Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปรากฎการณ์วอชแบคของการสอบ VSTEP.3-5 ที่มีต่อแนวทางปฏิบัติในการสอนของอาจารย์และ กลยุทธ์ในการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนในระดับอุดมศึกษาในประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatraporn Piamsai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1278
Abstract
The study aimed to explore the washback effects of “Vietnamese Standardized Test of English Proficiency” (VSTEP.3-5) - a locally produced high-stakes test that fulfills the country’s specific requirements – on Vietnamese EFL lecturers’ teaching practices and undergraduate students’ learning strategies. The study utilized a mixed-method design, incorporating three primary research instruments: questionnaires, semi-structured interviews, and classroom observation. Quantitative data were obtained through questionnaires delivered to 25 lecturers of English and 600 sophomores, Academic year 2022, at Hue University of Foreign Languages and International Studies (HUFLIS), Hue City, Central Vietnam. Qualitative data were collected thanks to in-depth interviews with 8 selected teacher participants and 12 student participants at the same research site. Classroom observations were also employed at 4 classes to further ensure qualitative data. The findings indicated that: 1) a majority of lecturers claimed that VSTEP.3-5 test had a positive washback on their teaching. The lecturers mostly maintained their Communicative Approach and focused on developing communicative skills for students rather than preparing them with exam-oriented materials and forms of assessment; 2) most teachers had positive attitudes towards the use of VSTEP.3-5 as an exit requirement for undergraduate students, as well as its effects on their teaching practices; 3) a majority of students reported that there were notable changes in their learning strategies after the introduction of VSTEP.3-5; 4) Vietnamese undergraduate students had both mixed attitudes towards the use of VSTEP.3-5 as an exit requirement and its effects on their learning. Through acknowledging washback effects of VSTEP.3-5 test, lecturers and instructors can better tailor their teaching practices to promote ‘positive’ washback and diminish ‘negative’ one.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจปรากฏการณ์วอชแบคของ “แบบทดสอบมาตรฐานเพื่อวัดความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษของประเทศเวียดนาม” หรือ “แบบทดสอบ VSTEP.3-5” ซึ่งเป็นแบบทดสอบที่สร้างขึ้นในประเทศเวียดนามที่มีความสำคัญสูงเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดเฉพาะของประเทศเวียดนาม ต่อแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนของอาจารย์ในมหาวิทยาลัยและกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียนระดับปริญญาตรี งานวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสานโดยมีจำนวนสามเครื่องมือวิจัยหลัก ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และแบบสังเกตการณ์ในห้องเรียน ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้จากแบบสอบถามที่เก็บจากอาจารย์ผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษจำนวน 25 คน และผู้เรียนปริญญาตรีชั้นปีที่สองจำนวน 600 คน ในปีการศึกษา 2565 ณ มหาวิทยาลัย Hue University of Foreign Languages and International Studies (HUFLIS) เมืองเว้ ประเทศเวียดนาม ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพถูกรวบรวมด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับอาจารย์ที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกให้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 8 คน และผู้เรียนจำนวน 12 คนในพื้นที่วิจัยเดียวกันอีกทั้ง แบบสังเกตการณ์ในห้องเรียนยังนำมาใช้ในชั้นเรียนจำนวน 4 ห้องเรียนเพื่อสนับสนุนข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่อ้างว่าแบบทดสอบมาตรฐานเพื่อวัดความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษของประเทศเวียดนาม หรือ VSTEP.3-5 มีผลเชิงบวกต่อการสอน สิ่งนี้ส่งผลให้อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่ยังคงใช้แนวทางการสอนภาษาเพื่อการสื่อสารและมุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาทักษะการสื่อสารสำหรับผู้เรียนมากกว่าการเตรียมความพร้อมผู้เรียนด้วยสื่อการเรียนที่เน้นการสอบและรูปแบบการประเมิน 2) อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่มีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการใช้แบบทดสอบ VSTEP.3-5 เป็นข้อกำหนดในการสำเร็จการศึกษาสำหรับผู้เรียนระดับปริญญาตรี รวมถึงผลกระทบต่อแนวทางการสอนของอาจารย์ด้วย 3) ผู้เรียนส่วนใหญ่ระบุว่า ตั้งแต่ที่พวกเขาเริ่มรู้จักแบบทดสอบ VSTEP.3-5 กลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้ของพวกเขามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจน และ 4) ผู้เรียนระดับปริญญาตรีชาวเวียดนามมีทัศนคติที่หลากหลายต่อการใช้ แบบทดสอบ VSTEP.3-5 เป็นข้อกำหนดในการสำเร็จการศึกษาและผลกระทบต่อการเรียนรู้ของพวกเขา จากการเรียนรู้ปรากฏการณ์วอชแบคของแบบทดสอบ VSTEP.3-5 ในงานวิจัยนี้ ทำให้อาจารย์ในมหาวิทยาลัยและผู้สอนสามารถปรับแนวทางการจัดการเรียนการสอนให้ดีขึ้นเพื่อส่งเสริมปรากฏการณ์วอชแบคที่เป็น “ผลดี” และลดปรากฏการณ์วอชแบคที่เป็น “ผลเสีย” ลงได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.