Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แรงจูงใจของผู้เร่ร่อนดิจิทัลชาวจีนที่เข้ามาอยู่ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.425
Abstract
Digital nomadism, fueled by the rise of remote work opportunities and a desire for location independence, has become a prominent lifestyle choice for many individuals globally. Within this landscape, Chiang Mai, Thailand, has emerged as a favored destination for Chinese digital nomads, offering a unique blend of affordability, cultural richness, and conducive work environments. This paper presents an exploration into the motivations driving Chinese digital nomads to select Chiang Mai as their destination. Through a mixed-methods approach combining interviews and observation, this study seeks to uncover the underlying factors influencing their decision-making processes. Grounded in the theory of motivation and destination choice, key drivers such as cost-effectiveness, vibrant digital nomad community, favorable climate, and accessibility to essential amenities for remote work are identified. Additionally, cultural affinity, language accessibility, and the allure of Southeast Asian exploration contribute significantly to Chiang Mai's appeal among Chinese digital nomads. Furthermore, the socio-cultural dynamics shaping decision-making, including the influence of social media, peer recommendations, and online communities, are illuminated. By uncovering these motivations, this research offers valuable insights for destination marketers, policymakers, and stakeholders aiming to attract and accommodate the growing cohort of Chinese digital nomads, thus contributing to a deeper understanding of the evolving landscape of remote work and digital nomadism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเร่ร่อนทางดิจิทัลซึ่งได้รับแรงหนุนจากโอกาสในการทำงานทางไกลที่เพิ่มขึ้นและความปรารถนาที่จะเป็นอิสระจากสถานที่ ได้กลายเป็นตัวเลือกวิถีชีวิตที่โดดเด่นสำหรับบุคคลจำนวนมากทั่วโลก ภายในภูมิทัศน์นี้ นครเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทย ได้กลายเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางยอดนิยมสำหรับผู้เร่ร่อนทางดิจิทัลชาวจีน โดยนำเสนอการผสมผสานที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการจ่ายได้ ความร่ำรวยทางวัฒนธรรม และสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานที่เอื้ออำนวย บทความนี้นำเสนอการสำรวจแรงจูงใจที่ผลักดันให้ชาวจีนเร่ร่อนทางดิจิทัลเลือกเชียงใหม่เป็นจุดหมายปลายทาง การศึกษาครั้งนี้พยายามที่จะชี้ให้เห็นปัจจัยเบื้องหลังที่มีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจด้วยวิธีการแบบผสมผสานที่ผสมผสานการสัมภาษณ์และการสังเกต โดยมีพื้นฐานมาจากทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจและการเลือกจุดหมายปลายทาง ปัจจัยขับเคลื่อนหลัก เช่น ความคุ้มค่า ชุมชนเร่ร่อนทางดิจิทัลที่มีชีวิตชีวา สภาพอากาศที่เอื้ออำนวย และการเข้าถึงสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่จำเป็นสำหรับการทำงานระยะไกล นอกจากนี้ ความใกล้เคียงทางวัฒนธรรม การเข้าถึงภาษา และเสน่ห์ของการสำรวจในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ มีส่วนสำคัญในการดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวทางดิจิทัลของเชียงใหม่ นอกจากนี้ พลวัตทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่เป็นตัวกำหนดการตัดสินใจ รวมถึงอิทธิพลของโซเชียลมีเดีย คำแนะนำจากเพื่อนร่วมงาน และชุมชนออนไลน์นั้นได้รับการชี้ชัดด้วย การวิจัยนี้นำเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีคุณค่าสำหรับนักการตลาด ผู้กำหนดนโยบาย และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่มีเป้าหมายเพื่อดึงดูดและรองรับกลุ่มคนเร่ร่อนทางดิจิทัลของจีน ซึ่งมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีความเข้าใจที่ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้นเกี่ยวกับภูมิทัศน์ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปของการทำงานทางไกลและการเร่ร่อนทางดิจิทัล
Creative Commons License