into the factors influencing consumers' willingness to purchase electric vehicles, this study identifies incentive policies related to new energy vehicles as the most significant factor affecting consumer behaviour. The technology of new energy vehicles is also identified as a key influencing factor, particularly in relation to factors such as range. This information can inform policy makers and assist in the development of effective strategies to encourage the adoption of electric vehicles in Kunming, which could bring potential economic and social benefits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เร้อนกระจกสวนใหญมาจากภาคการขนสงซึงคิดเป็นร้อยละ 23 ของการ ปลอยก๊าซคารบอนไดออกไซดทัวโลก ทาให้หลาย ประเทศทัวโลกหันมาให้ความสาคัญกับการพัฒนายานยนตไฟฟ้า ซึงเป็น ทางเล้อกทีชวยลดมลพิษและเป็นมิตรตอสิงแวด ล้อมมากขึ้น ประเทศจีนเป็นหนึงในประเทศทีให้ความสาคัญกับการพัฒนา ยานยนตไฟฟ้าอยางมาก โดยเฉพาะเม้องคนหมิ งเป็นหนึงเม้องเศรษฐกิจทีสาคัญและให้ความสาคัญและขับเคล้อนในเร้อง นี้ ดังนั้นจดประสงคของวิทยานิพนธฉบับนี้ เพ้อ ศึกษาปัจจัยทีมีอิทธิพลตอความเต็มใจจายสาหรับการซ้้อยานยนตไฟฟ้าใน เม้องคนหมิง ประเทศจีน การศึกษานี้ใช้ทฤษฎี theory of planned behavior และใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเคร้องม้อในการ เก็บข้อมูลประชาชนชาวคนหมิงจานวน 401 รายทีอาศัยอยูในเม้องคนหมิง ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นวา ความตั้งใจซ้้อ (Purchase intention) มีความสัมพันธเชิงบวกตอความเต็มใจทีจาย (Willingness to pay) ยานยนตไฟฟ้า และปัจจัย เร้องภาพลักษณ (Face consumption) สงผลกระ ทบอยางมีนัยสาคัญตอบรรทัดฐานของบคคลเกียวกับพฤติกรรม (Subjective norm) และความตั้งใจซ้้อยานยนตไฟฟ้า รวมถึงความสามารถในการควบคมพฤติกรรม (Perceived behavioral control) เป็นอีกหนึงปัจจัยสาคัญทีมีผลตอความ ตั้งใจซ้้อ รองลงมาค้อทัศนคติ (Attitude) นโยบายสนับ สนนจากภาครัฐ (Government policies) การตระหนักรู้ด้านเทคโนโลยี (Technology awareness) และความภักดีใน แบรนด (Brand loyalty) ทีมีบทบาทสาคัญตอการการตั้งใจซ้้อ ยานยนตไฟฟ้าของประชาชนชาวคนหมิง จากผลการศึกษา วิทยานิพนธฉบับนี้ได้นามาเป็นข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายวา หาก ปรับราคาและเพิมสถานีชารจยานยนตไฟฟ้าให้เข้าถึงงาย ขึ้น พร้อมกับให้ข้อมูลทีถูกต้องและโปรโมชันพิเศษ ผู้คนจะสนใจ ซ้้อยานยนตไฟฟ้ามากขึ้น รัฐบาลควรสนับสนนการใช้ยาน ยนตไฟฟ้าผานนโยบายตางๆ เชน การลดภาษี การให้เงินอดหน น และการสร้างสถานีชารจทีทัวถึง เป็นการสงเสริมการใช้ ยานยนตไฟฟ้าทีจะชวยลดมลพิษ ลดภาวะโลกร้อน และสร้างเศรษฐกิจทียังย้น
Creative Commons License