Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for adding value to agricultural products with vetiver grass: a case study of Ban Tha Thong Mango Group community enterprise, Suphanburi province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1260
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อถอดบทเรียนการยอมรับการนำหญ้าแฝกมาใช้ในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมของวิสาหกิจชุมชนกลุ่มมะม่วงบ้านท่าทอง ตำบลปากน้ำ อำเภอเดิมบางนางบวช จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลคนสำคัญ 8 คน และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแหล่งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ จากเอกสารทางวิชาการและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแปลงและแนวคิดห่วงโซ่ผลลัพธ์ ในการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคมที่นำไปสู่ผลลัพธ์ในระยะยาว เพื่อจัดทำข้อเสนอแนวทางการขยายผลการสร้างการยอมรับการนำหญ้าแฝกมาใช้ประโยชน์ในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มวิสาหกิจชุมชนมีการขับเคลื่อนการดำเนินงานอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม 5 กระบวนการ คือ 1) การค้นหาเงื่อนไขปัญหาของชุมชน 2) การแสวงหาแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาของเกษตรกร 3) การขยายผลการใช้หญ้าแฝกโดยกลุ่มวิสาหกิจชุมชน 4) การต่อยอดการใช้ประโยชน์จากหญ้าแฝก เพื่อสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มให้กับผลผลิตทางการเกษตร และ 5) การเป็นพื้นที่ต้นแบบในด้านการส่งเสริมการใช้ประโยชน์จากหญ้าแฝกในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ซึ่งกระบวนการขับเคลื่อนดังกล่าว เป็นกลไกสำคัญที่ช่วยสร้างความมั่นคงในการประกอบอาชีพให้กับเกษตรกรในชุมชนได้อย่างยั่งยืนในอนาคต โดยมีข้อเสนอแนะต่อแนวทางการขยายผลการนำหญ้าแฝกมาใช้ประโยชน์ในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม คือ การสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจที่ถูกต้องเกี่ยวกับการใช้ประโยชน์จากหญ้าแฝก โดยเฉพาะการส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ในเชิงปฏิบัติการ การส่งเสริมการสร้างเครือข่ายผู้นำการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระดับชุมชนในกลุ่มเกษตรกรรุ่นใหม่ และการให้ความช่วยเหลือจากหน่วยงานภาคีเครือข่ายในด้านต่าง ๆ ที่จำเป็นสอดคล้องกับปัญหาของพื้นที่ เพื่อให้กลุ่มวิสาหกิจชุมชนสามารถดำเนินกิจกรรมภายในกลุ่มได้อย่างต่อเนื่องและมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to identify the lessons learned on the success of integrating vetiver grass in the agricultural areas at Ban Tha Thong Mango Group Community Enterprise, Pak Nam subdistrict, Doem Bang Nang Buat district, Suphan Buri province. The method involves in-depth interviews with eight key informants and collected data from secondary sources, including academic documents and related agencies. Data analysis applies the theory of change (TOC) and impact value chain concepts to analyze social change processes that lead to long-term outcomes. To prepare a proposal for expanding the acceptance and utilization of vetiver grass in agricultural areas. The results of the study found that the community enterprise group has driven concrete operations in five processes: 1) searching for community problem conditions 2) Seeking solutions to farmers' problems 3) expanding the use of vetiver grass by the community enterprise group 4) expanding the benefits of vetiver grass to create added value for agricultural products and 5) to be a model area for promoting the use of vetiver grass in agricultural areas. These processes are an important mechanism that helps create sustainable careers for farmers in the community in the future. Suggestions for expanding the use of vetiver grass in agricultural areas are to create correct knowledge and understanding about the use of vetiver grass, especially by promoting learning in workshops. Promoting the creation of a network of change leaders at the community level among the new generation of farmers and providing assistance from network partners in various areas that is necessary in line with the problems of the area. This enables community enterprise group can carry out activities within the group continuously and efficiently.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.