Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Innovative potential appraisal system for Thai textile cultural product
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรุณี หงษ์ศิริวัฒน์
Second Advisor
อัจฉรา จันทร์ฉาย
Third Advisor
วิฐรา พึ่งพาพงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.434
Abstract
ปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมเศรษฐกิจสร้างสรรค์ มีบทบาทสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนเศรษฐกิจทั่วโลก หนึ่งในนั้นคือผลิตภัณฑ์วัฒนธรรมไทยประเภทสิ่งทอ จึงมีการศึกษาเพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องในการประเมินระดับศักยภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์วัฒนธรรมไทยประเภทสิ่งทอ และนำมาพัฒนานวัตกรรมต้นแบบระบบประเมินระดับศักยภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์วัฒนธรรมไทยประเภทสิ่งทอเพื่อช่วยเหลือหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนในการวางแผนพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์สิ่งทอวัฒนธรรมไทยให้สอดคล้องกับแนวทางความยั่งยืนและเสริมสร้างขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันในตลาดโลก การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์และระยะของการศึกษา 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อระดับศักยภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์วัฒนธรรมไทยประเภทสิ่งทอและพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดที่ส่งผลต่อระดับศักยภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์วัฒนธรรมประเภทสิ่งทอโดยการทบกวนวรรณกรรมและการสัมภาษณ์ หลังจากนั้นได้ทำการทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงของตัวชี้วัดและเก็บข้อมูลจากชุมชนและผู้ประกอบการจำนวน 130 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มีองค์ประกอบหลักด้านทุนวัฒนธรรม ดังนี้ 1. ความเป็นอัตลักษณ์ 2. การสร้างสรรค์ 3. การสร้างคุณค่า 4. การจัดการความรู้ 5.การสืบทอด องค์ประกอบหลักด้านความสามารถของชุมชน มีดังนี้ 1. ความสามารถด้านการพัฒนา 2. ความสามารถด้านการตลาด 3. ความสามารถด้านการดำเนินงาน 4. ความสามารถด้านทรัพยกรมนุษย์ 5. ความสามารถความเป็นผู้นำ 6.ความสามารถด้านเครือข่าย ซึ่งปัจจัยเหล่านี้ส่งผลต่อระดับศักยภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์วัฒนธรรมไทยประเภทสิ่งทอ ในระยะที่ 2 สร้างแบบจำลองเครื่องมือการประเมินศักยภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์วัฒนธรรมไทยประเภทสิ่งทอ และทดสอบการยอมรับนวัตกรรมจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ อาจารย์และตัวแทนหน่วยงานภาครัฐจำนวน 20 รายพบว่ามีการยอมรับและเห็นประโยชน์ มีความสนใจในการนำไปใช้งาน ในระยะที่ 3 จากการศึกษาการนำนวัตกรรมนี้ไปใช้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ โดยวิเคราะห์ศึกษาในมิติของการวิเคราะห์ธุรกิจ ความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุนและลูกค้าเป้าหมาย พบว่า หน่วยงานภาครัฐ การศึกษา และภาคเอกชนที่ดูแลสนับสนุนกิจการเพื่อสังคม สามารถนำเครื่องมือนี้ไปใช้ประกอบเป็นเครื่องมือในการให้คำปรึกษาเชิงกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์วัฒนธรรมประเภทสิ่งทออย่างยั่งยืนและมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมีผลตอบแทนการลงทุนภายใน (IRR) ร้อยละ 56 และมีค่ามูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) เป็นบวก และมีความเป็นไปได้ทั้งทางการตลาด การปฏิบัติงานและการลงทุน นวัตกรรมนี้สามารถนำไปใช้งานเพื่อพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์วัฒนธรรมไทยประเภทสิ่งทอ อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อคนในประเทศและเศรษฐกิจต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The creative economy sector is a significant driver of global economic growth, with Thai textile cultural products. This study aims to identify key factors influencing the potential assessment of these Thai textile cultural products. Additionally, it develops an innovative prototype system for evaluating product potential to aid public and private sector planning, with the goal of enhancing the global competitiveness and sustainability of Thai cultural textiles. This research was conducted in three phases. In Phase 1, a literature review and interviews were used to identify and develop indicators impacting product potential. These indicators were tested for validity through data collection from 130 community members and entrepreneurs. The results highlighted core components of cultural capital, including 1) Identity, 2) Creativity, 3) Value Creation, 4) Knowledge Management, and 5) Inheritance, alongside essential community capabilities such as 1) R&D Capability, 2) Marketing Capability, 3) Operations Capability, 4) Human Resources Capability, 5) Leadership Capability, and 6) Networking Capability. These factors were found to influence the potential of Thai textile cultural products. In Phase 2, developing a tool for assessing the potential of Thai textile cultural products. The tool was tested with 20 participants, who found it beneficial and expressed interest in its application. In Phase 3, commercialization of the tool was explored, focusing on business viability, investment feasibility, and target customers. The findings showed that government agencies, educational institutions, and private organizations supporting social enterprises could utilize this tool as a strategic advisory resource for sustainably developing cultural products. The tool demonstrated a 56% internal rate of return (IRR), positive net present value (NPV), and feasibility in terms of market, operations, and investment. This innovation offers a practical solution for advancing Thai cultural textile products, providing significant benefits to the nation and contributing to economic growth.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.