Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบสารกลุ่มพราลิดอกซีมเพื่อเป็นสารแก้พิษของสารฆ่าแมลงกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟตด้วยกระบวนการทางเคมีคอมพิวเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Second Advisor
Alisa Vangnai
Third Advisor
Phornphimon Maitarad
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1261
Abstract
To exposure the toxicity of insecticides is common among agriculturalists, especially organophosphate pesticides (OPs), which are widely used in Thailand due to their easy availability and low cost. OPs act by disrupting the nervous system, resulting in frequent poisoning and higher mortality rates compared to general toxicity. Their mechanism involves irreversible inhibition of acetylcholinesterase (AChE), which normally breaks down acetylcholine neurotransmitters, leading to the accumulation of acetylcholine, which stimulates or inhibits the central nervous system. Currently, oxime compounds are commonly used for antidotal treatment, particularly the 2-pyridine aldoxime known as "2-PAM," approved by FDA for treating poisoning. However, 2-PAM has limitations, including its ability to penetrate the blood-brain barrier and effectiveness in antidote action due to the complexity of AChE, leading to low treatment outcomes. This research aims to study the binding and unbinding pathways of 2-PAM and design novel effective antidotes for inhibited AChE using computational chemistry approaches. We found that 2-PAM can effectively move into the catalytic site of acetylcholinesterase through the acyl door, side door, and back door, providing the in-line/apical and adjacent/side conformations. However, only the acyl door that allows in-line conformation has been confirmed to be effective in reactivation by nucleophilic substitution (SN2) mechanisms. Y341 plays a critical role in determining the binding mode. On the other hand, phosphorylated 2-PAM, which is the product from reactivation, was released through only the acyl door. This effective binding mode has been utilized in designing 2-PAM analogs by adding electron-donating groups on the para and/or ortho positions of the pyridinium core, which have shown enhanced binding energy, particularly with aromatic amino acids: Y124, W286, F297, W338, and Y341. Molecular dynamics simulations further confirm the improved in-line conformation of the newly designed analogs (3-1). These discoveries provide insights into the binding and unbinding pathways toward inhibited AChE and a rational guide for developing new antidotes to treat organophosphate insecticide toxicity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเป็นพิษจากสารฆ่าแมลงถูกพบได้บ่อยโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มเกษตรกร ส่วนใหญ่เป็นสารจากกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอสเฟส เนื่องจากเป็นนิยมใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย สามารถหาซื้อได้ง่ายและราคาถูก โดยมีฤทธิ์ในการทำลายระบบประสาท สารกลุ่มนี้ส่งผลให้มีอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่สูงกว่าภาวะการเป็นพิษทั่วไป เนื่องจากส่งผลให้เกิดการยับยั้งการทํางานแบบถาวรไม่ผันกลับของเอนไซม์อะซิติลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ที่ทำหน้าที่ในการสลายอะซิติลโคลีนทำให้เกิดการสะสมของอะซิติลโคลีนซึ่งเป็นสารสื่อประสาทที่ทำหน้ากระตุ้นหรือยับยั้งระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง การรักษาในปัจจุบันนิยมใช้สารแก้พิษกลุ่ม oxime เช่น ทู-พราลิดอกซีม (ทู-แพม) แต่ยังประสิทธิภาพในการแก้พิษไม่ดีพอ และมีความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ผ่านตัวกั้นระหว่างสมองกับเลือดค่อนข้างต่ำ งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการเข้าจับกับเอนไซม์อะซิติลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสที่ถูกยับยั้งด้วยพาราออกซอน และกลไกการปลดปล่อยของสารพราลิดอกซีม รวมถึงออกแบบสารการแก้พิษตัวใหม่ โดยการใช้กระบวนการทางเคมีคอมพิวเตอร์ จากผลการจำลองเชิงพลวัติโมเลกุลด้วยวิธี LB-PaCS-MD พบว่าทู-แพมสามารถเข้าสู่บริเวณกระตุ้นของเอนไซม์ได้ 3 ทิศทาง ได้แก่ ประตูเอซิล ประตูด้านข้างและประตูด้านหลัง และมีรูปแบบการเข้าจับสองรูปแบบ คือ In-line/Apical และ Adjacent/Side ประตูเอซิลเป็นเพียงประตูเดียวที่ทู-แพมเข้าจับแบบ In-line เหมาะสมต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา nucleophilic substitution (SN2) โดยกรดอะมิโน Y341 มีบทบาทสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการกำหนดรูปแบบการเข้าจับของทู-แพม อีกทั้งฟอสฟอรีเลททู-แพมซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์จากการแก้พิษจะถูกปลดปล่อยผ่านทางประตูเอซิลเช่นเดียวกัน จากนั้นได้ปรับปรุงโครงสร้างสามมิติของสารทู-แพมด้วยการเติมหมู่ที่มีความสามารถในการให้อิเล็กตรอนที่บริเวณวงไพริดิเนียม เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการเคลื่อนที่ผ่านตัวกั้นระหว่างสมองกับเลือดและประสิทธิภาพในการเข้าจับกับเอนไซม์เป้าหมาย จากการศึกษาด้วยวิธี ONIOM พบว่าเมื่อเติมหมู่ฟีนิลและเมทิลที่ตำแหน่งพาราและออร์โธของวงไพริดิเนียม สารอนุพันธ์สามารถยึดจับเอนไซม์เป้าหมายได้ดีมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการจับกับกรดอะมิโนที่มีวงแหวนอะโรมาติก ได้แก่ Y124, W286, F297, W338 และ Y341 การจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลยังตอกย้ำอีกว่าสารออกแบบใหม่นี้คงรูปแบบการจับแบบ In-line ได้ดีขึ้น การค้นพบนี้ทำให้เข้าใจรูปแบบการเข้าจับและปลดปล่อยระหว่างลิแกนด์และเอนไซม์ อีกทั้งยังให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบสารแก้พิษสามารถนำไปต่อยอดพัฒนายาตัวใหม่ในการรักษาผู้ป่วยให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.