Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sustainable single-use plastic management in Sichang Island
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นุตา ศุภคต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1253
Abstract
ปัจจุบันพลาสติกแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวทิ้งมีความต้องการใช้เพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ในขณะที่การจัดการพลาสติกแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวทิ้งยังเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญสำหรับเกาะสีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาหาแนวทางในการจัดการพลาสติกแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวทิ้งที่เหมาะสมสำหรับพื้นที่เกาะสีชัง จังหวัดชลบุรี โดยมีการศึกษาถึงชนิดและปริมาณของพลาสติกแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวทิ้ง และศึกษาผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์การไหลของวัสดุและการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของขยะพลาสติกแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวทิ้งรวมไปถึงการวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์เชิงคุณภาพ สำหรับผลการศึกษาถึงชนิดและปริมาณพบว่า เกาะสีชังมีอัตราการเกิดขยะพลาสติกแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวทิ้งเฉลี่ย 395.51 กิโลกรัมต่อวันหรือ 0.395 ตันต่อวัน โดยพบ ถุงพลาสติกหูหิ้ว พลาสติกบรรจุภัณฑ์ฟิล์มชั้นเดียว และขวดพลาสติก มีสัดส่วนปริมาณมากที่สุดร้อยละ 31.59 25.39 และ 21.27 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีปริมาณไม่แตกต่างกันทั้งฤดูฝนและฤดูแล้ง และสำหรับผลการศึกษาผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมและความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์พบว่า แนวทางที่ 2 คือการนำขวดพลาสติกและฝาไปเข้าสู่กระบวนการรีไซเคิลร้อยละ 24.54 และพลาสติกแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวทิ้งอีก 5 ประเภทหรือร้อยละ 75.46 นำไปกำจัดด้วยการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงขยะ มีผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในทุกด้านและมีค่าดำเนินการต่อปีต่ำที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับแนวทางที่ 1 (S1) และแนวทางที่ดำเนินการอยู่ในปัจุบัน (S0) จากผลการศึกษาเทศบาลเกาะสีชัง ควรมีมาตรการหรือนโยบายการจัดการพลาสติกแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวทิ้งตั้งแต่การบริโภค คือ นโยบายการลดการใช้พลาสติก ส่งเสริมการใช้วัสดุที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ส่งเสริมการคัดแยกขยะตั้งแต่ต้นทาง การปรับปรุงค่าธรรมเนียมในการจัดเก็บขยะเพื่อเพิ่มแรงจูงใจ เพื่อให้การจัดการพลาสติกแบบใช้ครั้งเดียวทิ้งของเกาะสีชังเกิดความยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The demand for single-use plastics is rising. Meanwhile, managing single-use plastics remains a critical problem on Sichang Island. Chonburi Province This study investigated Sichang island single-use plastic management scenarios and their environmental implications utilizing material flow analysis, life cycle assessment, and qualitative economic feasibility analysis. The study found that Sichang Island produced 395.51 kilograms (0.40 tons) of single-use plastic waste daily. Most of the plastic waste was plastic bags (31.59%), mono-layer packing films (25.39%), and plastic bottles (21.27%). The quantity of this plastic was consistent throughout the rainy and dry seasons. In the results of the study of environmental impacts and economic assessment, it was found that scenario 2 (S2) is to take 24.54 percent of plastic bottles and caps into the recycling process and 5 types of single-use plastics, or 75.46%, to be recycled and managed by the refuse-derived fuel process (RDF). It impacts the environment in every aspect and has the lowest annual operating cost compared to scenario 1 (S1) and business as usual (S0). Therefore, Sichang Municipality should have measures or policies to manage single-use plastics, starting with consumption, and policies to reduce plastic use. Promote the use of environmentally friendly materials and adjust waste collection fees to increase incentives. To ensure sustainable management of single-use plastics on Sichang Island.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.