Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากแอลกฮอร์ในหนูโรคลูปัสที่เกิดจากการขาดตัวรับ Fc gamma receptor IIb สูงกว่าหนูปกติจากผลของการรั่วของโมเลกุลของเชื้อโรคจากลำไส้
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1267
Abstract
Consuming alcoholic beverages is well-known to have a part in causing inflammation and obstructing the function of the digestive system, and it may lead to leaky intestines. However, the relationship between alcohol consumption and Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) remains a subject of controversy continued. In general, alcohol can promote intestinal bacterial dysbiosis and also result in endotoxin release by Gram-negative bacteria. This stimulates many immune cells to produce inflammatory cytokines in the gut. This study focuses on the inflammatory response effect of FcgRIIb-/- mice upon loss of FcgRIIb receptors in which alcohol-induced leaky gut can occur. In 8-week-old mice lacking Fc gamma receptor IIb (FcgRIIb-/-; mice with asymptomatic lupus (depletion of the FcgRIIb inhibitor) were tested by 10 weeks of alcohol exposure, compared with alcohol-fed (WT) mice. FcgRIIb-/- mice showed more prominent liver damage. And serum IL-6 despite similarities in leaky gut, a condition in which the gut microbiome is unbalanced in the feces, and endotoxemia. and in alcohol-treated FcgRIIb-/- mice. All lupus-specific features developed, whereas control FcgRIIb-/- mice expressed only minimal anti-dsDNA. Also, alcohol and lipopolysaccharides (LPS) affect the integrity of the enterocytes. but similarly, only LPS was able to induce IL-8 to increase in Caco-2 cells and macrophages. but not related to the M1 polarization genes (IL-1β and iNOS). LPS was able to significantly induce both cytokines and the M1 gene, with expression in FcgRIIb-/- macrophages being more prominent than in WT. There is no interaction between LPS and alcohol when compared to LPS alone in both enterocytes and macrophages. In summary, alcohol intensifies the effects of lupus as a result of severe inflammation from a leaky gut due to the loss of inhibitory FcgRIIb receptor. That helps to inhibit inflammation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่ามีส่วนทำให้เกิดการอักเสบและการขัดขวางการทำงานของสิ่งกีดขวางทางเดินอาหาร และอาจส่งผลทำให้เกิดลำไส้รั่ว อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์กับโรค Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) ยังคงเป็นที่ถกเถียงกันอยู่ โดยทั่วไปแอลกอฮอล์สามารถส่งเสริมให้เกิดdysbiosisของแบคทีเรียในลำไส้และยังส่งผลให้เกิดการปลดปล่อย endotoxin โดยแบคทีเรียแกรมลบ ซึ่งจะกระตุ้นเซลล์ภูมิคุ้มกันหลายเซลล์ให้ผลิตไซโตไคน์ที่ก่อให้เกิดการอักเสบในลำไส้ การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษาผลการตอบสนองการอักเสบของหนู FcgRIIb-/- จากการสูญเสียของตัวรับ FcgRIIb ซึ่งการเกิดลำไส้รั่วที่เกิดจากแอลกอฮอล์สามารถเป็นเกิดขึ้นได้ โดยในหนูอายุ 8 สัปดาห์ที่ขาด Fc gamma receptor IIb (FcgRIIb-/- ;หนูที่เป็นโรคลูปัสที่ไม่แสดงอาการ จากการสูญเสียของตัวยับยั้ง FcgRIIb) ได้รับการทดสอบโดยการให้แอลกอฮอล์ 10 สัปดาห์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนู (WT) ที่เลี้ยงด้วยแอลกอฮอล์ หนูเมาส์ FcgRIIb-/- แสดงให้เห็นความเสียหายของตับที่โดดเด่นมากกว่า และ IL-6 ในซีรัม แม้จะมีความคล้ายคลึงกันในการเกิดลำไส้รั่ว, ภาวะที่จุลินทรีย์ในลำไส้ไม่สมดุลในอุจจาระ,และเอนโดท็อกซิเมีย และในหนู FcgRIIb-/- ที่มีการให้แอลกอฮอล์ มีการพัฒนาลักษณะเฉพาะของลูปัสทั้งหมด ขณะที่หนูเมาส์ FcgRIIb-/- กลุ่มควบคุมแสดงเพียง anti-dsDNA เพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น อีกทั้งแอลกอฮอล์และลิโพโพลีแซคคาไรด์ (LPS) ส่งผลต่อความสมบูรณ์ของเอนเทอไซต์ แต่ในทำนองเดียวกันมีเพียง LPS เท่านั้น ที่สามารถกระตุ้นให้ IL-8 เพิ่มขึ้นในเซลล์ Caco-2 และในแมคโครฟาจ ไซโตไคน์ (TNF-α และ IL-6) ที่อยู่เหนือตะกอนถูกกระตุ้นด้วยแอลกอฮอล์ แต่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับยีนโพลาไรเซชัน M1 (IL-1β และ iNOS) ในขณะที่ LPS มีการเหนี่ยวนำอย่างเด่นชัดทั้งไซโตไคน์และ ยีน M1 โดยในการแสดงออกใน FcgRIIb-/- มาโครฟาจจะมีความโดดเด่นมากกว่า WT และการทำงานของ LPS และ แอลกอฮอล์ ไม่มีการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่าง LPS กับแอลกอฮอล์เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ LPS เพียงอย่างเดียวในทั้งเอนเทอโรไซต์และมาโครฟาจ โดยสรุปแอลกอฮอล์ทำให้การออกฤทธิ์ของลูปัสรุนแรงขึ้นส่วนหนึ่งโดยผ่านการอักเสบอย่างรุนแรงจากการเกิดลำไส้ที่รั่ว เนื่องมาจากการสูญเสียตัวรับ FcgRIIb ที่เป็นตัวช่วยตัวยับยั้งการอักเสบ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.