Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความจําเพาะในการจับเบสโลท็อกซูแมบของท็อกซินบีจาก Clostridium difficile
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1273
Abstract
Clostridioides difficile infection (CDI) is one of the significant global health issues. Toxin B is the main target protein preventing CDI recurrence. Clinical research has shown that bezlotoxumab (Bez), a monoclonal antibody designed to prevent CDI recurrences, is less effective against the B2 strain compared to the B1 strain, resulting in a high recurrence rate. Bez functions by binding to the epitope 1 and 2 regions in the combined repetitive oligopeptide (CROP) domain. Some binding residues are distinctively different between B1 and B2 strains. In this work, our goal was to understand and compare the interaction of toxins B1 and B2 in complex with Bez, using molecular dynamics (MD) simulations and binding free energy calculations. Which in turn will be used to improve the binding of Bez to toxin B2 through a combination of computational simulations and mutational analyses. The predicted ΔGbinding values affirmed that Bez could bind to toxin B1 significantly better than B2, mainly due to electrostatic interactions. The residues with importance for Bez binding were E1878, T1901, E1902, F1905, N1941, V1946, N2031, T2032, E2033, V2076, V2077, and E2092. The reduced inhibition of Bez against toxin B2 was mainly due to a change in residue E2033A and the loss of contributions from E1878 and E1902, as identified by the intermolecular interaction changes from the dynamic residue interaction network (dRIN) analysis. Several mutations in Bez that significantly improved binding to toxin B2 were identified, comprising S28R, S31W/K, Y32R, S56W, and G103D/S in the heavy chain (Hc), and S32F/H/R/W/Y in the light chain (Lc). These mutations also established critical protein-protein interaction with toxin B2. By utilizing molecular dynamics simulations, it was observed that several single mutations, including HcS28R, LcS32H, LcS32R, LcS32W, and LcS32Y, demonstrated greater binding affinities to toxin B2 when compared to the wild-type Bez. The Coulombic interactions acted as the main attribution for these enhanced binding. To further improve the binding affinities to toxin B2, the mutation HcS28R were combined with four different mutations at residue LcS32 resulting in even greater binding affinities in double mutants, especially HcS28R/LcS32H, HcS28R/LcS32R, and HcS28R/LcS32Y.The per-residue decomposition analyses stressed the importance of specific residues playing a significant role in enhancing binding interactions, focusing on the contribution of electrostatic interactions. These discoveries strengthen our understanding of Bez’s interaction with toxin B, providing insights into rational Bez mutant design for improved toxin B2 binding, and offer a basis for the development of more efficient antibodies to counteract toxin B2 and related infections.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การติดเชื้อ Clostridioides difficile (CDI) เป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาสุขภาพที่สําคัญระดับโลก ท็อกซินบีเป็นโปรตีนเป้าหมายหลักในการวิจัยการป้องกันการเกิดโรค CDI ซ้ำ งานวิจัยในคนแสดงให้เห็นว่า เบสโลท็อกซูแมบซึ่งเป็นโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ออกแบบมาเพื่อป้องกันการเกิดโรค CDI ซ้ำนั้น มีประสิทธิภาพน้อยลงเมื่อใช้กับเชื้อ Clostridioides difficile (C. difficile) สายพันธุ์บี 2 เมื่อเทียบกับ C. difficile สายพันธุ์บี 1 ซึ่งส่งผลให้อัตราการเกิดซ้ำของโรคสูง เบสโลท็อกซูแมบทํางานโดยการจับกับเอพิโทป 1 และ 2 ซึ่งอยู่ในโดเมนของ combined repetitive oligopeptide (CROP) ตำแหน่งของกรดอะมิโนที่มีการจับกับเบสโลท็อกซูแมบระหว่างเชื้อ C. difficile สายพันธุ์บี 1 และบี 2 นั้นมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจน งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเชื้อ C. difficile ท็อกซินบี 1 และบี 2 ที่จับกับเบสโลท็อกซูแมบ โดยใช้การจําลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลและการคํานวณพลังงานเสรีกิบส์ ซึ่งผลที่ได้นั้นจะถูกนํามาใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงการยึดจับระหว่างเบสโลท็อกซูแมบกับท็อกซินบี 2 จากการจําลองเชิงโครงสร้าง การคํานวณและการวิเคราะห์การปรับปรุงสายพันธุ์ ค่าพลังงานการยึดจับที่คำนวณได้ยืนยันว่าเบสโลท็อกซูแมบสามารถจับกับท็อกซินบี 1 ได้ดีกว่าบี 2 อย่างมีนัยสําคัญ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากแรงดึงดูดระหว่างประจุเป็นส่วนใหญ่ สาเหตุหลักที่ก่อให้เบสโลท็อกซูแมบมีความสามารถในการยับยั้งท็อกซินบี 2 ลดลงนั้น มาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดอะมิโนที่ตำแหน่ง E2033A และการสูญเสียปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ตำแหน่ง E1878 และ E1902 โดยระบุได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโมเลกุลในการวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายปฏิสัมพันธ์ของกรดอะมิโนเชิงพลวัต งานวิจัยนี้ยังสามารถระบุความเป็นไปได้ในการปรับปรุงกรดอะมิโนที่เฉพาะเจาะจงในเบสโลท็อกซูแมบให้มีการจับกับท็อกซินบี 2 เพิ่มขึ้น ได้แก่ S28R, S31W/K, Y32R, S56W และ G103D/S ในสายหนักและ S32F/H/R/W/Y ในสายเบา จากการจําลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลพบว่าการปรับปรุงกรดอะมิโนที่บางตำแหน่งนั้นมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับท็อกซินบี 2 มากขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเบสโลท็อกซูแมบที่ไม่มีการปรับปรุงกรดอะมิโน การปรับปรุงกรดอะมิโนเหล่านั้นได้แก่ HcS28R, LcS32H, LcS32R, LcS32W และ LcS32Y โดยปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่มากขึ้นนั้นส่วนใหญ่เกิดจากแรงคูลอมบ์ที่มากขึ้น ทั้งนี้การปรับปรุงกรดอะมิโนทั้ง 2 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ HcS28R/LcS32H, HcS28R/LcS32R และ HcS28R/LcS32Y ได้เพิ่มปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเบสโลท็อกซูแมบกับท็อกซินบี 2 ให้มากยิ่งขึ้น การวิเคราะห์พลังงานเสรีกิบส์โดยระบุแต่ละกรดอะมิโนชี้ให้เห็นถึงกรดอะมิโนที่มีส่วนสําคัญในการเพิ่มปฏิสัมพันธ์ อีกทั้งยังเน้นย้ำบทบาทของแรงดึงดูดระหว่างประจุ การค้นพบสิ่งเหล่านี้ทำให้เข้าใจปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีน อีกทั้งยังให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการออกแบบการปรับปรุงกรดอะมิโนเบสโลท็อกซูแมบเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการจับท็อกซินบี 2 ซึ่งเป็นองค์ความรู้ในการพัฒนาแอนติบอดีที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นในการต่อต้านท็อกซินบี 2 และเชื้อต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.