Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Alterations of hippocampal VGLUT1 and substantia nigra dopaminergic neurons of pristane-induced lupus BALB/c mice
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักนัน พงศ์พันธุ์ผู้ภักดี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สรีรวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1264
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแสดงออกของ VGLUT1 ในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส ที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการรู้คิดบกพร่อง และศึกษาการสูญเสียของเซลล์ประสาทโดปามีนในสมองส่วนซับสแตนเชีย ไนกรา ที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนไหวบกพร่องในหนูเมาส์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดโรคลูปัสโดยพริสเทน โดยการทดลองในครั้งนี้ศึกษาในหนูเมาส์ BALB/cAJcl เพศเมีย จำนวน 30 ตัว โดยแบ่ง เป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ หนูเมาส์กลุ่ม sham และหนูเมาส์กลุ่ม pristane-induced lupus หนูที่เมาส์กลุ่ม sham จะได้รับการฉีด saline ขนาด 0.5 มิลลิลิตร และหนูเมาส์กลุ่ม pristane-induced lupus ที่ได้รับการฉีด pristane ขนาด 0.5 มิลลิลิตร ผ่านทางช่องในวันที่ 1 เช่นเดียวกัน โดยในทุก ๆ 1 เดือน หนูเมาส์ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ถูกชั่งน้ำหนักและเก็บเลือด หลังจากนั้นในเดือนที่ 4 หนูเมาส์ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม จะได้รับการทดสอบพฤติกรรม ได้แก่ open field test, novel object recognition test, และ pole test หลังจากทดสอบพฤติกรรมหนูเมาส์ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ถูกผ่าตัดเก็บชิ้นเนื้อสมองไปย้อม microglia และ astrocytes ในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส และในสมองส่วนซับสแตนเชีย ไนกรา ย้อม VGLUT1 ในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส และย้อม Tyrosine Hydroxylase (TH) ในสมองส่วนซับสแตนเชีย ไนกรา ด้วยวิธี immunohistochemistry ผลการทดลองพบว่าหนูเมาส์กลุ่ม pristane-induced lupus มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ anti-dsDNA antibody ในซีรั่ม และมีม้ามโต ซึ่งคล้ายกับการเกิดโรคลูปัสในมนุษย์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าหนูเมาส์กลุ่ม pristane-induced lupus มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ microglia cells และ astrocyte cell ทั้งในสมองส่วนส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส ในสมองส่วนซับสแตนเชีย ไนกรา แต่อย่างไรก็ตามหนูเมาส์ในกลุ่ม pristane-induced lupus มีการลดลงของ VGLUT1 ในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส และเพิ่มการสูญเสียของเซลล์ประสาทโดปามีน ในสมองส่วนซับสแตนเชีย ไนกรา ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรม motor coordination บกพร่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to investigate the expression of VGLUT1 in the hippocampus that affect cognitive impairment, and to investigate the loss of dopamine neurons in substantia nigra, that affects movement impairment, in pristane-induced lupus mice. Thirty female BALB/cAJcl mice were divided into two groups: sham group and pristane-induced lupus. The sham group received 0.5 mL of saline, while the pristane-induced lupus group received 0.5 mL of pristane via intraperitoneal injection. Monthly, both groups were weighed, and blood samples were collected. After fourth month, both groups were performed behavioral tests: open field test, novel object recognition test, and pole test, to assess cognitive and motor function. The brains were stained to identify microglia and astrocytes in the hippocampus and substantia nigra, VGLUT1 in the hippocampus, and Tyrosine Hydroxylase (TH) in the substantia nigra using immunohistochemistry. The results showed that pristane-induced lupus mice had increased anti-dsDNA antibodies in the serum and splenomegaly, similar to the development of lupus in humans. Additionally, these mice exhibited an increase in microglial and astrocyte cells in both the hippocampus and the substantia nigra. However, it showed decreased VGLUT1 levels in the hippocampus and a loss of dopaminergic neurons in the substantia nigra, which was consistent with impaired motor coordination.
Included in
Physiology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.