Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเมมเบรนเจนัสจากเส้นใยอิเล็กโตรสปันขนาดนาโนสำหรับกระบวนการกลั่นด้วยเมมเบรน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chalida Klaysom
Second Advisor
Ratthapol Rangkupan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.433
Abstract
The Janus membrane, characterized by surfaces with opposite wettability, represents an innovative design for membrane distillation (MD). This study introduces new methods for fabricating MD membranes with tailored surfaces to address fouling and wetting challenges in saline systems. A nanofibrous Janus membrane was developed, featuring an omniphobic substrate as the non-wetting layer and a hydrophilic top coating as the wetting layer. Using the dual-spinneret system for simultaneous electrospinning and electrospraying, a composite substrate membrane, comprising a loose network of PVDF nanofibers and PVDF-fluorinated TiO2 microclusters, was produced. This membrane exhibited high resistance to liquids, including water, glycerol, diiodomethane, and saline. Tuning the electrospraying parameters further enhanced the substrate membrane’s anti-wetting properties and performance stability, demonstrating high efficiency in low and high salt concentrations. The omniphobic substrate membrane achieved flux values above 20 KMH and salt rejection rates of 99.99%. This study highlights the potential of nanofibrous membranes in treating highly saline wastewater and reinforces the viability of MD technology in desalination processes. Utilizing electrospinning and hydrolysis, a thin layer of hydrophilic PAN was coated on the omniphobic substrate membrane, completing the Janus membrane design. This membrane exhibited excellent oil resistance and improved performance stability in oily saline solutions, emphasizing its suitability for MD processes involving oil-contaminated seawater. The fabricated membranes enhance the potential of MD as a viable desalination technology for highly saline and oily saline feed systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการผลิตและออกแบบเมมเบรนเจนัสสำหรับกระบวนการกลั่นด้วยเมมเบรน (Membrane distillation, MD) โดยทำการปรับแต่งพื้นผิวของเมมเบรนเพื่อลดปัญหาการอุดตันและการเปียก เมมเบรนเจนัสที่มีพื้นผิวที่มีคุณสมบัติความชอบน้ำต่างกันในหนึ่งแผ่นถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากนาโนไฟเบอร์ โดยใช้เทคนิคอิเล็กโตรสปินนิงร่วมกันอิเล็กโตรสเปรย์ โดยเมมเบรนเจนัสประกอบด้วยชั้นที่มีคุณสมบัติไม่เปียก (omniphobic) ซึ่งทำจากวัสดุประกอบแต่งพื้นผิวที่มีลักษณะไมโครคลัสเตอร์ของโพลิไวนิลลิดีน ฟลูออไรด์ (Polyvinylidene fluoride, PVDF ) และ TiO2 ที่ได้รับการเคลือบผิวด้วยฟลูออโรอัลคิลซิเลน (Fluoroalkylsilane, FAS) และถูกเคลือบทับด้วยชั้นผิวที่มีความชอบน้ำ (hydrophilic) จากโพลีอะคริโลไนไตรล์ (Polyacrylonitrile, PAN) งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวขั้นตอนอิเล็กโตรสเปรย์ เช่น ความเข้มข้นของโพลิเมอร์ ประมาณอนุภาค TiO2 อัตราการพ่น และระยะเวลาในการพ่น ในการผลิตชั้นเมมบรนที่ไม่เปียก ซึ่งเมมเบรนที่พัฒนาได้มีคุณสมบัติการต้านการเปียกที่ดีขึ้น ให้ค่าฟลักซ์ของน้ำสูง (มากกว่า 20 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตรต่อชั่วโมง) และมีความสามารถในการกักกันเกลือที่ยอดเยี่ยมถึง 99.99% การศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงศักยภาพของเมมเบรนนาโนไฟเบอร์ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีความเค็มสูง ส่งเสริมให้เห็นศักยภาพในการใช้งานระบบ MD ในกระบวนการกลั่นน้ำจืดรวมถึงระบบปล่อยของเหลวเป็นศูนย์ เมื่อทำการเคลือบชั้นบาง ๆ ของ PAN ที่ชอบน้ำลงบนชั้นที่ไม่เปียก เกิดเป็นเมมเบรนเจนัสที่มีความชอบน้ำต่างกันบนชิ้นงาน เมมเบรนที่ได้มีต้านทานน้ำมันดีขึ้นและแสดงให้เห็นถึงเสถียรภาพในการทำงานที่ดีขึ้นในสารละลายเกลือที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยน้ำมัน การศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงคุณสมบัติในการต้านการอุดตันด้วยน้ำมันของเมมเบรนเจนัส ทำให้เหมาะสมอย่างยิ่งสำหรับกระบวนการ MD ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับน้ำทะเลที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมัน ดังนั้น เมมเบรนที่ผลิตจากการศึกษานี้เพิ่มศักยภาพของ MD ในฐานะเทคโนโลยีกลั่นน้ำจืดที่สามารถใช้ได้จริงสำหรับระบบนำเข้าเกลือและน้ำมันเค็มสูง
Creative Commons License