Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ฟลาโวนอยด์สังเคราะห์ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสไข้เลือดออกและไวรัสชิคุนกุนยา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siwaporn Boonyasuppayakorn
Second Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1300
Abstract
Dengue infection is one significant global health issue, as climate change exacerbated the spread of mosquito vectors. The Chikungunya virus is also a re-emerging arbovirus infection, which is transmitted by some similar vectors. Currently, no commercial antiviral drug is available to treat them. Previous reports suggested that several flavonoid derivatives inhibited mosquito-borne flaviviruses even at submicromolar levels, and one of them is a halogenated flavone derivative, 8-bromobaicalein, was a potential dengue and Zika replication inhibitor targeting flaviviral polymerase and also 3CLpro of SARS-CoV-2. This study characterized that 8-bromobaicalein inhibited chikungunya virus replication with EC50 of 0.49 ± 0.11 µM in the Vero cells. The molecular target predicted at viral nsP1 protein (to the GTP binding center located in the capping domain of nsP1) using molecular binding and fragment molecular orbital calculation, with the bromine atom enhanced the interaction strength that was higher than the original natural baicalein. Oral administration of 250 mg/kg twice daily treatment alleviated chikungunya-induced musculoskeletal inflammation and reduced viral load in healthy adult mice. Pharmacokinetic analysis indicated that the 250 mg/kg administration maintained the compound level above EC99.9 for 12 hours post-treatment and produced the multi-peaks curve of concentration-in-plasma, which is similar to the pattern of natural baicalein produced by the intestinal-hepatic circulation and metabolism. Moreover, newly synthesized flavonoids, sulfonamide chalcones, were explored for potential anti-DENV and cytotoxicity. This research screened 27 sulfonamide chalcones, a synthetic group derived from chalcones – a subclass of flavonoids. The compounds of SC22 and SC27 were the most potential derivatives produced EC50 against DENV1-4 of 0.71 – 0.98 µM and 3.18 – 4.46 µM respectively. The compounds also inhibited stably expressed DENV2-replicon in BHK-21 cells, suggesting that the compounds effectively suppressed the viral replication. The SAM-binding site of NS5 methyltransferase was a potential target of SC27 identified by computational molecular studies and confirmed by enzyme-based assays with the IC50 of 11.58 ± 2.06 µM. On the contrary, the computational studies suggested the unstable bindings of SC22 to SAM-binding site. The result was consistent with the IC50 of SC22 at 16.85 ± 2.15 µM, which was 23.72 times higher than its EC50s, confirming that the SAM-binding site should not be a primary target of SC22. The SC22 and SC27 compounds dose of 50 mg/kg was administered intraperitoneally to C57BL/6 mice and monitored the hepatorenal functions (ALT, Cr) and clinical signs, and there was no animal toxicity observed. In summary, this dissertation described two projects including 8-bromobaicalein alleviating the CHIKV-induced musculoskeletal inflammation in C57BL/6 mice, and two synthetic sulfonamide chalcones with potential anti-dengue inhibition in cell-based assays and one of them targeted at SAM-binding site of DENV methyltransferase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อไวรัสเด็งกี่ซึ่งก่อโรคไข้เลือดออกเป็นปัญหาสาธารณะสุขที่สำคัญระดับโลก เนื่องจากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่สำคัญต่อการแพร่กระจายของของยุงพาหะ ไวรัสชิคุนกุนยาเป็นอาร์โบไวรัสที่มีการระบาดเกิดขึ้นซ้ำ แพร่เชื้อโดยยุงพาหะที่คล้ายกันกับเชื้อไวรัสเด็งกี่ ปัจจุบันยังไม่มียาต้านไวรัสที่มีความจำเพาะต่อโรคนี้ รายงานก่อนหน้านี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า อนุพันธ์ของฟลาโวนอยด์หลายชนิดสามารถยับยั้งฟลาวิไวรัสที่มียุงเป็นพาหะได้แม้ในระดับความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำกว่าไมโครโมลาร์ และหนึ่งในนั้นคืออนุพันธ์ของฟลาโวนอยด์ที่มีการเติมธาตุฮาโลเจน คือ 8-โบรโมไบคาเลอิน ซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีศักยภาพในการเป็นตัวยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสเด็งกี่และซิก้า โดยมีเป้าหมายที่เอนไซม์พอลิเมอเรสของฟลาวิไวรัส การศึกษานี้ระบุว่า 8-โบรโมไบคาเลอิน ยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสชิคุนกุนยาโดยมีค่า EC50 เท่ากับ 0.49±0.11 ไมโครโมลาร์ ในเซลล์ไตลิง การจับระดับโมเลกุลและการคำนวณการโคจรของโมเลกุลแบบแยกส่วน ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเป้าหมายระดับโมเลกุลนั้นคือโปรตีน nsP1 ของไวรัสที่ GTP binding center ซึ่งตั้งอยู่ใน capping domain ของ nsP1 โดยมีอะตอมโบรมีนช่วยเพิ่มอันตรกิริยาให้สูงกว่าไบคาเลอินที่เป็นโครงสร้างดั้งเดิมตามธรรมชาติ การให้ยาทางปากปริมาณ 250 มก./กก. วันละ 2 ครั้ง ช่วยบรรเทาอาการอักเสบของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกที่เกิดจากไวรัสชิคุนกุนยาและลดปริมาณไวรัสในหนูโตเต็มวัยที่มีสุขภาพดีการวิเคราะห์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์บ่งชี้ว่า การให้ยาปริมาณ 250 มก./กก. สามารถคงระดับสารประกอบได้สูงกว่าค่า EC99.9 เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมงหลังการให้ยาและแสดงให้เห็นความเข้มข้นของยาในพลาสมาในรูปแบบ multi-peaks curve ซึ่งคล้ายกับรูปแบบของไบคาเลอินดั้งเดิมจากการศึกษาการไหลเวียนของลำไส้และตับรวมถึงการเผาผลาญอาหารด้วย นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาสารประกอบฟลาโวนอยด์สังเคราะห์อีกกลุ่มหนึ่ง คือ ซัลโฟนามิโดชาลโคน เพื่อค้นคว้าหาความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเป็นยาต้านไวรัส งานวิจัยนี้คัดกรองสารประกอบซัลโฟนาไมด์ชาลโคน 27 ชนิด ได้จากการสังเคราะห์สารกลุ่มชาลโคนซึ่งเป็นประเภทย่อยของฟลาโวนอยด์ สาร SC22 และ SC27 เป็นอนุพันธ์ที่มีศักยภาพมากที่สุด โดยค่า EC50 เทียบต่อไวรัสเด็งกี่ซีโรไทป์ 1, 2, 3, และ 4 อยู่ในช่วง 0.71 – 0.98 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ 3.18 – 4.46 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ สารเหล่านี้ยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของจีโนมของไวรัสเด็งกี่ซีโรไทป์ 2 ที่มีการเพิ่มจำนวนอย่างเสถียรในเซลล์ไตหนู บ่งชี้ว่าสารชนิดนี้ยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของไวรัสได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาด้วยวิธีโมเลกุลาร์ด็อกกิง พบว่า SAM-binding site ของ NS5 methyltransferase คือเป้าหมายของสาร SC27 โดยมีการยืนยันผลการศึกษาด้วยการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการทางเอนไซม์ ได้ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 11.58 ± 2.06 ไมโครโมลาร์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษาทางคอมพิวเตอร์พบว่าเป้าหมายของ SC22 อาจจะไม่ใช่ SAM-binding site ของ NS5 methyltransferase และค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 16.85 ± 2.15 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่งมากกว่าค่า EC50 ถึง 23.72 เท่า นอกจากนี้ ได้ทดสอบให้สาร SC22 และ SC27 ที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 50 มก./กก. แก่หนู C57BL/6 ผ่านทางเยื่อบุช่องท้องและเฝ้าติดตามการทำงานของตับ ไต และอาการแสดงทางคลินิกอื่น ๆ ผลการทดสอบไม่พบความเป็นพิษในช่วงเวลา 1 3 และ 7 วันหลังให้ยา กล่าวโดยสรุป ผลงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วนงาน คือ การค้นพบว่า 8-bromobaicalein สามารถลดการอักเสบที่ตำแหน่งติดเชื้อ CHIKV ในหนู C57BL/6 ได้ และการค้นพบอนุพันธ์ของซัลโฟนาไมด์ชาลโคนสองชนิด ที่มีประสิทธิภาพยับยั้งไวรัสไข้เลือดออกในระดับเซลล์และหนึ่งในสองของอนุพันธ์มีเป้าหมายอยู่ที่ SAM-banding site ของ DENV methyltransferase
Creative Commons License