Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับอาหารจีนเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสังคมไทยร่วมสมัยที่สะท้อนผ่านชื่ออาหาร: กรณีศึกษาซาลาเปา
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Klairung Amratisha
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.426
Abstract
This thesis aims to study the integration of Chinese cuisine in contemporary Thai society as reflected in the names of food by using the Chinese steamed bun or salapao as a case study. Objectives of the thesis include 1) to analyze the form and meaning of the names of salapao consumed in Thai society and 2) to examine the integration of salapao in contemporary Thai society as reflected in its names. 200 names of salapao with savory and sweet fillings consumed in Thailand between 2022 and 2024 are collected from the products of salapao brands in Bangkok and 24 provinces. It is found that the Chinese people who migrated to Thailand between the 18th and 20th centuries had brought with them the knowledge of cooking steamed bun as seen in the name salapao, which is a Chinese loanword borrowed from either Teochew dialect or Mandarin Chinese. Salapao was first integrated into Thai society via two channels: the founding of small salapao businesses in the Chinese communities throughout the country and the establishment of Chinese restaurants serving dim sum in the capital. For contemporary consumption patterns, salapao is consumed across various places and occasions and is available in a multitude of forms. This widespread acceptance of salapao as a versatile and convenient food reflects its successful integration into Thai society. The analysis of the names of salapao shows that several structural patterns, ranging from two-component to six-component structures, are adopted according to the meanings in the names. Seven groups of the name of salapao consist of names indicating the filling of salapao, names indicating the appearance of salapao, names indicating the filling and the dough, names indicating the cooking method and the filling, names indicating the size of the bun and the filling, names indicating the type of food and the filling, and names indicating the filling and the property of salapao. From these patterns, the most important dimension of meaning in the names of salapao is the ingredient of the filling. The use of Thai dialect and foreign loanwords in the names also reflects local and foreign influences on the cooking of salapao in Thailand. Concerning the integration of the Chinese steamed bun in contemporary Thai society as reflected in its names, five characteristics of integration, namely the continuation and adjustment of traditional Chinese recipes, the adoption of a new Chinse style of cooking steamed bun, the adaptation of Chinese steamed bun to suit Thai culinary taste, the adaptation of Chinese steamed bun to the fusion food trends, and the expansion of the forms and ways of consuming salapao, are found. These characteristics reveal the dynamic and globalized aspect of Thai culinary culture and society.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการรับอาหารจีนเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสังคมไทยร่วมสมัยที่สะท้อนผ่านชื่ออาหาร โดยใช้ซาลาเปาเป็นกรณีศึกษา วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบและความหมายของชื่อซาลาเปาที่บริโภคในสังคมไทย และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาการรับซาลาเปาเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสังคมไทยร่วมสมัยที่สะท้อนผ่านชื่อซาลาเปา ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือชื่อซาลาเปาไส้เค็มและไส้หวาน 200 ชื่อที่เก็บจากผลิตภัณฑ์ของธุรกิจซาลาเปาทั้งในกรุงเทพฯ และจังหวัดต่างๆ 24 จังหวัดระหว่างพ.ศ. 2565–2567การศึกษาพบว่า ชาวจีนซึ่งอพยพเข้ามาในประเทศไทยในช่วงศตวรรษที่ 18 – 20 ได้นำความรู้ในการทำซาลาเปาเข้ามาด้วย ดังเห็นได้จากคำว่า “ซาลาเปา” ซึ่งเป็นคำยืมจากภาษาแต้จิ๋วหรือภาษาจีนกลาง การรับซาลาเปาเข้าสู่สังคมไทยในยุคแรกเกิดขึ้นผ่าน 2 ช่องทาง ได้แก่ การประกอบธุรกิจซาลาเปาขนาดเล็กในชุมชนชาวจีนทั่วประเทศ และการตั้งร้านอาหารจีนที่ให้บริการติ่มซำในกรุงเทพฯ สำหรับรูปแบบการบริโภคในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย การศึกษาพบว่าซาลาเปาเป็นที่นิยมบริโภคในหลากหลายสถานที่และโอกาส และมีหลากหลายรูปแบบ การที่ซาลาเปาได้รับการยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวางในฐานะอาหารอเนกประสงค์และอาหารรับประทานสะดวกสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จในการผสมผสานเข้ามาในสังคมไทยการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างตามความหมายของชื่อของซาลาเปาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ชื่อซาลาเปามีรูปแบบโครง สร้างที่หลากหลาย เริ่มตั้งแต่สององค์ประกอบไปจนถึงหกองค์ประกอบ ซึ่งสามารถจัดกลุ่มได้ 7 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) ชื่อที่บ่งบอกไส้ของซาลาเปา 2) ชื่อที่บ่งบอกรูปลักษณ์ภายนอก 3) ชื่อที่บ่งบอกไส้และแป้ง 4) ชื่อที่บ่งบอกวิธีการปรุงซาลาเปาและไส้ 5) ชื่อที่บ่งบอกขนาดและไส้ 6) ชื่อที่บ่งบอกชนิดอาหารและไส้ และ 7) ชื่อที่บ่งบอกคุณสมบัติและไส้ จากโครงสร้างเหล่านี้ มิติทางความหมายที่สำคัญที่สุดคือส่วนผสมที่ใช้เป็นไส้ การใช้ภาษาไทยถิ่นและคำยืมจากภาษาต่างประเทศในชื่อยังสะท้อนอิทธิพลท้องถิ่นและอิทธิพลต่างประเทศที่มีต่อการผลิตซาลาเปาในประเทศไทยการรับซาลาเปาซึ่งเป็นอาหารจีนเข้ามาในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัยซึ่งสะท้อนผ่านชื่อ มีลักษณะการรับ 5 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ 1) การสืบทอดและปรับสูตรซาลาเปาจีนดั้งเดิม 2) การรับสูตรการทำซาลาเปาแบบใหม่จากจีน 3) การดัดแปลงรสชาติซาลาเปาให้มีรสชาติแบบไทย 4) การดัดแปลงซาลาเปาตามกระแสนิยมอาหารฟิวชั่น และ 5) การขยายรูปแบบและวิธีการบริโภคซาลาเปา ลักษณะเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นมิติของพลวัตและโลกาภิวัตน์ในวัฒนธรรมอาหารไทยและสังคมไทย
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.