Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Network analysis of resource mapping for fire emergency response: a case study of Phrakhanong district
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพศาล สันติธรรมนนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1271
Abstract
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์โครงข่ายการกระจายทรัพยากรด้านการตอบสนองต่อเหตุฉุกเฉินประเภทอัคคีภัย โดยพิจารณาศักยภาพเชิงพื้นที่ต่อการปฏิบัติการระงับเหตุอัคคีภัยในขอบเขตพื้นที่ เขตพระโขนง กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยนำข้อมูลเชิงพื้นที่ (spatial data) ตำแหน่งของทรัพยากรในการจัดการอัคคีภัย ความหนาแน่นของประชากร และสถิติตำแหน่งการเกิดเหตุอัคคีภัยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2563-2566 มาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะทางและเวลาที่ใช้ในการเผชิญเหตุ (response time) โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีภูมิสารสนเทศ (GIS) แสดงการวิเคราะห์โครงข่าย (Network Analysis) ด้วยข้อมูลแบบเปิด (Open Data) ผ่านการนำเสนอแผนที่แบบเซลล์หกเหลี่ยม (Hexagonal Cell) เพื่อศักยภาพในการเผชิญเหตุอัคคีภัย และเสนอแนวทางการกระจายทรัพยากรด้านการจัดการระงับอัคคีภัยอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น เนื่องจากเขตพระโขนง กรุงเทพมหานคร มีพื้นที่ 13,576,720 ตารางเมตร สามารถแบ่งเป็นแผนที่รูปแบบเซลล์หกเหลี่ยมขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 100 ม. ได้ 1,675 เซลล์ ผลการวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้นชี้ให้เห็นว่า ภูมิศาสตร์ของการวางทรัพยากรในการควบคุมอัคคีภัย โดยเฉพาะสถานีดับเพลิง มีผลต่อศักยภาพในการควบคุมอัคคีภัย ตำแหน่งของทรัพยากรในการเผชิญเหตุอัคคีภัยซึ่งกระจายอยู่ในทิศ เหนือ ตะวันออก และตะวันตก ช่วยให้การเข้าถึงพื้นที่เกิดเหตุสามารถใช้เวลาที่สั้นที่สุดในการควบคุมอัคคีภัยได้ภายในมาตรฐานขั้นต่ำคือ 10 นาที อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาระยะทาง อุปสรรคด้านการจราจร และโอกาสในการเกิดเหตุซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับความหนาแน่นของจำนวนประชากรแล้ว สำนักป้องกันและบรรเทาสาธารณภัยเขตพระโขนง กรุงเทพมหานคร และหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ยังต้องการข้อมูลด้านสถิติของเวลาที่ใช้ในการเผชิญเหตุ (response time) ในแต่ละช่วงเวลา เพื่อนำไปพัฒนาระบบบริการการเผชิญเหตุอัคคีภัยที่สอดคล้องกับการปฏิบัติการในเวลาที่ต่างกันออกไปและพิจารณาการกระจายทรัพยากรให้ครอบคลุมในเขตพระโขนงเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อทั้งผู้ประสบภัยและผู้อยู่อาศัยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this study was to examine the network analysis of fire emergency response resources in Phra Khanong District, Bangkok. By utilizing spatial data, including the location of fire emergency resources, population density, and fire incident location statistics between 2020-2023, the study analyzed the relationship between distance and response time for fire response operations. Geographic Information System (GIS) technology was used to conduct network analysis with open data, resulting in the presentation of a hexagonal cell map for potential fire response. The study also proposed ways to distribute resources for more efficient fire suppression management in the area. As Phra Khanong District in Bangkok spans a vast area of 13,576,720 square meters, it was divided into 1,675 hexagonal cells with a diameter of 100 meters. Preliminary analysis revealed that the distribution of resources for fire response significantly affects the fire suppression potential, with fire resource distribution in the north, east, and west providing the shortest access time to the fire scene, within the minimum standard of 10 minutes. However, considering the distance, traffic congestion, and population density, statistical data on response time spent on each incident is still necessary to develop a fire response service system that corresponds to operations and covers the Phra Khanong area for the benefit of both victims and residents.
Creative Commons License