Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบยุติธรรมทางอาญาและมุมมองด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของอดีตผู้กระทำความผิดในมอริเชียส
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sayamol Charoenratana
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1250
Abstract
The UN Sustainable Development Goals aims to promote environmentally friendly development across every aspect of life to mitigate the effects of climate change. However, the criminal justice system, despite bringing a significant contribution, is often overlooked when talking about this specific topic. Ex-offenders, upon their release from the prison system, are valuable assets who can contribute significantly to sustainable development which sometime are hindered due to harbored stigmas and perceptions from society. Therefore, this study aims to explore the factors, such as environmental, social and organizational, affecting the environmental attitude of ex-offenders in Mauritius and how it has been shaped by their interaction with the social reintegration process of the prison system. Based on the environmental attitude concept, this study used the environmental attitude inventory framework as the main approach. Quantitative data were collected from 363 individuals who have been passed through the prison system in Mauritius. The qualitative data were collected through semi-structured interviews with seven experts and stakeholders in the field of ex-offender reintegration. The results have important implication in understanding the contribution of the prison system in providing a sustainable mindset to ex-offenders, subsequently impacting on their chances of attaining sustainable livelihood. The results of this study indicate a positive environmental attitude among ex-offenders that is shaped by the system and other external contributing factors. Several factors such as environmental education and personal experiences positively influenced environmental attitude, thus a good consciousness about environmental issues contributing to a more sustainable livelihood. Nonetheless, the results also note various setbacks to this attitude such as societal perception and lack of proper inclusion of the prison system into sustainable development mechanisms. Conversely, there are also indications of faults in the system in the form of an inadequacy to incorporate the environmental particularities into adaptation mechanisms reported by experts that need to be addressed. These insights can aid relevant stakeholders and governments in devising approaches to further including the contribution of ex-offenders and the criminal justice system into their approach to sustainable development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของสหประชาชาติมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อส่งเสริมการพัฒนาที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในทุกด้านของชีวิตเพื่อลดผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศ อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่ากระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาจะมีส่วนสําคัญ แต่ก็มักถูกมองข้ามเมื่อพูดถึงประเด็นนี้ อดีตผู้กระทําผิดเมื่อได้รับการปล่อยตัวจากระบบเรือนจําแล้วนั้น ถือได้ว่าเป็นบุคลากรที่มีค่าและมีส่วนสําคัญในการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน ซึ่งบางครั้งถูกขัดขวางการมีส่วนร่วมเนื่องจากการตีตราและการรับรู้จากสังคม ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสํารวจปัจจัยต่างๆ เช่น สิ่งแวดล้อมทางสังคมและองค์กรที่มีผลต่อทัศนคติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมของอดีตผู้กระทําความผิดในมอริเชียส และวิธีที่อดีตผู้กระทำผิดได้รับการหล่อหลอมจากการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในกระบวนการกลับคืนสู่สังคมของระบบเรือนจํา จากแนวคิดทัศนคติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้กรอบทางทัศนคติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมเป็นแนวทางหลัก ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณถูกรวบรวมจากบุคคล 363 คนที่ผ่านระบบเรือนจําในมอริเชียส ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพถูกรวบรวมโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 7 คน และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในการกลับคืนสู่สังคมของผู้กระทําผิดในอดีต ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้นั้นมีนัยสําคัญในการทําความเข้าใจการมีส่วนร่วมของระบบเรือนจําในการให้แนวคิดที่ยั่งยืนแก่อดีตผู้กระทําผิด ซึ่งส่งผลต่อโอกาสในการดํารงชีวิตอย่างยั่งยืนในเวลาต่อมา ผลการศึกษานี้บ่งชี้ถึงทัศนคติเชิงบวกด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในหมู่อดีตผู้กระทําความผิดที่ถูกหล่อหลอมโดยระบบและปัจจัยสนับสนุนภายนอกอื่น ๆ เช่น การศึกษาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวมีอิทธิพลในเชิงบวกต่อทัศนคติด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม การมีจิตสํานึกที่ดีเกี่ยวกับปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมนั้นเอื้อต่อการดํารงชีวิตที่ยั่งยืนมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิจัยยังระบุถึงความล้มเหลวหลายประการต่อทัศนคตินี้ เช่น การรับรู้ของสังคม การขาดการบูรการหลักการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนเข้ากับระบบเรือนจําอย่างเหมาะสม ในทางกลับกัน ยังมีข้อบ่งชี้ของความผิดพลาดหลายรูปแบบซึ่งรายงานโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญนั้นกล่าวถึงการขาดการบูรณาการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมเข้ากับระบบกลไกการปรับตัวที่เพียงพอ ซึ่งควรเป็นประเด็นที่ควรได้รับการกล่าวถึง ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเหล่านี้สามารถช่วยผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เกี่ยวข้องและรัฐบาลในการกําหนดแนวทางเพิ่มเติม รวมถึงการมีส่วนร่วมของอดีตผู้กระทําความผิดและระบบยุติธรรมทางอาญาในแนวทางการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.