Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาความสามารถด้านการเขียนของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศโดยการใช้การประเมินผลแบบพลวัตกลุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirada Wudthayagorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.437
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the effect of the group dynamic assessment (G-DA) on students’ writing ability, to examine the extent to which students can maintain their improved writing ability in the transcendence test or the other assessment context, and to identify the types of mediation that were used for the development of students’ writing ability. In this study, the group dynamic assessment (G-DA) was implemented in the genre-based writing instruction for a total of 12 weeks. The participants were an intact group of 15 second-year students from the Faculty of Science, Mahidol University, Kanchanaburi Campus. The results of one-way ANOVA repeated measures indicated that the effect of group dynamic assessment was significant across the pre-test, post-test, and transcendence test. These results indicated the improvement of students’ writing ability after the implementation of group dynamic assessment in writing instruction. Also, the result of the transcendence test indicated the improvement of students’ writing ability. In addition, the results of the effect of group dynamic assessment on students’ writing ability in terms of five aspects of writing, including (1) organization, (2) content, (3) vocabulary, (4) language use, and (5) mechanics were developed. In addition, the results of the content analysis revealed that there were twelve types of mediation comprising (1) asking students to identify the problems in the text, (2) accepting students’ responses, (3) asking students to clarify their responses, (4) rejecting students’ responses, (5) narrowing down the errors, (6) locating the errors, (7) nominating a potential type of error, (8) specifying the errors, (9) identifying the errors, (10) providing clues to help students revise the text, (11) translation, and (12) providing a correct response and explanation. The findings of this study highlighted the four newly emerged subcategories of types of mediation, namely (1) giving compliments, (2) providing another choice of revision, (3) asking students to recheck their revision, and (4) cheering up students.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลการประเมินผลแบบพลวัตกลุ่ม (Group Dynamic Assessment) ที่มีต่อความสามารถทางด้านการเขียนของนักศึกษาและเพื่อตรวจสอบความคงทนด้านการเขียนด้วยการทำแบบทดสอบติดตาม รวมถึงศึกษาประเภทการให้ความช่วยเหลือการเขียน การประเมินแบบพลวัตกลุ่มได้นำมาใช้ร่วมกับการสอนแบบอรรถฐาน (Genre-based Writing Instruction) เป็นเวลาทั้งหมด 12 สัปดาห์ ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเป็นกลุ่มนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2 คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล วิทยาเขตกาญจนบุรี จำนวน 15 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้วิธี One-Way ANOVA Repeated Measures แสดงให้เห็นว่าคะแนนการเขียนของนักศึกษาในแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียน หลังเรียนและการทดสอบเพื่อติดตามความสามารถด้านการเขียนดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลลัพธ์นี้บ่งชี้ว่าความสามารถในการเขียนของนักศึกษาดีขึ้นหลังจากการนำการประเมินแบบพลวัตกลุ่มในการสอนการเขียนมาใช้และผลของแบบทดสอบเพื่อติดตามความสามารถด้านการเขียนยังบ่งชี้ว่าความสามารถในการเขียนของนักศึกษาดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าความสามารถด้านการเขียนของนักศึกษามีพัฒนาที่ดีขึ้นทั้งหมด 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) การวางโครงสร้าง, (2) เนื้อหา, (3) คำศัพท์, (4) การใช้ภาษา, และ (5) กลไกการเขียน ผลการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาพบว่า การให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านการเขียนมีทั้งหมด 12 ประเภท ได้แก่ (1) การขอให้นักศึกษาระบุปัญหาในเนื้อหา (2) การยอมรับคำตอบของนักศึกษา (3) การขอให้นักศึกษาชี้แจงคำตอบ (4) การปฏิเสธคำตอบของนักศึกษา (5) การจำกัดข้อผิดพลาดให้แคบลง (6) การค้นหาข้อผิดพลาด (7) การเสนอชื่อประเภทข้อผิดพลาดที่อาจเกิดขึ้น (8) การระบุข้อผิดพลาด (9) การเจาะจงข้อผิดพลาด (10) การให้ข้อมูลเบาะแส เพื่อช่วยนักศึกษาแก้ไขข้อความ (11) การแปลและ (12) ให้คำตอบและคำอธิบายที่ถูกต้อง นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้ค้นพบประเภทการให้ความช่วยเหลือด้านการเขียนเพิ่มเติม ได้แก่ (1) การให้คำชมเชย (2) การให้ทางเลือกในการแก้ไขอีกทางหนึ่ง (3) การขอให้นักศึกษาตรวจสอบการแก้ไขของตนอีกครั้งและ (4) การให้กำลังใจนักศึกษา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.