Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
the educational inequality of stateless students in Chong Khaep subdistrict, Phop Phra district, Tak province : situations, obstacles and solutions
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาค์พรรณ ตั้งตรงไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1258
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์ วิเคราะห์ปัจจัย ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงโอกาสทางการศึกษาของเด็กไร้สัญชาติหลังจบการศึกษาชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ในพื้นที่ตำบลช่องแคบ อำเภอพบพระ จังหวัดตากและเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการส่งเสริมการเข้าถึงโอกาสทางการศึกษาของเด็กไร้สัญชาติ ในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวโดยมีกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารและครูในสถานศึกษา นักเรียนไร้สัญชาติและผู้ปกครองและผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการจัดการศึกษาจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 30 คน โดยวิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงและใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) ด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์ (Interview Form) และนำผลมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหา จากการศึกษาพบว่าในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวมีจำนวนของเด็กไร้สัญชาติเพิ่มมากขึ้นแม้ว่าประเทศไทยจะมีนโยบายในการจัดการปัญหาเกี่ยวกับคนไร้สัญชาติในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวแล้วก็ตาม การเพิ่มขึ้นดังกล่าวมีสาเหตุมาจากการอพยพย้ายถิ่นของคนบริเวณชายขอบผ่านช่องทางธรรมชาติอย่างไม่ถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย เนื่องจากประชากรไร้สัญชาติเห็นถึงคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น ตลอดจนทราบถึงสิทธิที่พวกเขาจะได้รับเมื่อพวกเขาอพยพย้ายถิ่นเข้าสู่ประเทศไทยและส่งผลต่อเนื่องทำให้จำนวนเด็กนักเรียนที่มีความต้องการในการเข้ารับการศึกษาเพิ่มมากขึ้น สำหรับสถานการณ์ในการเข้าถึงโอกาสทางการศึกษาของเด็กนักเรียนไร้สัญชาติในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวยังมีอุปสรรคเกิดขึ้นอยู่เป็นจำนวนมาก แม้ว่าในพื้นที่ดังกล่าวมีการรับเอากฎหมาย นโยบายและข้อกำหนดของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการมาปฏิบัติแต่ก็ยังมีนักเรียนบางคนที่ถูกจำกัดการเข้าถึงสิทธิและโอกาสในการเข้าถึงการศึกษา โดยอุปสรรคดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นจากปัจจัยทางด้านปัจเจกบุคคล อาทิ อุปสรรคทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม อุปสรรคทางด้านทัศนคติของตัวเด็กนักเรียนไร้สัญชาติ ครอบครัวของเด็กนักเรียนรวมถึงบุคลากรที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องในการจัดการศึกษา นอกจากนี้ความไม่รู้สิทธิและข้อมูลที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาก็ถือเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญในการเข้าถึงโอกาสทางการศึกษาหลังจบการศึกษาของเด็กนักเรียนไร้สัญชาติ ผลจากอุปสรรคดังกล่าวนำไปสู่การตัดสินใจในการศึกษาต่อหลังจากจบการศึกษาชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ของเด็กไร้สัญชาติ โดยเฉพาะอุปสรรคทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมเนื่องจากผู้ปกครองของเด็กนักเรียนไร้สัญชาติมีฐานะค่อนข้างยากจนและมีวิถีชีวิตค่อนข้างยากลำบาก ดังนั้นเด็กนักเรียนไร้สัญชาติบางคนจึงเลือกที่จะเข้าสู่ระบบแรงงานและยุติการศึกษาหลังจบการศึกษาชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 หรือตัดสินใจยุติการศึกษากลางคันก่อนจบการศึกษาในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 แม้ว่าเด็กตลอดจนผู้ปกครองของเด็กนักเรียนเหล่านี้จะมีทัศนคติในเชิงบวกต่อการศึกษาก็ตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the problems and obstacles in accessing educational opportunities for stateless children after completing grade 6 in the Chong Kheap Subdistrict, Phop Phra District, Tak Province. It also aims to conduct factor analysis and suggest guidelines for promoting access to educational opportunities for stateless children. The main groups of informants include administrators and teachers in educational institutions, stateless students, their parents, and others involved in education, totaling 30 individuals. A specific sample will be selected for in-depth interviews using a structured interview form, and the results will be analyzed using content analysis. The results of the research found, the number of stateless children in these areas has increased, despite Thailand having policies in place to address the issue of statelessness. This increase is attributed to illegal migration of marginalized people through natural channels, as the stateless population perceives a better quality of life there. Additional, Stateless people are aware of their rights when they migrate to Thailand, and this awareness has resulted in an increase in the number of students seeking education. Regarding the situation of accessing educational opportunities for stateless students in these areas, there are still numerous obstacles. Despite the adoption of laws and implementation of policies and regulations by the Ministry of Education in those areas, some students still face restrictions in accessing their rights and opportunities for education. Obstacles arise from individual factors such as economic and social challenges, as well as attitudinal barriers among stateless students' families and personnel involved in education. Additionally, ignorance of rights and information related to education is a major obstacle to stateless students' access to educational opportunities after graduating. These obstacles have led stateless children to decide whether to continue their education after completing Grade 6. Economic and social obstacles arise because the parents of stateless students are relatively poor and lead challenging lives. As a result, some stateless students opt to enter the workforce and terminate their education after completing Grade 6. Others may even discontinue their education before completing Grade 6, despite their stateless status. This situation persists until the parents of these students develop a positive attitude towards education.
Creative Commons License