Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจความสามารถทางการสื่อสารและเจตคติต่อความสามารถทางการสื่อสารของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศชาวพม่าระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นในการเรียนแบบโครงงานในพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1251
Abstract
This study explored communication competence, small-group communication competence, and the attitudes of lower secondary EFL students towards communication competence in an online project-based learning approach in Myanmar. The study used a mixed-methods research design that integrated surveys, semi-structured interviews, and observations. The study discovered that lower secondary EFL students' online communication competence was slightly high, approaching sufficing competence, while their small-group communication competence in online PBL learning settings was moderately high, approaching maximizing competence. The study predicted slightly high online communication competence and moderately high small-group communication competence within the parameters of the population. In addition, approximately 30% of lower secondary EFL students reported communication anxiety during online interactions. The study also found that there is still room for further improvement to reach the optimal level. These students expressed overwhelmingly positive attitudes towards communication competence in the online project-based learning approach. This study also suggests further research to investigate various aspects of students’ communication abilities, including the negative side (e.g., communication apprehension).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้สำรวจความสามารถในการสื่อสารความสามารถในการสื่อสารกลุ่มย่อยและทัศนคติของนักเรียนEFLระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นต่อความสามารถในการสื่อสารในแนวทางการเรียนรู้ตามโครงงานออนไลน์ในพม่าการศึกษาใช้การออกแบบการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานที่ผสมผสานการสำรวจการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างและการสังเกตการศึกษาพบว่าความสามารถในการสื่อสารออนไลน์ของนักเรียนEFLระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นนั้นสูงเล็กน้อยซึ่งเข้าใกล้ความสามารถที่เพียงพอในขณะที่ความสามารถในการสื่อสารกลุ่มเล็กในการตั้งค่าการเรียนรู้PBLออนไลน์นั้นสูงปานกลางและเข้าใกล้ความสามารถสูงสุดการศึกษาคาดการณ์ความสามารถในการสื่อสารออนไลน์สูงเล็กน้อยและความสามารถในการสื่อสารกลุ่มย่อยสูงปานกลางภายในพารามิเตอร์ของประชากรนอกจากนี้ประมาณ30%ของนักเรียนEFLระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นรายงานว่ามีความวิตกกังวลในการสื่อสารระหว่างการโต้ตอบทางออนไลน์การศึกษายังพบว่ายังมีช่องว่างสำหรับการปรับปรุงเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้ได้ระดับที่เหมาะสมที่สุดนักเรียนเหล่านี้แสดงทัศนคติเชิงบวกอย่างท่วมท้นต่อความสามารถในการสื่อสารในแนวทางการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงานออนไลน์การศึกษานี้ยังเสนอแนะการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเพื่อตรวจสอบความสามารถในการสื่อสาร องนักเรียนในด้านต่างๆ รวมถึงด้านลบ (เช่น ความเข้าใจในการสื่อสาร)
Creative Commons License