Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขนมหวานยอดนิยมของเอเชียกับการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของเยาวชนในพื้นที่เมืองการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิถีปฏิบัติทางวัฒนธรรมและกิจกรรมในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ของเยาวชนในสิงคโปร์ กรุงเทพฯ และกัวลาลัมเปอร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lowell Dean Skar
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1252
Abstract
Urban Southeast youth create a type of dessert-centered cultural capital based in their encounters with Asia-centered desserts in trendy urban cafes. They turn these encounters into digital products to share online. This helps them create a refined Asian cosmopolitan identity grounded in localized forms of food culture and history. This identity distinguishes them from earlier generations and situates themselves in a cosmopolitan middle class. The research examines young people’s onsite and online behaviors with four kinds of Asian desserts: Shibuya toast, Kakigori, Bingsu and Bubble tea in cafes and restaurants found in three cities – Singapore, Bangkok, and Kuala Lumpur. It analyzes how young urban people in Southeast Asia generate a distinctive identity marked by engaging and digitally sharing these four trendy Asian desserts. This identity emerges as a type of Asia-centered cosmopolitan, sophisticated and digitally-mediated cultural capital that is grounded in their encounters with specific desserts in upscale spaces.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เยาวชนในเมืองในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้สร้างทุนวัฒนธรรมที่มุ่งเน้นที่ขนมหวานโดยใช้ประสบการณ์จากขนมหวานในรูปแบบเอเชียที่พบได้ในร้านคาเฟ่ที่เป็นที่นิยมของเมืองพวกเขาแปลงประสบการณ์เหล่านี้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ดิจิตอลเพื่อแบ่งปันออนไลน์นี้ช่วยให้พวกเขาสร้างอัตลักษณ์โบราณแห่งเอเชียที่ไวยากรณ์ในวัฒนธรรมอาหารและประวัติศาสตร์ท้องถิ่นอัตลักษณ์นี้ทำให้พวกเขาแตกต่างจากรุ่นก่อนหน้าและตั้งตรงไว้ในชนชั้นกลางที่โลกนานาชาติการวิจัยนี้ตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมของคนรุ่นใหม่ที่สถานที่และออนไลน์กับของหวานแบบเอเชียสี่ชนิด: ชิบูย่าโทสต์คากิโกะริบิงซูและชาไข่มุกในร้านกาแฟและร้านอาหารที่พบได้ในเมืองสิงคโปรกรุงเทพมหานครและกัวลาลัมพูร์การวิเคราะห์ว่าคนรุ่นใหม่ในเมืองในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้สร้างอัตลักษณ์ที่แตกต่างออกมาโดยการมีส่วนร่วมและแบ่งปันดิจิทัลของสี่ชนิดของขนมหวานเอเชียที่ทันสมัยนี้คำนิยามนี้เกิดขึ้นเป็นชนิดหนึ่งของพื้นที่วัฒนธรรมซึ่งมีศักยภาพที่มีผลต่อแหล่งที่มาของเอเชียซึ่งเป็นศูนย์กลางที่เข้มงวดและเชี่ยวชาญด้านอุตสาหกรรมเทคโนโลยี ที่ดินของพวกเขาได้พบกับขนมหวานที่เฉพาะเจาะจงในพื้นที่ที่อัพสเกล
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.