Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Index of agrifood digital technology influences on consumer perceived value and purchase intention
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิเลิศ ภูริวัชร
Second Advisor
ดนุพล หุ่นโสภณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1269
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเทคโนโลยีและพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคเพื่อไขความกระจ่างว่าเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลด้านเกษตรอาหารนั้นจะกำหนดรูปแบบการซื้อของผู้บริโภคได้อย่างไร งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของเทคโนโลยีเหล่านี้ต่อความตั้งใจในการซื้อของผู้บริโภคผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณค่าที่รับรู้ของผู้บริโภค การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยที่ผสมผสานระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณผ่านการสร้างแบบจำลองสมการโครงสร้างและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพผ่านการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างโดยดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากผู้เข้าร่วม 318 คน และข้อมูลเชิงลึกของการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้ประกอบการในสาขานั้นเพื่อทำความเข้าใจอิทธิพลของนวัตกรรมดิจิทัลที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่าความตั้งใจในการซื้อของผู้บริโภคได้รับอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากการรับรู้คุณค่าของพวกเขา ซึ่งถูกกำหนดโดยเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลด้านเกษตรอาหารที่สำคัญสองประการ ได้แก่ เซ็นเซอร์ไอโอทีซึ่งมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพและความปลอดภัยของกระบวนการผลิต และเทคโนโลยีบรรจุภัณฑ์อัจฉริยะและแอคทีฟซึ่งจำเป็นสำหรับการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของฟังก์ชั่นบรรจุภัณฑ์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เน้นย้ำถึงบทบาทสำคัญของเทคโนโลยีเหล่านี้ในการกำหนดมูลค่าการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคและผลที่ตามมาคือความตั้งใจในการซื้อของผู้บริโภค โดยได้พัฒนาต้นแบบนวัตกรรมและทดสอบการยอมรับนวัตกรรมดัชนีเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลด้านเกษตรอาหารที่มีผลต่อคุณค่าที่ผู้บริโภครับรู้และความตั้งใจซื้อผ่านรูปแบบเว็บแอปพลิเคชั่น พร้อมกับศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ในการนำต้นแบบนวัตกรรมนี้เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้งานในหมู่เกษตรกรและผู้ประกอบการด้านเกษตรอาหารต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Exploring the interplay between technology and consumer behavior, this study sheds light on how digital Agrifood Technologies shape consumer purchasing patterns. The research investigates the impact of these technologies on consumer purchase intentions through an examination of perceived value. Employing a rigorous research methodology that combines Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) and semi-structured interviews, the study undertakes both quantitative analysis of data from 318 participants and qualitative insights from an expert in the field to comprehend the influence of digital innovations on consumer behaviors. The research findings underscore that consumer purchase intentions are significantly influenced by their perceptions of value, which are notably shaped by two key digital Agrifood technologies: IoT Sensors, crucial for improving production process quality and safety, and Active and Intelligent Packaging technologies, essential for enhancing packaging functionality. This study highlights the pivotal role of these technologies in shaping consumer perceived value and, consequently, their purchase intentions. The researcher formulated and tested a web-based prototype to assess consumer perceptions and purchase intentions regarding digital Agrifood technologies. Furthermore, the study explored the commercial viability of deploying this prototype among farmers and agri-food entrepreneurs.
Creative Commons License