Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Business continuity management for emergency medical services in disasters: a systematic review
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Second Advisor
ณัฏฐ์ ลีละวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการความเสี่ยงและภัยพิบัติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1274
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการบริหารความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจ สำหรับระบบการแพทย์ฉุกเฉินในภัยพิบัติ ตามกรอบในการสืบค้น (PICo Framework) โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยคือการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ เกณฑ์การคัดเข้างานวิจัย คือ งานวิจัยหรือบทความที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบบริการการแพทย์ฉุกเฉิน การบริหารความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจ และภัยพิบัติ ในประเทศและต่างประเทศ ที่ตีพิมพ์ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2536 ถึง พ.ศ. 2565 ส่วนเกณฑ์การคัดออกงานวิจัย คือ ไม่มีเอกสารงานวิจัยฉบับเต็ม งานวิจัยซ้ำกัน ทำการสืบค้นทั้งหมด 6 ฐานข้อมูล ได้แก่ ThaiJo, Journal of Emergency Medical Services of Thailand, Science Direct, PubMed, Scopus และ Scholar เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย มี 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) แบบคัดกรองสำหรับทบทวนงานวิจัย 2) แบบบันทึกผลการสกัดข้อมูล และ 3) แบบประเมินคุณภาพการวิจัยของโจแอนนา บริกส์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา งานวิจัยที่ผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกจำนวน 14 บทความ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ด้านระดับความน่าเชื่อถือของงานวิจัยเป็นประเภทการสังเกตเชิงพรรณนามากที่สุด ร้อยละ 42.9 2) ประเภทภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติถูกพบมากที่สุด ร้อยละ 57.1 3) การบริหารความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจพบหัวข้อแผนการบริหารความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจ (BCP) (ระดับ 4) มากที่สุด ร้อยละ 100 4) องค์ประกอบการทำงานระบบการแพทย์ฉุกเฉินพบหัวข้อระยะการออกปฏิบัติการของหน่วยการแพทย์ฉุกเฉิน (Response) มากที่สุด ร้อยละ 42.9 และ 5) องค์ประกอบการจัดการจัดการภัยพิบัติพบหัวข้อการเตรียมพร้อมรับมือภัยพิบัติ (Preparation Phase) มากที่สุด ร้อยละ 44.8 จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงสถานการณ์งานวิจัยที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการบริหารความต่อเนื่องทางธุรกิจสำหรับระบบการแพทย์ฉุกเฉินในภัยพิบัติในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งสำหรับผู้ที่สนใจในการพัฒนางานวิจัยในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study business continuity management (ฺBCM) for emergency medical service system (ฺEMSS) during disasters, following the PICo Framework. The research method employed a systematic literature review, with inclusion criteria focusing on articles related to EMSS, BCM, and disasters published between 1993 and 2022. 6 databases were searched, including ThaiJo, Journal of Emergency Medical Services of Thailand, Science Direct, PubMed, Scopus, and Scholar. The research utilized three main tools: 1) a research screening form, 2) a data extraction form, and 3) a JBI’s critical appraisal form. Data were analyzed using statistical analysis and content analysis. The findings identified 14 articles that met the inclusion criteria. The research revealed that: 1) the highest level of research credibility was observational-descriptive studies (Level 4) (42.9%), 2) natural disaster type was the most frequently addressed topic (57.1%), 3) the most addressed topic in business continuity management was BCP, with 100% coverage, 4) EMSS components focused predominantly on response phase activities (42.9%), and 5) disaster management components had the highest coverage in the Preparation Phase (44.8%). This systematic literature review highlights the current state of research on BCM for EMSS during disasters. It is highly beneficial for those interested in future research development in this area.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.