Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าเคมีของอินเทอร์เฟซอิเล็กโทรไลต์ สำหรับแบตเตอรี่สังกะสีไอออนฐานน้ำที่มีความทนทาน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jiaqian Qin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.436
Abstract
Aqueous zinc ion batteries, as a type of secondary battery using inorganic aqueous solution as the electrolyte, are considered to be a strong contender in the field of future energy storage technologies due to their high theoretical electric capacity, high safety, low cost and environmental friendliness. However, aqueous zinc ion batteries also face some challenges. The first is the relatively low energy density, which requires further optimisation of electrode materials and battery structure. Secondly, the creation of zinc dendrites can reduce the cycling stability and safety of the battery. In addition, prolonging the cycle life is also a pressing issue. In this paper, aqueous zinc ion batteries are optimised from two perspectives: cathode material and diaphragm. (1) A titanium nitride (TiN)-modified cellulose nanofibre diaphragm (TN5) was developed by a simple casting method. By controlling the amount of added titanium nitride, the macropores present in the diaphragm were effectively avoided, and a uniform electric field was formed to guide the zinc ions extended orientation (002) planar deposition. The formation of dendrites was avoided, and the purpose of prolonging battery life was achieved. (2) Samples of V₂O₅-0.48H₂O (VO-5) were synthesised by a simple chemical hydrolysis reaction.VO-5 showed excellent multiple properties, with a capacity of 480 mA h g-¹ at 0.2 current density, respectively. After 5000 cycles at 5 A g-¹ current density, 86% of the capacity was maintained. With continuous investment in research and technological advancement, it is believed that aqueous zinc ion batteries will play an important role in the green energy transition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีน้ำเป็นชนิดของแบตเตอรี่ทุติยภูมิที่ใช้สารละลายอนินทรีย์เป็นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ถือเป็นคู่แข่งที่แข็งแกร่งในด้านเทคโนโลยีการจัดเก็บพลังงานในอนาคตเนื่องจากความจุไฟฟ้าเชิงทฤษฎีสูงความปลอดภัยสูงต้นทุนต่ำและความเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตามแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีน้ำก็เผชิญกับความท้าทายบางอย่าง อย่างแรกคือความหนาแน่นของพลังงานที่ค่อนข้างต่ำซึ่งต้องการการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุอิเล็กโทรดและโครงสร้างแบตเตอรี่เพิ่มเติม ประการที่สองการสร้างเดนไดรต์ สังกะสีสามารถลดความเสถียรในการขี่จักรยานและความปลอดภัยของแบตเตอรี่ นอกจากนี้การยืดอายุการใช้งานวงจรก็เป็นปัญหาเร่งด่วนเช่นกัน ในบทความนี้แบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีน้ำจะได้รับการปรับให้เหมาะสมจากสองมุมมอง: วัสดุแคโทดและไดอะแฟรม (1) ไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์ (TiN)-ไดอะแฟรมเซลลูโลสนาโนไฟเบอร์ (TN5) ได้รับการพัฒนาโดยวิธีการหล่ออย่างง่ายด้วยการควบคุมปริมาณของไทเทเนียมไนไตรด์ที่เพิ่มเข้ามา รูพรุนขนาดใหญ่ที่มีอยู่ในไดอะแฟรมนั้นได้รับการหลีกเลี่ยงอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและสนามไฟฟ้าที่สม่ำเสมอถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการวางแนวระนาบของสังกะสีไอออน (002) การก่อตัวของเดนไดรต์ถูกหลีกเลี่ยงและจุดประสงค์ในการยืดอายุการใช้งานแบตเตอรี่ได้สำเร็จ (2) ตัวอย่างของ V2O5-0.48H2O (VO-5) ถูกสังเคราะห์โดยปฏิกิริยาการไฮโดรไลซิสทางเคมีอย่างง่าย VO-5 แสดงคุณสมบัติหลายอย่างที่ยอดเยี่ยมโดยมีความจุ 480 mAh g-1 ที่ 0.2 ความหนาแน่นปัจจุบันตามลำดับ หลังจาก 5,000 รอบที่ 5 a g-1 ความหนาแน่นปัจจุบันร้อยละ 86 ของกำลังการผลิตได้รับการบำรุงรักษา ด้วยการลงทุนอย่างต่อเนื่องในการวิจัยและความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีเป็นที่เชื่อกันว่าแบตเตอรี่ไอออนสังกะสีน้ำจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเปลี่ยนพลังงานสีเขียว.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.