Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความท้าทายทางภาษาและการใช้เหตุผลเชิงการสอนของอาจารย์แพทย์ในห้องเรียนที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirada Wudthayagorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.432
Abstract
This dissertation investigates the language challenges faced by English-medium instruction (EMI) medical teachers in multilingual classrooms and examines how their pedagogical reasoning influences the use of classroom language to convey complex medical content. As EMI continues to expand globally, particularly in higher education, content teachers initially hired to teach in their home language are increasingly being recruited to teach academic subjects through English. While existing research has explored language challenges in EMI science classrooms (Gustafsson, 2020; Pun, Fu, & Cheung, 2023), there is limited understanding of how medical teachers adapt their teaching strategies in response to these challenges. This study addresses this gap by analyzing how EMI medical teachers use language in the classroom to enact their pedagogical goals. The study argues that language support should not solely focus on grammatical accuracy but on examining the language features in teachers’ utterances that influence comprehensibility.The research is situated in the context of Thailand’s Chulalongkorn University International Medical Program (CU-MEDi), where bi/multilingual medical students receive instruction in English. While many students are EMI-ready, teachers often encounter difficulties in making highly specialized medical content comprehensible in a second language. This is especially critical in medical education, where clear and situated communication is consequential towards students developing intuitions, values, and solutions for prospective patient care.Using a speech act framework (Leech & Short, 2007; Schiffrin, 1994) and neo-Gricean relevance theory (Sperber & Wilson, 2002), this study analyzes how EMI medical teachers employ speech acts to convey academic content. The findings reveal that teaching speech acts—such as explaining concepts, managing classroom discourse, and checking for understanding—are central to teachers’ efforts to ensure students grasp complex medical material. These speech acts, driven by pedagogical reasoning, serve as vehicles for encoding knowledge in ways that are accessible to students.The study also highlights the importance of developing language awareness that support EMI teachers in overcoming their language challenges. While many teachers may be proficient in English, they may not be fully aware of how their language use affects student understanding. By exploring the relationship between pedagogical reasoning and language use in EMI medical classrooms, this research contributes to the literature on EMI pedagogy and provides insights for improving the comprehensibility of medical instruction in multilingual EMI settings. The findings offer recommendations for enhancing language support for EMI teachers in medical education.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาความท้าทายทางภาษา (language challenges) ที่อาจารย์ต้องเผชิญในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลาง (English-Medium Instruction) ในการจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบพหุภาษา (multilingual settings) รวมถึงศึกษาการใช้เหตุผลเชิงการสอน (pedagogical reasoning) ว่ามีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้ภาษาในห้องเรียนเพื่อถ่ายทอดเนื้อหาทางการแพทย์ที่มีความซับซ้อนอย่างไร เนื่องจากการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลางในการสอนนั้นได้ขยายตัวไปทั่วโลกอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา ทำให้อาจารย์หลายท่านได้รับการว่าจ้างให้ทำการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้ภาษาอังกฤษหลายงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาได้มีการสำรวจความท้าทายทางภาษาในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลางในการสอน (Gustafsson, 2020; Pun, Fu, & Cheung, 2023) อย่างไรก็ตาม อาจารย์ยังมีข้อจำกัดในการปรับกลยุทธ์การสอนของตนต่อความท้าทายทางภาษา งานวิจัยฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์การใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลางการสอนของอาจารย์แพทย์ว่าสามารถใช้ภาษาเพื่อบรรลุเป้าหมายการสอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพได้อย่างไร งานวิจัยนี้ได้ระบุว่าการสอนที่มีประสิทธิภาพนั้นไม่เพียงแต่ต้องมุ่งเน้นที่ความถูกต้องทางไวยากรณ์ (grammatical accuracy) แต่ผู้สอนควรคำนึงถึงลักษณะการใช้ภาษา (language features) เนื่องจากถ้อยคำ (utterances) ของอาจารย์นั้นมีอิทธิพลต่อความเข้าใจของผู้เรียนด้วยงานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินภายใต้โครงการแพทย์นานาชาติจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย (CU-MEDi) ซึ่งเป็นหลักสูตรแพทยศาสตรบัณฑิตนานาชาติที่สอนเป็นภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักศึกษาที่สื่อสารได้หลายภาษา แม้ว่านักศึกษากลุ่มนี้พร้อมสำหรับการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลางการสอน แต่อาจารย์มักพบอุปสรรคในการถ่ายทอดความรู้เชิงลึกในสาขาเฉพาะทางให้เข้าใจได้อย่างชัดเจนในภาษาที่สอง ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการพัฒนาความสามารถในการสื่อสารอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาทักษะทางการแพทย์ อาทิ สัญชาตญาณทางคลินิก ค่านิยมทางวิชาชีพ และแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาในการดูแลผู้ป่วยในอนาคตการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้กรอบแนวคิดวัจนกรรม (speech act theory) (Leech & Short, 2007; Schiffrin, 1994) และทฤษฎีความเกี่ยวเนื่องของนักทฤษฎีนีโอ-ไกรซ์ (neo-Gricean relevance theory) (Sperber & Wilson, 2002) เพื่อวิเคราะห์การใช้ภาษาของอาจารย์แพทย์ในการถ่ายทอดเนื้อหาทางการแพทย์ด้วยการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลาง ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าวัจนกรรมเชิงการสอน (teaching speech acts) ที่เน้นการใช้ภาษา เช่น การอธิบายแนวคิด การจัดการบทสนทนาในชั้นเรียน และการทดสอบความเข้าใจมีบทบาทสำคัญในการช่วยให้นักเรียนเข้าใจเนื้อหาที่ซับซ้อน โดยอาจารย์จะใช้เหตุผลในการเลือกใช้ถ้อยคำที่เหมาะสมเพื่อนำเสนอความรู้ในรูปแบบที่นักศึกษาเข้าใจได้ง่ายการศึกษาครั้งนี้เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการตระหนักรู้ภาษา (language awareness) เพื่อให้อาจารย์ที่สอนหลักสูตรที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลางตระหนักถึงผลกระทบของการใช้ภาษาต่อการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษา แม้ว่าอาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่จะมีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ แต่การเข้าใจถึงวิธีการใช้ภาษาที่เหมาะสมเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ในระดับเชิงลึกนั้นยังเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างการใช้เหตุผลเชิงการสอนและการใช้ภาษาในห้องเรียนที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลาง ทั้งนี้ งานวิจัยนี้มีส่วนสนับสนุนงานวิจัยก่อนหน้าที่ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการสอนในหลักสูตรที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลาง และนำเสนอมุมมองต่างๆในการพัฒนาการจัดการเรียนการสอนทางการแพทย์แบบพหุภาษา ผลการวิจัยนี้มีประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมสำหรับอาจารย์เพื่อให้พวกเขาสามารถใช้ภาษาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ของนักศึกษาได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.